ACE steeplechaser Jayden Padgham from Bendigo University Pride has struck gold at Athletics Australia's national track and field championships in Sydney.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Padgham put in a brilliant performance in the 2000m steeplechase to win the under-17 final at Olympic Park in a time of 6:03.63.
Bendigo Harriers' Harrison Boyd was also in the field and ran 6:27.41 to be 11th.
The campaign for Padgham and Boyd rolled on in Monday's running of the under-17 3000m.
Gold for Padgham capped a couple of brilliant days for Flack Advisory Services Group-backed Athletics Bendigo Region at the nationals.
South Bendigo's Emma Berg achieved a mark of 14.45 metres to earn silver in the open shot put.
A great run for South Bendigo included silver and bronze for Taryn Furletti and Emma Orme.
Furletti was second in the under-17 5000m in 17:20.33.
A clearance of 2.50 metres at pole vault earned Orme third place in the under-15 class.
A mark of 53.49m at discus put Bendigo Harriers' rising star Jake Gavriliadis in fourth place in the under-16 final.
Eaglehawk's Angus McKindlay completed the 400m hurdles showdown in 58.58 to be fourth in the under-20 division.
McKindlay also ran a leg of the under-20 4 x 400m relay in which Victoria was fourth in 3:21.57 as New South Wales clocked 3.12 to take gold.
South Bendigo's Abbey Hromenko achieved four personal bests in the under-20 heptathlon.
The seven-event showdown began with Hromenko being fifth in the 100m hurdles, 15.78, 741 points.
A mark of 1.52m at high jump earned fifth place and 644 points.
Distances and/or times and points in other disciplines were shot put 9.25m, 480; 200m in 27.88, 640; long jump 4.63m, 461; javelin 25.33m, 389; and 800m in 2:52.09, 442 points.
Pole vault star James Woods from South Bendigo cleared 4.80m to be seventh in the men's open final on Sunday.
Caitlin Evans from Bendigo Harriers ran the under-17 400m in 59.84, 10th fastest; and Eaglehawk's Claire Noonan did not start in the under-18 hammer.
A big weekend for Evans included a time of 70.34 in the under-17 400m hurdles to be eighth fastest and through to Monday's final.
Eaglehawk's Jorja Hill reached a mark of 31.58m to be 12th in the under-17 javelin.
Liam Richardson from Bendigo Harriers ran the Ambulant 100m in 14.35, 82.02 per cent to be 18th fastest.
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter @BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram @bendigoadvertiser
- Join us on Facebook
- Follow us on Google News