The one-day format in junior cricket continues to favour the next generation of batting talent.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Nine half-centuries were scored in the under-16 division on Saturday.
The best bowling performance of the weekend also came in the under-16s.
Strathdale's Tadhg McBurney had the remarkable figures of 4-1 off three overs in his side's win over Bendigo.
Scores and highlights from the weekend's junior matches:
UNDER-16 Pool A
Strathfieldsaye 3-246 (Butler 53*, Mannes 50*, Barilari 50*, Bell 24*; D. Flood 2-12) def Maiden Gully 77 (Mannix 40*; Rodda 2-4, Pohlsen 2-11).
Strathdale-Maristians 5-166 (Hancock 29*, Edwards 26*, Bennett 20, Daniels 20*; Diss 2-19) def Golden Square 6-152 (Ross 52*, Wilkinson 27; Dwyer 2-35).
Kangaroo Flat 2-134 (Brown 28*, L. Mckay 25*) def White Hills 8-66 (Tobin 22*; Scholes 2-5, Brown 2-5).
Read more: Brilliant round of BDCA senior action
UNDER-16 Pool B
Bendigo United 2-281 (Cail 53*, Sheilds 53*, Bassett 51*, Behrens 51*, Hay 51*) def Sandhurst 82 (Millar 41; Austin 3-2, Singh 2-14).
Eaglehawk 6-146 (Taylor 37, White 31, Miller 27*; Bassett 3-26) def Strathfieldsaye Jets 99 (Hando 33; Tewhata 2-2).
Strathdale Maristians Suns 5-217 (Grant 50*, McCullough 38*, McNamara 34, Spencer 29*; Ryan 3-9) def Bendigo 50 (McBurney 4-1, W. Magee 2-1, L. Magee 2-9).
Read more: Two wins on the troe for Axe Creek in EVCA
UNDER-14A
Strathdale-Maristians Suns 5-161 (Ritchie 32*; Brasier 2-3, MacDonald 2-23) def Bendigo United Redbacks 8-89 (De Vries 20*, Travaglia 20*; Clark 2-9).
Maiden Gully 5-205 (Hargreaves 34*, Hadden 32*, Kellett 21*, McKenzie 20) def Bendigo 9-55 (Hines 3-3, Clayton 2-2, Davey 2-6).
Kangaroo Flat 4-97 def Strathdale Maristians Blue 2-71.
Strathfieldsaye Blue 8-157 (Sharam 31, Mayes 22*) def Golden Square 7-52.
Strathfieldsaye Yellow 7-108 (Balic 25*, Tamblyn 23*) def Eaglehawk 3-106 (O'Hehir 27*, Pettersen 25*).
Bendigo United 2-140 (Brown 22*) def Strathdale-Maristians Orange 4-103 (Bassett 2-12).
Read more: Herbert thrills Bendigo Golf Club gallery
UNDER-14B
Huntly North Epsom 3-124 (H. Archer 38*) def Maiden Gully 31 (Ameri 2-6).
Marong 7-148 (Rowe 45*, M O'Donnell 33*; Horan 3-13, Moat 2-25) def Strathfieldsaye 6-112 (Orr 22*; Burns 2-14).
White Hills 5-194 (Miller 37, Wilson 36*, Shelton 29*, Salter 21*) def Strathdale-Maristians 60 (Salter 3-6, Kleinert 2-2, Best 2-12).
UNDER-12A
Strathdale-Maristians Blue 2-119 (Butler 24*, Brandt 20*) def Eaglehawk 8-51 (Hubble 3-5).
Maiden Gully 0-156 (Clayton 33*, Hargreaves 25*, Berry 22*, Bellenger 20*) def Golden Square 8-69 (Donnelly 25*; Tingley 3-4).
Strathfieldsaye Blue 1-137 def Kangaroo Flat Green 5-54 (Kirke 2-10).
Bendigo United 6-131 (McNamara 35*, Macumber 23*; Polglase 2-16) def Strathdale-Maristians Suns 4-105 (Monaghan 22*; Travaglia 2-8).
Strathfieldsaye Yellow 3-109 (T. Sherwell 24*, Kelly 21*) def Kangaroo Flat Gold 7-56 (McGee 20*; Mcintosh 2-5, Storer 2-6).
UNDER-12B
Strathdale-Maristians 2-95 def Maiden Gully 3-84 (Peters 28*; Willits 2-4).
Sandhurst 6-119 (Shaju 2-18) def White Hills 5-105 (Sawyer 34*, Morrish 30; Adcock 2-21).
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter @BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram @bendigoadvertiser
- Join us on Facebook
- Follow us on Google News