Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
A TOTAL of 79 wins across all grades of football and netball has Mount Pleasant the most successful club of the 2021 Heathcote District league season.
The Blues won 26 games across their three football teams and 53 matches across their six netball sides during the severely-interrupted home and away season that had four of the 18 rounds abandoned during lockdowns.
As well as having the most wins as a club, Mount Pleasant was the only club that had all nine of its teams qualify for the finals.
Had a finals series gone ahead under normal circumstances, the Blues' reserves (2nd) and under-18 (3rd) football teams and A reserve (1st), B reserve (2nd), under-17 (3rd) and under-15 (3rd) netball sides all would have had double chances.
The Blues finished seven wins clear of White Hills on the club ladder.
The Demons, who had been the top-ranked club for five of the previous six seasons, were second with 72 wins followed by Elmore on 69.
Of Elmore's 69 wins as a club, 60 came on the netball court where the Bloods were a powerhouse, with their A grade, B reserve, under-17 and under-15 teams all finishing on top of the ladder.
Both the Bloods' A grade and under-15 teams were undefeated.
While the Bloods were the top-performed team on the netball court across the six grades, on the football field it was White Hills whose seniors (4th), reserves (1st) and under-18 (2nd) teams combined for 31 wins, three more than Huntly's 28.
Had a HDFNL finals series been played as normal, the clubs with the strongest representation would have been Mount Pleasant (nine teams), North Bendigo (seven), White Hills (seven) and Elmore (six) with a combined 29 teams.
Heathcote was the only club without a team that finished in the top five.
COLBINABBIN
FOOTBALL:
Seniors - 9-3-4, 2nd
Reserves - 4-8-4, 6th
Under-18 - 4-8-4, 6th
NETBALL:
A grade - 10-2-4, 2nd
A reserve - 6-6-4, 5th
B grade - 1-11-4, 8th
B reserve - 2-9-5, 7th
Under-17 - 4-8-4, 7th
Under-15 - 6-6-4, 5th
CLUB RECORDS:
Overall - 46-61-37
Football - 17-19-12
Netball - 29-42-25
Finals teams - 4
.......................................
ELMORE
FOOTBALL:
Seniors - 3-9-4, 7th
Reserves - 3-9-4, 7th
Under-18 - 3-9-4, 8th
NETBALL:
A grade - 12-0-4, 1st
A reserve - 6-5-5, 4th
B grade - 8-4-4, 4th
B reserve - 11-1-4, 1st
Under-17 - 11-1-4, 1st
Under-15 - 12-0-4, 1st
CLUB RECORDS:
Overall - 69-38-37
Football - 9-27-12
Netball - 60-11-25
Finals teams - 6
.......................................
HEATHCOTE
FOOTBALL:
Seniors - 2-11-3, 8th
Reserves - 1-11-4, 9th
Under-18 - 4-9-3, 7th
NETBALL:
A grade - 4-9-3, 7th
A reserve - 0-13-3, 9th
B grade - 0-13-3, 9th
B reserve - 2-9-5, 6th
Under-17 - 1-12-3, 9th
Under-15 - 2-10-4, 8th
CLUB RECORDS:
Overall - 16-97-31
Football - 7-31-10
Netball - 9-66-21
Finals teams - 0
.......................................
HUNTLY
FOOTBALL:
Seniors - 5-8-3, 6th
Reserves - 10-3-3, 3rd
Under-18 - 13-0-3, 1st
NETBALL:
A grade - 7-6-3, 5th
A reserve - 2-11-3, 8th
B grade - 10-3-3, 2nd
B reserve - 10-3-3, 4th
Under-17 - 2-11-3, 8th
Under-15 - 5-8-3, 7th
CLUB RECORDS:
Overall - 64-53-27
Football - 28-11-9
Netball - 36-42-18
Finals teams - 5
.......................................
LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER
FOOTBALL:
Seniors - 0-13-3, 9th
Reserves - 3-10-3, 8th
Under-18 - 6-7-3, 5th
NETBALL:
A grade - 1-12-3, 8th
A reserve - 5-8-3, 7th
B grade - 4-9-3, 7th
B reserve - 2-10-4, 9th
Under-17 - 11-2-3, 2nd
Under-15 - 9-3-4, 2nd
CLUB RECORDS:
Overall - 41-74-29
Football - 9-30-9
Netball - 32-44-20
Finals teams - 3
.......................................
LBU
FOOTBALL:
Seniors - 12-0-4, 1st
Reserves - 6-5-5, 4th
Under-18 - 8-4-4, 4th
NETBALL:
A grade - 0-12-4, 9th
A reserve - 6-6-4, 6th
B grade - 5-7-4, 6th
B reserve - 1-10-5, 8th
Under-17 - 8-4-4, 4th
Under-15 - 5-6-5, 6th
CLUB RECORDS:
Overall - 51-54-39
Football - 26-9-13
Netball - 25-45-26
Finals teams - 4
.......................................
MOUNT PLEASANT
FOOTBALL:
Seniors - 7-5-4, 5th
Reserves - 11-1-4, 2nd
Under-18 - 8-4-4, 3rd
NETBALL:
A grade - 7-4-5, 4th
A reserve - 11-1-4, 1st
B grade - 7-5-4, 5th
B reserve - 10-2-4, 2nd
Under-17 - 10-2-4, 3rd
Under-15 - 8-2-6, 3rd
CLUB RECORDS:
Overall - 79-26-39
Football - 26-10-12
Netball - 53-16-27
Finals teams - 9
.......................................
NORTH BENDIGO
FOOTBALL:
Seniors - 9-3-4, 3rd
Reserves - 5-7-4, 5th
Under-18 - 0-12-4, 9th
NETBALL:
A grade - 6-6-4, 6th
A reserve - 10-1-5, 2nd
B grade - 11-1-4, 1st
B reserve - 5-6-5, 5th
Under-17 - 4-7-5, 5th
Under-15 - 6-5-5, 3rd
CLUB RECORDS:
Overall - 56-48-40
Football - 14-22-12
Netball - 42-26-28
Finals teams - 7
.......................................
WHITE HILLS
FOOTBALL:
Seniors - 9-4-3, 4th
Reserves - 12-1-3, 1st
Under-18 - 10-3-3, 2nd
NETBALL:
A grade - 8-4-4, 3rd
A reserve - 9-4-3, 3rd
B grade - 10-3-3, 3rd
B reserve - 10-3-3, 3rd
Under-17 - 4-8-4, 6th
Under-15 - 0-13-3, 9th
CLUB RECORDS:
Overall - 72-43-29
Football - 31-8-9
Netball - 41-35-20
Finals teams - 7
.......................................
SEASON WINS
OVERALL:
Mount Pleasant - 79
White Hills - 72
Elmore - 69
Huntly - 64
North Bendigo - 56
LBU - 51
Colbinabbin - 46
Leitchville-Gunbower - 41
Heathcote - 16
.......................................
FOOTBALL:
White Hills - 31
Huntly - 28
Mount Pleasant - 26
LBU - 26
Colbinabbin - 17
North Bendigo - 14
Leitchville-Gunbower - 9
Elmore - 9
Heathcote - 7
.......................................
NETBALL:
Elmore - 60
Mount Pleasant - 53
North Bendigo - 42
White Hills - 41
Huntly - 36
Leitchville-Gunbower - 32
Colbinabbin - 29
LBU - 25
Heathcote - 9
ROUND BY ROUND SENIOR FOOTBALL RESULTS:
ROUND 1:
White Hills 28.18 (186) def L'ville-Gunbower 5.10 (40)
Colbinabbin 17.14 (116) def Elmore 8.5 (53)
LBU 13.18 (96) def Heathcote 7.7 (49)
North Bendigo 11.10 (76) def Huntly 5.12 (42)
Mount Pleasant bye
ROUND 2:
LBU 19.9 (123) def Colbinabbin 4.4 (28)
Mount Pleasant 18.15 (123) def Elmore 12.9 (81)
North Bendigo 13.14 (92) def L'ville-Gunbower 9.13 (67)
Huntly 13.7 (85) def Heathcote 9.11 (65)
White Hills bye
ROUND 3:
Heathcote 21.15 (141) def L'ville-Gunbower 8.4 (52)
Colbinabbin 15.12 (102) def Huntly 5.7 (37)
White Hills 17.19 (121) def North Bendigo 9.10 (64)
LBU 15.16 (106) def Mount Pleasant 9.5 (59)
Elmore bye
ROUND 4:
LBU 31.8 (194) def Elmore 7.6 (48)
Colbinabbin 24.16 (160) def L'ville-Gunbower 2.4 (16)
White Hills 24.11 (155) def Heathcote 7.15 (57)
Huntly 13.12 (90) def Mount Pleasant 8.7 (55)
North Bendigo bye
ROUND 5:
White Hills 12.13 (85) def Colbinabbin 7.11 (53)
Mount Pleasant 16.18 (114) def L'ville-Gunbower 13.6 (84)
North Bendigo 13.12 (90) def Heathcote 11.13 (79)
Elmore 11.13 (79) def Huntly 11.12 (78)
LBU bye
ROUND 6:
White Hills 23.16 (154) def Mount Pleasant 8.12 (60)
Elmore 14.10 (94) def L'ville-Gunbower 5.14 (44)
LBU 12.12 (84) def Huntly 9.7 (61)
North Bendigo 9.10 (64) def Colbinabbin 8.10 (58)
Heathcote bye
ROUND 7:
LBU 22.16 (148) def L'ville-Gunbower 3.3 (21)
Colbinabbin 16.13 (109) def Heathcote 6.5 (41)
White Hills 17.13 (115) def Elmore 10.4 (64)
Mount Pleasant 12.16 (88) def North Bendigo 8.11 (59)
Huntly bye
ROUND 8:
LBU 25.17 (167) def White Hills 4.10 (34)
Huntly 18.12 (120) def L'ville-Gunbower 5.2 (32)
Mount Pleasant 23.10 (148) def Heathcote 13.10 (88)
North Bendigo 19.15 (129) def Elmore 13.5 (83)
Colbinabbin bye
ROUND 9:
LBU 13.12 (90) def North Bendigo 7.3 (45)
Colbinabbin 11.9 (75) def Mount Pleasant 10.2 (62)
White Hills 8.5 (53) def Huntly 6.11 (47)
Elmore 9.10 (64) def Heathcote 8.14 (62)
Leitchville-Gunbower bye
ROUND 10:
LBU 16.13 (109) def Mount Pleasant 4.8 (32)
Colbinabbin 13.13 (91) def Huntly 6.5 (41)
Heathcote 11.7 (73) def L'ville-Gunbower 7.8 (50)
North Bendigo 9.17 (71) def White Hills 9.10 (64)
Elmore bye
ROUND 11:
Colbinabbin 25.14 (164) def L'ville-Gunbower 2.5 (17)
LBU 16.13 (109) def Elmore 5.4 (34)
Mount Pleasant 16.10 (106) def Huntly 5.10 (40)
White Hills 8.17 (65) def Heathcote 5.10 (40)
North Bendigo bye
ROUND 12:
North Bendigo 24.14 (158) def Heathcote 6.7 (43)
Mount Pleasant 20.27 (147) def L'ville-Gunbower 6.7 (43)
Huntly 18.10 (118) def Elmore 7.14 (56)
Colbinabbin 13.16 (94) def White Hills 7.8 (50)
LBU bye
ROUND 13:
Round abandoned
ROUND 14:
Round abandoned
ROUND 15:
LBU 28.11 (179) def White Hills 6.9 (45)
North Bendigo 22.25 (157) def Elmore 3.10 (28)
Mount Pleasant 27.13 (175) def Heathcote 8.6 (54)
Huntly 16.17 (113) def L'ville-Gunbower 6.2 (38)
Colbinbbin bye
ROUND 16:
Round abandoned
ROUND 17:
LBU 25.14 (164) def Heathcote 0.7 (7)
Colbinabbin 23.16 (154) def Elmore 10.3 (63)
White Hills 17.16 (118) def L'ville-Gunbower 5.9 (39)
North Bendigo 16.12 (108) def Huntly 6.8 (44)
Mount Pleasant bye
ROUND 18:
Round abandoned
ROUND BY ROUND A GRADE NETBALL RESULTS:
ROUND 1:
White Hills 54 def L'ville-Gunbower 22
Elmore 47 def Colbinabbin 29
Heathcote 40 def LBU 26
North Bendigo 46 def Huntly 43
Mount Pleasant bye
ROUND 2:
Elmore 72 def Mount Pleasant 34
Huntly 61 def Heathcote 29
North Bendigo 48 def L'ville-Gunbower 20
Colbinabbin 54 def LBU 29
White Hills bye
ROUND 3:
Colbinabbin 58 def Huntly 40
Mount Pleasant 42 def LBU 28
Heathcote 37 def L'ville-Gunbower 24
White Hills 51 def North Bendigo 48
Elmore bye
ROUND 4:
Colbinabbin 76 def L'ville-Gunbower 31
Elmore 67 def LBU 25
White Hills 56 def Heathcote 29
Huntly 53 def Mount Pleasant 48
North Bendigo bye
ROUND 5:
Elmore 61 def Huntly 35
Mount Pleasant 47 def L'ville-Gunbower 22
Colbinabbin 67 def White Hills 47
North Bendigo 51 def Heathcote 48
LBU bye
ROUND 6:
Elmore 77 def L'ville-Gunbower 22
Colbinabbin 74 def North Bendigo 36
Huntly 52 def LBU 28
White Hills 41 dr Mount Pleasant 41
Heathcote bye
ROUND 7:
Colbinabbin 68 def Heathcote 35
Elmore 71 def White Hills 38
L'ville-Gunbower 43 def LBU 39
North Bendigo 49 def Mount Pleasant 46
Huntly bye
ROUND 8:
White Hills 67 def LBU 23
Mount Pleasant 69 def Heathcote 34
Elmore 69 def North Bendigo 42
Huntly 44 def L'ville-Gunbower 35
Colbinabbin bye
ROUND 9:
Elmore 65 def Heathcote 29
North Bendigo 50 def LBU 32
Colbinabbin 57 def Mount Pleasant 43
Huntly 34 def White Hills 27
Leitchville-Gunbower bye
ROUND 10:
Mount Pleasant 49 def LBU 27
Colbinabbin 57 def Huntly 49
White Hills 53 def North Bendigo 45
Heathcote 30 def L'ville-Gunbower 28
Elmore bye
ROUND 11:
Colbinabbin 80 def L'ville-Gunbower 32
White Hills 55 def Heathcote 26
Elmore 59 def LBU 30
Mount Pleasant 45 def Huntly 31
North Bendigo bye
ROUND 12:
Elmore 71 def Huntly 41
Mount Pleasant 46 def L'ville-Gunbower 28
Colbinabbin 56 def White Hills 43
North Bendigo 39 def Heathcote 27
LBU bye
ROUND 13:
Round abandoned
ROUND 14:
Round abandoned
ROUND 15:
White Hills 58 def LBU 10
Elmore 66 def North Bendigo 43
Mount Pleasant 54 def Heathcote 38
Huntly 45 def L'ville-Gunbower 32
Colbinabbin bye
ROUND 16:
Round abandoned
ROUND 17:
White Hills 52 def L'ville-Gunbower 23
Elmore 82 def Colbinabbin 63
Huntly 47 def North Bendigo 29
Heathcote 32 def LBU 28
Mount Pleasant bye
ROUND 18:
Round abandoned
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter @BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram @bendigoadvertiser
- Join us on Facebook
- Follow us on Google News