Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
CALLUM McCarty, Jarod Bacon, Max Simpson and Kyle Brasser - they are the four players who earned the most "best player" votes for the teams that finished on top of the ladders in the Bendigo, Heathcote District, Loddon Valley and North Central leagues this year.
The votes for all 36 teams across the four AFL Central Victoria leagues were compiled over the course of the 2021 season utilising the best players supplied by clubs after each senior game:
1st best - 6 votes.
2nd best - 5 votes.
3rd best - 4 votes.
4th best - 3 votes.
5th best - 2 votes.
6th best - 1 vote.
Across the four competitions a total of 797 players earned best player votes during the 2021 season, which came to an early end with no finals played in any of the Bendigo, Heathcote District, Loddon Valley or North Central leagues.
With the shortened seasons due to COVID lockdown restrictions, only eight players across the 36 teams broke the 40-vote barrier: Castlemaine's Liam Wilkinson (53), Inglewood's Cody Stobaus (47), Huntly's Tyler Miles (45), Maryborough's Bailey Edwards (44), North Bendigo's Aarryn Craig (43), Eaglehawk's Billy Evans (41), Newbridge's Harry Whittle (41) and Boort's Keiren Wilson (40).
Here's the top five for each team.
BENDIGO LEAGUE:
1st - STRATHFIELDSAYE
Record: 10-2, 231.7%
Callum McCarty - 29
Jake Moorhead - 28
Daniel Clohesy - 27
Lachlan Ratcliffe - 17
Bailey Henderson - 14
...........................................
2nd - GOLDEN SQUARE
Record: 10-2, 186.3%
Jack Geary - 29
Ryan Hartley - 28
Matt Compston - 25
Jayden Burke - 24
Joel Brett - 21
...........................................
3rd - SANDHURST
Record: 10-2, 174.0%
Lachlan Ross - 33
Chris Down - 26
Lee Coghlan - 24
Nick Stagg - 23
Noah Walsh - 20
...........................................
4th - GISBORNE
Record: 9-3, 205.7%
Brad Bernacki - 35
Pat McKenna - 28
Jarrad Lynch - 23
Jack Reaper - 20
Flynn Lakey - 20
...........................................
5th - SOUTH BENDIGO
Record: 9-3, 158.7%
Cooper Leon - 34
Brody Haddow - 34
Kaiden Antonowicz - 27
Zac Hare - 20
Braydan Torpey - 16
...........................................
6th - EAGLEHAWK
Record: 6-6, 170.0%
Billy Evans - 41
Noah Wheeler - 29
Dylan Hanley - 24
Koby Hommelhoff - 21
Gedd Hommelhoff - 20
...........................................
7th - KYNETON
Record: 3-9, 68.2%
Jordan Mangan - 29
James Gaff - 20
Ned O'Sullivan - 18
Rhys Magin - 17
Bailey McGee - 15
...........................................
8th - KANGAROO FLAT
Record: 2-10, 41.8%
Mitch Trewhella - 30
Jake Hywood - 28
Nick Lang - 27
Kyle Symons - 24
Tom Gillespie - 24
...........................................
9th - MARYBOROUGH
Record: 1-11. 42.4%
Bailey Edwards - 44
Jayden Hooper - 35
Matt Bilton - 32
Harrison Monk - 22
Brady Neill - 20
...........................................
10th - CASTLEMAINE
Record: 0-12, 16.6%
Liam Wilkinson - 53
John Watson - 33
Declan Slingo - 30
Riley Pedretti - 26
David Stephens - 25
HEATHCOTE DISTRICT:
1st - LOCKINGTON-BAMAWM UNITED
Record: 12-0, 338.9%
Jarod Bacon - 27
Patrick Gardiner - 22
Thomas Leech - 20
Tom Holman - 19
Bart Phillips - 19
...........................................
2nd - COLBINABBIN
Record: 9-3, 184.7%
Lochlan Sirett - 28
Jed Brain - 27
Ben Southam - 26
Nick Knight - 26
Ben Barton - 25
...........................................
3rd - NORTH BENDIGO
Record: 9-3, 137.9%
Aarryn Craig - 43
Dylan Klemm - 39
Jordan Ford - 30
Koe Ngawati - 18
Harry O'Meara - 14
...........................................
4th - WHITE HILLS
Record: 9-4, 127.7%
Sam Kerridge - 30
Hayden Wright - 20
Jack Fallon - 19
Eli Pearce - 18
Rhys Irwin - 18
...........................................
5th - MOUNT PLEASANT
Record: 7-5, 118.9%
Liam Collins - 35
Bryce Hinneberg - 25
Billy Mahony - 24
Jesse Tuohey - 23
Ben Weightman - 21
...........................................
6th - HUNTLY
Record: 5-8, 96.9%
Tyler Miles - 45
Jay McDonald - 39
Jordan Formosa - 24
Josh Harris - 20
Luke Jones - 17
...........................................
7th - ELMORE
Record: 3-9, 53.4%
James Harney - 37
Dylan Gordon - 28
Zack Holmberg - 28
Nick Kellow - 27
Mitch Cricelli - 22
...........................................
8th - HEATHCOTE
Record: 2-11, 56.6%
Billy Price - 34
Thomas Pain - 29
Jake Condon - 28
Mitch McLean - 25
William Long - 16
...........................................
9th - LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER
Record: 0-13, 32.5%
Tom Brereton - 38
Nathan McLellan - 37
Lee Pollock - 32
Ayden Walton - 29
Josh Hawken - 28
LODDON VALLEY:
1st - MITIAMO
Record: 12-0, 292.7%
Max Simpson - 33
Lee Dale - 30
Tyrone Downie - 19
Luke Lougoon - 18
Ross Turner - 18
...........................................
2nd - MARONG
Record: 10-2, 275.4%
Nathan Devanny - 35
Harry Graham - 22
David Johnstone - 21
Richard Tibbett - 20
Corey Gregg - 19
...........................................
3rd - BRIDGEWATER
Record: 10-2, 216.5%
Jarrod Fitzpatrick - 30
Boden Alexander - 24
Alex Powell - 23
Caillum Brady - 21
Joe Mayes - 19
...........................................
4th - PYRAMID HILL
Record: 7-5, 163.8%
Matt Ladson - 35
Scott Mann - 32
Billy Micevski - 24
Bailey George - 18
Braidy Dickens - 15
...........................................
5th - BEARS LAGOON-SERPENTINE
Record: 5-6, 112.5%
Darcy Poulter - 36
Nathan Twigg - 31
Andrew Gladman - 20
Justin Laird - 19
Zac Stone - 15
...........................................
6th - MAIDEN GULLY YCW
Record: 4-7, 115.6%
Chris Howgate - 24
Tori Ferguson - 22
Tom Ferguson - 21
Travis Mercadante - 19
Nathan Murley - 14
...........................................
7th - NEWBRIDGE
Record: 2-9, 45.2%
Harry Whittle - 41
Logan Dixon - 38
Ryan Burt - 34
Tom Hobson - 22
Mitch Hocking - 15
...........................................
8th - CALIVIL UNITED
Record: 2-9, 36.9%
Brady Childs - 37
Jake Lawry - 26
Jordan Lea - 23
Tim Lloyd - 19
Sam Green - 16
...........................................
9th - INGLEWOOD
Record: 0-12, 13.6%
Cody Stobaus - 47
Taj Rodwell - 25
Matthew Rowe - 24
Jasper McClelland - 22
Tom Alexander - 21
NORTH CENTRAL:
1st - SEA LAKE NANDALY
Record: 10-1, 306.1%
Kyle Brasser - 24
Wade Donnan - 24
Trent Donnan - 24
Kane Donnan - 16
Matt Elliott - 14
...........................................
2nd - BIRCHIP-WATCHEM
Record: 9-2, 195.0%
Stefan Pye - 25
Dale Hinkley - 23
Will Sheahan - 21
Jacob Christie - 18
Nathan Gordon - 17
...........................................
3rd - WEDDERBURN
Record: 8-2-1, 140.8%
Jordan Rosengren - 39
Jackson Guan - 36
Hamish Winter-Irving - 23
Joseph Lockhart - 21
Tom Campbell - 21
...........................................
4th - DONALD
Record: 5-5-1, 125.6%
Ross Young - 36
Michael Foster - 22
James Wall - 21
Josh Potter - 19
Rian McGough - 18
...........................................
5th - CHARLTON
Record: 4-7, 68.1%
Thomas Finlay - 37
Angus McKenzie - 34
Rhys Thompson - 23
Tim Hill - 16
Ben Walklate - 15
...........................................
6th - BOORT
Record: 4-7, 64.4%
Keiren Wilson - 40
Matthew Chisari - 31
Jesse Muscatello - 19
Levi Roberts-Moss - 16
Jack Smith - 15
...........................................
7th - ST ARNAUD
Record: 2-9, 51.4%
Brad Organ - 21
Mitchell Egan - 20
Jason Rogers - 18
Harley Durward - 15
Mitch Birthisel - 15
...........................................
8th - WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT
Record: 1-10, 44.0%
Boe Bish - 28
James Coatsworth - 20
Sam Faure - 18
Dane McLennan - 18
Tom Trewin - 14
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter @BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram @bendigoadvertiser
- Join us on Facebook
- Follow us on Google News