Three half-centuries and some outstanding bowling figures highlighted round three of the BDCA's junior competition.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Huntly-North Epsom under-16A batter Judd Gilchrist made a fine 51 not out in his side's loss to Bendigo United.
Eaglehawk under-16A top-order player Harvey White made an unbeaten 50 in the Hawks' win over Bendigo.
In the under-14A division, Kangaroo Flat's Jye Clarke needed just 23 balls to make 56 against Golden Square.
Strathfieldsaye's Callum Bolton had a day out with the ball in the under-16 division.
Bolton ripped through Sandhurst's top-order, taking 4-2.
In the under-12A division, Maiden Gully's Jimmy Liersch had brilliant figures of 4-6 against Kangaroo Flat Green.
Under-16 Pool A
Strathfieldsaye 2-144 (Harvey 46*, Pohlsen 33*, Di Camillo 26*; Sajith d'silva 2-12) def White Hills 8-69 (O'Brien 23*; Kalms 2-2, Bell 2-5, Pohlsen 2-9).
Kangaroo Flat 5-107 (Orton 39, Mckay 27*; Dowton 2-12) def Golden Square 9-73 (Bowles 24*; Scholes 2-1, Orton 2-1).
Strathdale-Maristians 3-150 (Edwards 33*) def Maiden Gully 4-71 (O'Shea 2-5).
Under-16 Pool B
Bendigo United 5-154 (Bassett 44, Stevenson 39*, Cail 27, Behrens 22*; Billings 3-24) def Huntly North Epsom 6-118 (Gilchrist 51*, Burrill-Grinton 25; Terry 2-11).
Eaglehawk 6-148 (White 50*, Tewhata 27, Adams 25; Rowley 2-5) def Bendigo 80 (Masters 2-1).
Strathfieldsaye Jets 7-115 (Hunter 25*, Budde 24*; Tyler 2-16) def Sandhurst 9-38 (Bolton 4-2).
Under-14A
Strathdale-Maristians Orange 2-116 def Bendigo United Redbacks 8-111 (De Vries 22*; Kramer 2-8, H. O'Callaghan 2-8, Nicholas 2-14).
Maiden Gully 4-126 (Budge 23*) def Eaglehawk 7-89 (O'Hehir 30*).
Strathdale Maristians Suns 2-139 (Purcell 29*) def Strathdale-Maristians Blue 9-87 (Magee 28*; Brandt 2-10).
Strathfieldsaye Blue 5-151 (Webster 27*; Martens 2-13) def Bendigo 4-86 (Bennett 3-10).
Kangaroo Flat 181 (Clarke 56*, Chambers 30; Barker 2-12, Mostofa 2-21) def Golden Square 9-98 (Burgess 40*, Flood 23*; Hull 2-4).
Bendigo United 6-92 def Strathfieldsaye Yellow 6-73 (Robinson 21).
Under-14B
Huntly North Epsom 5-162 (Archer 23*, Wheelhouse 22*, Cook 22*; Dwyer 2-7) def Strathdale-Maristians 8-75 (Edwards 26; Cook 2-4, Cain 2-8, Swinnerton 2-14).
Marong 4-163 (Wells 37*, Rowe 37*) def Maiden Gully 7-129 (Berry 20*).
White Hills 3-139 (Miller 30*, Wilson 29, Salter 25*, Shelton 20) def Strathfieldsaye 6-74 (O'Connell 2-5).
Under-12A
Strathdale-Maristians Blue 6-89 (Rees 23*) def Strathfieldsaye Yellow 4-78;
Strathdale-Maristians Suns 3-110 (Donnelly 2-3) def Golden Square 5-79 (Hancock 2-11).
Eaglehawk 6-141 (Webster 36; Syed 2-17, Van dillen 2-21) def Strathfieldsaye Blue 6-66.
Maiden Gully 5-200 (Berry 43*, Bellenger 36*, Clayton 26*) def Kangaroo Flat Green 8-64 (Liersch 4-6).
Bendigo United 4-146 (McNamara 37*, J. Westley 25*, Travaglia 24*) def Kangaroo Flat Gold 9-49 (A. Holland 2-3, Stevenson 2-8).
Under-12B
Strathdale-Maristians 6-100 (Eddy 25*; Shinoy 3-4) def Sandhurst 6-91 (Dempster 31; Willits 3-11).
Maiden Gully drew White Hills.
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter @BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram @bendigoadvertiser
- Join us on Facebook
- Follow us on Google News