Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
REIGNING premier South Bendigo will have a double chance in the finals for its BBD weekend pennant flag defence.
The Diggers grabbed second spot from Eaglehawk in Saturday's last round and will now have a finals safety net, unlike last year when they won the flag from the elimination final.
South Bendigo's win over Bendigo, coupled with Eaglehawk's thrashing from minor premier Kangaroo Flat, resulted in the Diggers leaping over the Hawks to grab second.
The Diggers warmed up for the finals with a comfortable 29-shot win at home over Bendigo - 95-66.
South Bendigo had three rinks up, with its most dominant being that of skipper Max Rowley.
Rowley's rink dished out a 30-8 hiding to Grant Woodward.
Rowley's rink will enter the finals in strong form having won its past four games by 22, 18, 13 and 16 shots.
In what was a battle of each team's No.1 rinks this season, Bendigo's Mitch Hocking prevailed 27-19 over South's Brad Holland.
While the Diggers have a finals campaign to look forward to, the season is over for Bendigo, which finished sixth.
* Kangaroo Flat locked up top spot with an emphatic win over Eaglehawk at home.
The Flat handed out a 32-shot hiding to the Hawks, winning 90-58 spearheaded by David Keenan's big win over Brayden Byrne.
Keenan's rink crushed Byrne 30-9 and in doing so it finished at the top of the rink rankings with 23 points (11 wins, one draw, two losses).
Keenan edged out Dean Carter's rink, which also finished on 23 points for the home and away season, by a shot difference of 48.
Carter was Eaglehawk's only winning skipper against the Flat as it held out Barry Anset 20-18, while there was a 17-all tie in the tussle between the Flat's Cameron Wilson and the Hawks' Darren Burgess.
Kangaroo Flat has had both its division one weekend and midweek pennant teams finish on top of the ladder, with the midweek side already through to the grand final.
* Castlemaine ended its season on a high, upsetting finals-bound Bendigo East at home.
For the first time since round 12 of 2017-18, the Beasties didn't win a rink as the Maine prevailed 84-68.
The closest of the match-ups was the Maine's Rod Phillips scraping past Tait Fuller 17-16.
Fuller had the chance to skip with coach Lee Schraner dropping down to skip in the division two side, which was staring at the prospect of relegation against Harcourt.
Castlemaine ends the season in fifth spot, while the Beasties now turn their attention to taking on rivals Eaglehawk in the elimination final on Saturday.
* Inglewood ended its season with a victory, but now faces an anxious wait to see if it will retain its division one spot next season.
The Woods claimed the wooden spoon for the third year in a row and would be relegated if either Strathfieldsaye or Harcourt, which have both made the division two finals, win the flag to be eligible for promotion.
The Woods proved too strong for Golden Square at home, winning 89-61 in a strong finish to their 2020-21 campaign.
ROUND 14 RESULTS:
DIVISION 1
Castlemaine 84 def Bendigo East 68.
Rod Phillips 17 def Tait Fuller 16, Peter Brain 26 def Aaron Tomkins 22, Darren Taylor 19 def Robert Clough 13, Greg Podesta 22 def Ian Ross 17.
Kangaroo Flat 90 def Eaglehawk 58.
Barry Anset 18 lt Dean Carter 20, Cameron Keenan 25 def Mal McLean 12, David Keenan 30 def Brayden Byrne 9, Cameron Wilson 17 tied Darren Burgess 17.
Inglewood 89 def Golden Square 61.
Dale Jackson 16 lt Wayne Robins 21, Craig Kelly 21 def Garri Conforti 17, Rob Day 28 def Travis Berry 11, Grant Jackson 24 def Daryl Cheeseman 12.
South Bendigo 95 def Bendigo 66.
Luke Hoskin 24 def Lawrence Brooks 19, Brad Holland 19 lt Mitch Hocking 27, Max Rowley 30 def Grant Woodward 8, Ethan Higgins 22 def Andrew Brown 12.
..........................................
DIVISION 2
Bendigo East 102 def Harcourt 62, Eaglehawk 77 tied Kangaroo Flat 77, Strathfieldsaye 93 def White Hills 62, Bendigo 92 def South Bendigo 76.
..........................................
DIVISION 3
Bendigo East 88 def Woodbury 76, Marong 82 def Serpentine 67, Strathfieldsaye 85 def Heathcote 70, Bendigo 84 def Golden Square 81.
..........................................
DIVISION 4
Castlemaine 104 def Bendigo East 59, Kangaroo Flat 106 def Marong 62, North Bendigo 89 def Golden Square 71, South Bendigo 73 def Eaglehawk 71.
..........................................
DIVISION 5
Dingee 78 def Harcourt 73, Calivil 96 def Kangaroo Flat 74, White Hills 82 def Inglewood 70, Castlemaine 79 def Campbells Creek 70.
..........................................
DIVISION 6
Marong 92 def Woodbury 62, Bendigo East 82 def Kangaroo Flat 80, South Bendigo 100 def Bridgewater 72, Bendigo 88 def Eaglehawk 58.
..........................................
DIVISION 7
Strathfieldsaye 73 def Bendigo VRI 50, White Hills 73 def Kangaroo Flat 44, Woodbury 56 def Golden Square 54, Heathcote 62 def South Bendigo 44.
..........................................
DIVISION 8
Kangaroo Flat 74 def Harcourt 36, Strathfieldsaye 69 def White Hills 47.
..........................................
DIVISION 9
Castlemaine 42 def Marong 31, Campbells Creek 64 def Bendigo VRI 26, North Bendigo 50 def White Hills 35.
MIDWEEK PENNANT
BENDIGO East and Inglewood will battle for the second spot in the BBD's midweek pennant grand final on Monday.
The Beasties and Woods will clash in the division one preliminary final at Woodbury where the winner will earn the right to take on Kangaroo Flat in the decider on Friday, March 12.
The two sides have met twice this season, with the ledger split 1-1: Bendigo East won 60-41 in round three, while Inglewood was victorious 68-47 in round 10.
Monday's preliminary finals get under way at 9.30am.
MONDAY'S DRAW
Div. 1 - Bendigo East v Inglewood
at Woodbury
Div. 2 - Bendigo East v Golden Square
at Strathfieldsaye
Div. 3 - Kangaroo Flat v Marong
at Golden Square
Div. 4 - Bendigo East v Calivil/Serpentine
at Strathfieldsaye
Div. 5 - Inglewood v Eaglehawk
at Woodbury
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can continue to access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au/
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram instagram.com/bendigoadvertiser/
- Follow us on Google News