STAR midfielder Billy Evans has joined his grandfather Harold as a senior best and fairest winner at Eaglehawk.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The 25-year-old, who played seven AFL games with the Brisbane Lions between 2015-16, capped a consistent 2021 season with the Hawks to be crowned the winner of the George Ilsley Medal.
Evans polled 34 votes to defeat hard-at-it midfielder Noah Wheeler on 25, with young gun Koby Hommelhoff third on 22.
Elusive midfielder Sam Harper took out the John Ledgwidge senior coaches award.
The awards were announced at the club's presentation night on November 5.
In the top netball award, defender Elley Lawton claimed her second Wendy Ryan Medal as the Hawks' A-grade best and fairest.
Lawton polled 29 votes to finish seven ahead of midcourter Bree Heiden, with Morgan Keating third on 18.
Heiden was awarded the coaches trophy.
In the open women's footy, it was a family affair with Grace Edlin claiming the best and fairest with 24 votes from little sister Charlotte on 20.
Eillish Cumming was third on 15 votes .
In other awards, Anya Cardilini won the coaches award, Ebony Whiley was the leading goalkicker Eillish Cumming most courageous Kirstin Shaw best utility and Grace Murley the rising star.
READ MORE:
Matthew Hammond joined his late father Mike as an Eaglehawk best and fairest winner when he took out the reserves Alan Williams Medal with 25 votes.
Coach Brendan Tanner and key forward Cody Green were joint runners-up on 20, with Justin Bateson third on 19.
Promising youngster Corey Roberts won the coaches award.
In the under 18 Darren Thompson Medal it was a runaway win to up-and-coming star Aydan Hanley on 45 votes.
Jordan Hynes was the runner-up on 17 with Jeremiah Stanford and Xavier Bourke tied for third on 16.
The coaches award was taken out by Jordan Holland.
The Steve McDougall senior players' player award was won by Joel Mullen with Oscar Madden and Billy Evans second and third .
The reserves players' player was taken out by Cody Green with Matt Hammond and Corey Roberts filling the minor placings.
In other netball awards, the Kylie Piercy A-reserve medal was won by the consistent Amy Jackman on 27 votes ahead of Siobhan Keogh (22)and Kate Clow (20).
The coaches award went to the treasurer Rani Madden.
In B-grade, Lucia Dyer polled 37 votes to win the best and fairest from Jasmine Kinder (30) and Delaynie Caldwell (17).
Hannah Kenny took out the coaches award.
In B-reserve, Montana Mylon (33 votes) claimed the honours ahead of Isabel Eliades (25) and Courtney West (22).
The coaches award was won by Sienna Coutanche.
Cassey Zass enjoyed a big win in the 17-and-under best and fairest with 34 votes, ahead of Poppy McPherson (21) and Gemma Bull (18).
Kearley Stone took out the coaches award.
There were some great Eaglehawk people rewarded in the individual club awards.
The Madden family - Brad, Jo, Oscar and Rani - took out the George Ennor best club person award.
For the first time, Eaglehawk FNC presented committee helpers awards with netball's Paige Combridge and Renee Sheridan and football's Jordan Baldwin the inaugural recipients.
Life memberships were awarded to long-time timekeeper and canteen volunteer Shirley Wallis and hard-working president Paul Whitfort, who has held the position for eight years across two stints.
Whitfort has also been heavily involved in running the junior club.
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter @BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram @bendigoadvertiser
- Join us on Facebook
- Follow us on Google News