MIDFIELD players have dominated the majority of senior best and fairest awards that have been held for the shortened 2021 seasons in the Bendigo, Heathcote District and Loddon Valley leagues.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Of the 28 clubs across the three leagues, Castlemaine, Golden Square and Gisborne are the only three yet to hold their vote counts.
Across the seven BFNL clubs that have held their count there is a common theme of on-ball players being crowned the senior best and fairest for 2021, including two recruits - Eaglehawk's Billy Evans and South Bendigo ball magnet Cooper Leon.
There is an exception though, with Sandhurst's best and fairest award won by key defender Lachlan Ross.
The BFNL winners also include Kangaroo Flat's Mitch Trewhella in what was his first season of senior football and Kyneton teenager Ned O'Sullivan, who drew enormous praise from Tigers' coach Paul Chapman.
"He rarely missed a training session, he worked his backside off, he asked questions about the gameplan and how he can get better individually and then you would see him implement that feedback at training and in games," Chapman said.
"I've said to the group that if we're going to start to close the gap to the better sides then we need more guys like Ned who are committed to training, to do the hard work and to buy into the gameplan."
The latest BFNL best and fairest winner was Maryborough's Bailey Edwards, who won in a canter.
Edwards polled 64 votes on Thursday night, with Jayden Hooper a distant second on 28 votes.
The list of best and fairests across the three competitions also includes two league medallists - Lockington-Bamawm United ruckman Tyler Phillips, who won the HDFNL Cheatley Medal, and Newbridge on-baller Harry Whittle, who won the LVFNL Harding Medal.
Meanwhile, in the North Central league, newly-appointed Wycheproof-Narraport coach Boe Bish won his sixth Demons' best and fairest.
BENDIGO LEAGUE
Castlemaine:
not held yet.
Eaglehawk:
Billy Evans.
Golden Square:
not held yet.
Gisborne:
not held yet.
Kangaroo Flat:
Mitch Trewhella.
Kyneton:
Ned O'Sullivan.
Maryborough:
Bailey Edwards.
Sandhurst:
Lachlan Ross.
South Bendigo:
Cooper Leon.
Strathfieldsaye:
Jake Moorhead.
HEATHCOTE DISTRICT
Colbinabbin:
Jed Brain.
Elmore:
Dylan Gordon.
Heathcote:
Billy Price.
Huntly:
Jay McDonald.
Leitchville-Gunbower:
Tom Brereton.
LBU:
Tyler Phillips.
Mount Pleasant:
Liam Collins.
North Bendigo:
Aarryn Craig.
White Hills:
Jack Fallon.
LODDON VALLEY
BL-Serpentine:
Darcy Poulter.
Bridgewater:
Jarrod Fitzpatrick.
Calivil United:
Brady Childs.
Inglewood:
Cody Stobaus.
Maiden Gully YCW:
Chris Howgate.
Marong:
Nathan Devanny.
Mitiamo:
Lee Dale.
Newbridge:
Harry Whittle.
Pyramid Hill:
Matt Ladson.