Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
BEN Devanny has won Strathfieldsaye's Tony Tuck A Grade club champion award for a record eighth time.
Skipper Devanny won with 592 points for a season in which he was also the Jets' leading wicket-taker with 18.
Bowler Jed Rodda was the Jake East Under-21 Player of the Year, while Stephen Brown earned life membership and Andrew McCulloch was the best club person.
SENIOR WINNERS:
CLUB CHAMPIONS:
Tony Tuck A Grade - Ben Devanny (592 points).
B Grade - Marc Sherwell (613 points).
Under-18 - Darcy Hunter (727 points).
C Grade - Justin Hargreaves (536 points).
EVCA - Ranjit Singh (532 points).
Division 4 - Matt Matheson (357 points).
BATTING AWARDS:
A Grade - Nayana Fernando (475 runs @ 33.9).
B Grade - Greg Lyon (485 runs @ 40.4).
Under-18 - Connor Lyon (331 runs @ 30.0).
C Grade - Brenton Jones (362 runs @ 24.1).
EVCA - Michael Fleming (306 runs @ 30.6).
Division 4 - Simon Horne (278 runs @ 27.8).
BOWLING AWARDS:
A Grade - Ben Devanny (18 wickets @ 16.5).
B Grade - Dale Ashby (23 wickets @ 10.0).
Under-18 - Darcy Hunter (23 wickets @ 11.3).
C Grade - Justin Hargreaves (24 wickets @ 8.0).
EVCA - Manish Negi (25 wickets @ 8.4).
Division 4 - Andrew Kelly (15 wickets @ 9.4).
JUNIOR AWARDS:
UNDER-16A:
Batting aggregate - Jasper Cheesman (417 runs @ 69.5).
Batting average - Aston Wilson (331 runs @ 165.5).
Bowling aggregate - Bayden Hunter (18 wickets).
Bowling average - Dev Singh (17 wickets @ 3.2).
Fielding - Bayden Hunter (12 dismissals).
Coaches - Jedd O'Keefe.
UNDER-16B:
Batting aggregate - Daniel Butler (181 runs).
Batting average - Mason Horne (127 runs @ 42.3).
Bowling aggregate and average - Nath DiCamillo (14 wickets @ 7.0).
Fielding - Daniel Butler (6 dismissals).
Coaches - Jason Pohlson.
Most Improved - James Sharam.
UNDER-14A:
Batting aggregate and average - (139 runs at 69.50).
Bowling aggregate and average - Kobey Hunter (10 wickets at 12.1).
Fielding - Archie Stevens - (5 dismissals).
Coaches - Luke Matheson.
Most Improved - Harvey White.
UNDER-14B BLUE:
Batting aggregate and average - Will Robinson (142 runs @ 23.6).
Bowling aggregate and average - Will Robinson (13 wickets @ 6.6).
Fielding - Ted Harrop (7 dismissals).
Coaches - Jackson Harris.
Most Improved - Jaerin Touhey.
UNDER-14B YELLOW:
Batting aggregate and average - Miller Armstrong (263 runs @ 52.6).
Bowling aggregate and average - Miller Armstrong (14 wickets @ 4.7).
Fielding - Dale Every (8 dismissals).
Coaches - Flynn Castle.
Most Improved - Archie Short.
UNDER-12A BLUE:
Batting aggregate and average - Jonty Yates (184 runs @ 26.2).
Bowling aggregate and average - Jonty Yates (8 wickets @ 15.6).
Fielding - Camden Mould (4 dismissals).
Coaches - Will Mayes and Hamish Moss.
UNDER-12A YELLOW:
Batting aggregate - Aydan Hand (184 runs).
Batting average - Tyce Griffin (167 runs @ 27.8).
Bowling aggregate - Ned Johnson (9 wickets).
Bowling average - Tyce Griffin (8 wickets @ 12.7).
Fielding - Aydan Hand (5 dismissals).
Coaches - Ashton Homewood.
UNDER-12A JETS:
Bowling aggregate and average - Jesse Webster (10 wickets @ 8.9).
Fielding - Owen Perry.
Coaches - Jimmy Baker.
Most Improved - Jordan MacDonald.
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter @BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram @bendigoadvertiser
- Join us on Facebook
- Follow us on Google News