Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
THE Bendigo Amateur Soccer League recognised its 2021 season award winners with the presentation of trophies at Spring Gully on Saturday morning.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
DIVISION 1 - Cody Sellwood (Tatura).
WOMEN - Holly Boldiston (La Trobe Uni).
DIVISION 2 - Dia'A Besis (Strathdale).
YOUTH - Luka Van De Zand (Moama-Echuca) and Jonathan Kafwija (Shepparton South).
............................................
YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
MEN - Ethan Chuter (Spring Gully United).
WOMEN - Frances Leach (Spring Gully United).
............................................
GOLDEN BOOT
DIVISION 1 - Joel Aitkin (Shepparton South).
WOMEN - Rebecca Berry (Strathfieldsaye Colts United).
DIVISION 2 - Conner Brown (Swan Hill).
YOUTH - Aaron Niglia (Tatura).
............................................
SENIOR CHAMPIONS:
DIVISION 1 - Eaglehawk.
WOMEN - La Trobe University.
DIVISION 2 - Strathdale.
YOUTH - Tatura.
............................................
DIVISION 1 SEASON RESULTS
ROUND 1
Tatura 9 def La Trobe Uni 1
Epsom 2 def Shepparton United 1
Spring Gully United 0 dr Shepparton South 0
ROUND 2
Strathdale 2 def Eaglehawk 1
Shepparton South 8 def La Trobe Uni 1
Shepparton United 2 def Tatura 1
ROUND 3
Strathdale 2 def Epsom 0
Eaglehawk 2 def Golden City 1
Spring Gully United 2 def La Trobe Uni 1
Tatura 5 def Shepparton South 1
ROUND 4
Epsom 4 def Golden City 1
Strathdale 7 def Shepparton United 0
Eaglehawk 6 def Spring Gully United 1
ROUND 5
Eaglehawk 12 def La Trobe Uni 0
Golden City 2 dr Shepparton United 2
Epsom 3 def Spring Gully United 0
ROUND 6
Strathdale 1 def Tatura 0
Epsom 11 def La Trobe Uni 1
Spring Gully United 1 def Shepparton United 0
Eaglehawk 2 def Shepparton South 0
ROUND 7
Shepparton United 2 def La Trobe Uni 1
Shepparton South 5 def Epsom 1
Strathdale 7 def Golden City 1
ROUND 8
Strathdale 1 dr Shepparton South 1
Eaglehawk 4 def Epsom 1
La Trobe Uni 4 def Golden City 1
Tatura 2 def Spring Gully United 0
ROUND 9
Spring Gully United 2 def La Trobe Uni 0
Shepparton South 6 def Golden City 2
Tatura 5 def Epsom 0
Eaglehawk 3 def Shepparton United 1
ROUND 10
Epsom 4 def Shepparton United 0
Spring Gully United 2 def Shepparton South 1
Tatura 10 def Tatura 0
ROUND 11
Eaglehawk 6 def Strathdale 4
Shepparton South 5 def La Trobe Uni 0
Tatura 1 def Shepparton United 0
ROUND 12
Strathdale 9 def La Trobe Uni 0
Spring Gully United 2 def Golden City 0
Eaglehawk 5 def Tatura 2
ROUND 13
Strathdale 2 def Spring Gully United 0
Shepparton South 3 def Shepparton United 1
Tatura 10 def Golden City 0
Eaglehawk 5 def Epsom 1
ROUND 14
Tatura 4 def Shepparton South 0
Eaglehawk 7 def Golden City 0
WOMEN'S SEASON RESULTS
ROUND 1
La Trobe Uni 8 def Tatura 0
Shepparton United 10 def Epsom 2
Spring Gully United 3 def Shepparton South 2
Strathdale 2 dr Strath Colts United 2
Golden City 7 def Swan Hill 0
Eaglehawk 1 dr Moama-Echuca 1
ROUND 2
Strathdale 2 def Eaglehawk 1
Shepparton South 2 dr La Trobe Uni 2
Moama-Echuca 12 def Epsom 0
Shepparton United 7 def Tatura 1
Spring Gully United 10 def Swan Hill 0
Strath Colts United 14 def Golden City 0
ROUND 3
Strathdale 17 def Epsom 0
La Trobe Uni 3 def Swan Hill 0
Eaglehawk 4 def Golden City 1
Spring Gully United 1 dr Strath Colts United 1
Shepparton South 9 def Tatura 0
Shepparton United 3 def Moama-Echuca 2
ROUND 4
Golden City 8 def Epsom 1
Strathdale 2 def Shepparton United 1
Moama-Echuca 4 def Tatura 0
Spring Gully United 3 def Eaglehawk 1
Shepparton South 24 def Swan Hill 0
La Trobe Uni 3 def Strath Colts United 2
ROUND 5
Strathdale 4 def Moama-Echuca 0
La Trobe Uni 6 def Eaglehawk 0
Shepparton United 10 def Golden City 3
Spring Gully United 15 def Epsom 0
Strath Colts United 6 def Shepparton South 1
Tatura 12 def Swan Hill 0
ROUND 6
Spring Gully United 1 def Shepparton United 0
Strathdale 8 def Tatura 0
La Trobe Uni 19 def Epsom 0
Strath Colts United 17 def Swan Hill 0
Eaglehawk 1 dr Shepparton South 1
Moama-Echuca 6 def Golden City 1
ROUND 7
La Trobe Uni 7 def Shepparton United 2
Shepparton South 10 def Epsom 0
Strathdale 5 def Golden City 0
Eaglehawk 6 def Swan Hill 1
Spring Gully United 6 def Moama-Echuca 0
Strath Colts United 8 def Tatura 0
ROUND 8
Moama-Echuca 5 def Swan Hill 1
Strathdale 2 dr Shepparton South 2
Eaglehawk 11 def Epsom 1
La Trobe Uni 10 def Golden City 0
Spring Gully United 3 def Tatura 0
Strath Colts United 4 def Shepparton United 1
ROUND 9
Strathdale 7 def Swan Hill 0
La Trobe Uni 2 def Spring Gully United 0
Shepparton South 8 def Golden City 2
Epsom 3 def Tatura 2
Eaglehawk 3 def Shepparton United 1
Strath Colts United 8 def Moama-Echuca 1
ROUND 10
Shepparton United 8 def Epsom 0
Shepparton South 3 def Spring Gully United 1
La Trobe Uni 9 def Tatura 1
Golden City 4 def Swan Hill 0
Strath Colts United 4 def Strathdale 2
Eaglehawk 15 def Moama-Echuca 1
ROUND 11
Strathdale 3 def Eaglehawk 0
Moama-Echuca 3 def Epsom 0
La Trobe Uni 4 def Shepparton South 0
Shepparton United 0 dr Tatura 0
Strath Colts United 9 def Golden City 1
Spring Gully United 12 def Swan Hill 0
ROUND 12
La Trobe Uni 3 def Strathdale 1
Spring Gully United 9 def Golden City 1
Eaglehawk 3 def Tatura 1
Shepparton United 3 def Swan Hill 0
Shepparton South 5 def Moama-Echuca 0
Strath Colts United 21 def Epsom 0
ROUND 13
Spring Gully United 4 def Strathdale 2
Epsom 4 def Swan Hill 0
Shepparton United 2 dr Shepparton South 2
Tatura 2 def Golden City 1
La Trobe Uni vs Moama-Echuca
Strath Colts United 5 def Eaglehawk 2
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter @BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram @bendigoadvertiser
- Join us on Facebook
- Follow us on Google News