Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
AN unbeaten half-century to Max Cahoon helped propel Bendigo United into the Bendigo District Cricket Association's under-16 A grand final on Saturday.
The Redbacks defeated Huntly-North Epsom by 52 runs in their preliminary final at Ewing Park.
Cahoon was in fine touch, cracking 54 n.o. off just 44 balls with seven boundaries and one six as the Redbacks compiled 7-153 off their 25 overs.
The Power were knocked over for 101 in reply, with opening bowler Dylan Waters leading the way with the ball for the Redbacks.
Waters picked up the first three wickets and finished with 3-12 off five overs.
Judd Gilchrist (33) was the best with the bat for the Power, who lost their last six wickets for just 22 runs.
The Redbacks will face minor premier Strathfieldsaye - which has already won the Twenty20 title - in this Saturday's grand final at Strathfieldsaye Primary School.
* Golden Square won a thriller over Bendigo United by four runs in the under-16 B preliminary final.
Lachlan Ross (52 n.o.), Jimmy Wilkinson (32) and skipper William Bowles (30 n.o.) set up Square's 5-139 batting first.
It proved to be just out of reach of Bendigo, which finished at 6-135 in reply led by an unbeaten 37 to William Stewart.
* Eaglehawk overhauled Bendigo United's tally in the under-14 A preliminary final at California Gully.
The Redbacks posted 4-112 batting first, with the bulk of the runs coming from Oscar Cail (30) and captain Gus Hay (24 n.o.).
The Hawks looked in trouble at 8-97 in their chase, but rallied to reach 119 led by a fine knock of 32 from Jamarson Tewhata.
* White Hills will take on Sandhurst in the under-14 B grand final after both were victorious in their semi-finals.
Opener Oliver McMurray was in sensational nick for White Hills, plundering 75 off just 36 balls and belting 11 fours and three sixes as the Demons smashed 8-175 against Golden Square.
The Bulldogs batted their 25 overs out in reply, but could muster just 5-109.
And Sandhurst (9-116) proved too good for Strathfieldsaye Yellow (99), winning by 17 runs.
The Jets' Miller Armstrong produced the game's best bowling figures of 3-13 off four overs.
MATCH DETAILS:
UNDER-16 A
Bendigo United 7/153 (Cahoon 54*, Banfield 21; J Wilson 2/17, Morrow 2/24) def Huntly North Epsom 101 (Gilchrist 33; Waters 3/12, Hannaford 2/5).
UNDER-16 B
Golden Square 5/139 (Ross 52*, J Wilkinson 32, Bowles 30*; Sherwood 2/9, McNamara 2/13) def Bendigo United 6/135 (Stewart 37*, Sheilds 31, Seeary 21; J Wilkinson 2/18).
UNDER-14 A
Eaglehawk 119 (Tewhata 32, White 22, Triplett 22*, Taylor 20; Hando 2/9, Farrelly 2/13, Davis 2/15) def Bendigo United 4/112 (Cail 30, Hay 24*; Taylor 2/18).
UNDER-14 B
White Hills 8/175 (O McMurray 75, J McMurray 27*; Burgess 4/15) def Golden Square 5/109 (Musk 23*).
Sandhurst 9/116 (Khan 25*, Millar 23*, Tamblyn 23; Armstrong 3/13, O'Donnell 2/22) def Strathfieldsaye Yellow 99 (Armstrong 32*, O'Donnell 20; Robinson 2/7, Millar 2/12).
UNDER-12 A
Strathdale Maristians Blue v Maiden Gully (No result provided).
GRAND FINALS:
Under-16 A: Strathfieldsaye v Bendigo United.
At Strathfieldsaye Primary School.
Under-16B: Strathfieldsaye v Golden Square.
At Beischer Park.
Under-14A: Strathdale-Maristians Orange v Eaglehawk.
At Ewing Park.
Under-14B: White Hills v Sandhurst.
At Marist College.
Under-12A: Bendigo United v Strathdale-Maristians Blue.
At Tannery Lane.
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can continue to access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au/
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram instagram.com/bendigoadvertiser/
- Follow us on Google News