Colbinabbin and Elmore will kick-off the 2022 Heathcote District Football Netball League season with a standalone fixture under lights.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Hoppers and Bloods will meet at Colbinabbin on Saturday, April 2.
The clash was brought forward from round 12, with the rest of the league to start on April 9.
White Hills has hosted the season-opener in recent seasons and it's been a huge success for the clubs and league.
"It's great to see Colbinabbin and Elmore get a chance to play in the season-opener,'' HDFNL boss Peter Cole said.
"We'll be the first league back after such an extended break from footy and netball, so we're expecting a huge crowd."
The HDFNL home and away season will go through uninterrupted without a general bye or inter-league bye.
Cole said the HDFNL would like to return to representative football and netball down the track.
"On the back of the COVID-19 issues we've had in the last two years we thought for next year we'd keep things as simple as possible,'' he said.
"We won't be playing inter-league, but we would like to see it back in the next few years.
"Hopefully, other leagues have the same attitude."
The 18-round home and away season concludes on August 6, with the grand final scheduled for Saturday, September 3.
"As we've seen the last two years you have to be flexible, but we're hoping we can get through next year without any stoppages,'' Cole said.
Read more: Catch up on the latest local sports news
2022 HDFNL FIXTURE
SEASON OPENER
SATURDAY APRIL 2
Colbinabbin v Elmore (N)
................................
ROUND 1: April 9
Heathcote v Huntly
White Hills v Lockington-Bamawm United
Elmore v Mount Pleasant
Colbinabbin v North Bendigo
Leitchville-Gunbower bye
................................
ROUND 2: April 16
Huntly v Leitchville-Gunbower
Lockington-Bamawm United v Heathcote
North Bendigo v Elmore
Mount Pleasant v White Hills
Colbinabbin bye
................................
ROUND 3: April 23
Leitchville-Gunbower v Lockington-Bamawm United (L)
Heathcote v Mount Pleasant
White Hills v North Bendigo
Elmore v Colbinabbin
Huntly bye
................................
ROUND 4: April 30
Mount Pleasant v Leitchville-Gunbower
North Bendigo v Heathcote
Colbinabbin v White Hills
Lockington-Bamawm United v Huntly
Elmore bye
................................
ROUND 5: May 7
Leitchville-Gunbower v North Bendigo (L)
White Hills v Elmore
Heathcote v Colbinabbin
Huntly v Mount Pleasant
Lockington-Bamawm United bye
................................
ROUND 6: May 14
Elmore v Heathcote
Colbinabbin v Leitchville-Gunbower
North Bendigo v Huntly
Mount Pleasant v Lockington-Bamawm United
White Hills v bye
................................
ROUND 7: May 21
Leitchville-Gunbower v Elmore (L)
Heathcote v White Hills
Huntly v Colbinabbin
Lockington-Bamawm United v North Bendigo
Mount Pleasant bye
................................
ROUND 8: May 28
White Hills v Leitchville Gunbower
Colbinabbin v Lockington-Bamawm United
Elmore v Huntly
North Bendigo v Mount Pleasant
Heathcote bye
................................
ROUND 9: June 4
Leitchville-Gunbower v Heathcote (L)
Huntly v White Hills
Lockington-Bamawm United v Elmore
Mount Pleasant v Colbinabbin
North Bendigo bye
................................
ROUND 10: June 11
Lockington-Bamawm United v White Hills
Huntly v Heathcote
Mount Pleasant v Elmore
North Bendigo v Colbinabbin
Leitchville-Gunbower bye
................................
ROUND 11: June 18
Leitchville-Gunbower v Huntly (G)
Elmore v North Bendigo
White Hills v Mount Pleasant
Heathcote v Lockington-Bamawm United
Colbinabbin bye
................................
ROUND 12: June 25
Lockington-Bamawm United v Leitchville-Gunbower
North Bendigo v White Hills
Mount Pleasant v Heathcote
Huntly bye
................................
ROUND 13: July 2
Leitchville-Gunbower v Mount Pleasant (G)
Heathcote v North Bendigo
White Hills v Colbinabbin
Huntly v Lockington-Bamawm United
Elmore bye
................................
ROUND 14: July 9
North Bendigo v Leitchville-Gunbower
Heathcote v Colbinabbin
Elmore v White Hills
Mount Pleasant v Huntly
Lockington-Bamawm United bye
................................
ROUND 15: July 16
Lockington-Bamawm United v Mount Pleasant
Heathcote v Elmore
Huntly v North Bendigo
Leitchville-Gunbower v Colbinabbin (G)
White Hills bye
................................
ROUND 16: July 23
Colbinabbin v Huntly
Elmore v Leitchville-Gunbower
North Bendigo v Lockington-Bamawm United
White Hills v Heathcote
Mount Pleasant bye
................................
ROUND 17: July 30
Lockington-Bamawm United v Colbinabbin
Mount Pleasant v North Bendigo
Huntly v Elmore
Leitchville-Gunbower v White Hills (G)
................................
ROUND 18: August 6
Elmore v Lockington-Bamawm United
Colbinabbin v Mount Pleasant
Heathcote v Leitchville Gunbower
White Hills v Huntly
North Bendigo v Bye
................................
Qualifying Final
Saturday August 13
Elimination Final
Sunday August 14
Second Semi-Final
Saturday August 20
First Semi-Final
Sunday August 21
Preliminary Final
Saturday August 28
GRAND FINAL
Saturday September 3
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter @BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram @bendigoadvertiser
- Join us on Facebook
- Follow us on Google News