Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
BENDIGO United emerged victorious in Saturday's clash of the top two teams in the Bendigo District Cricket Association under-16A competition.
The Redbacks prevailed by 10 runs at Ewing Park.
Batting first, Strathfieldsaye scored 4-140 off its 25 overs featuring an unbeaten half-century to captain Jasper Cheesman (52 n.o.).
The Redbacks answered with 7-150 in reply to inflict the first loss of the season on the Jets.
In other under-16A games, Strathdale-Maristians notched a 52-run win over Bendigo, while Huntly-North Epsom recorded a dominant victory over Kangaroo Flat.
WEEKEND RESULTS:
UNDER-16A
Strathdale-Maristians 4/137 (McBurney 44*, Marsili 35, McCullough 21*; Roberts 2/16) def Bendigo 9/85 (Hancock 45; Thompson 4/10).
Bendigo United 7/150 (Day 36*, Cahoon 22, Austin 22, Bassett 20; Hunter 3/18, Tangey 2/35) def Strathfieldsaye 4/140 (Cheesman 52*, Hunter 37*, Wilson 29).
Huntly-North Epsom 8/121 (D Wheelhouse 33, Gilchrist 21; Wight 2/13, Brown 2/14, Newman 2/15) def Kangaroo Flat 8/35 (Burrill-Grinton 3/10, J Wilson 2/7).
UNDER-16B
Bendigo United 3/120 (Sheilds 31*) def Eaglehawk 6/52 (Sherwood 2/4).
Strathfieldsaye 2/85 def Golden Square 9/67 (Barilari 2/13).
UNDER-14A
Bendigo United 4/108 (Willits 28*, Hay 27*) def Bendigo 53 (Rowley 32; Behrens 2/3, Hando 2/9, Waters 2/11).
Strathdale-Maristians Blue 6/137 (Edwards 34*, Cheng 29, W Dwyer 22*; Gee 2/25) def Bendigo United Redbacks 8/82 (Austin 25*, Price 20; Connor 3/2).
Eaglehawk 3/116 def Strathdale-Maristians Suns 81 (Ritchie 37*; Hinck 2/2, O'Hehir 2/4).
Strathfieldsaye 4/129 def Huntly-North Epsom 89 (Howie 21*, Archer 20; Loorham 2/2, Hunter 2/4, Grundy 2/8);
Maiden Gully 4/116 def Kangaroo Flat 79 (Holmes 21*; Hadden 2/5, Hargreaves 2/5, Rankin 2/8).
UNDER-14B
Strathfieldsaye Yellow 4/152 (DeAraugo 28*, Armstrong 26*, Orr 21*; Haley 2/15) def Eaglehawk 8/78 (Armstrong 2/5, Norris 2/16).
Golden Square 4/106 (Burgess 22*; H Bennett 2/17) def Strathfieldsaye Blue 9/98 (Harris 22*; Flanagan 2/9).
Sandhurst 8/140 (Boylson 50*, Millar 33*; N Flood 3/18) def Maiden Gully 5/107 (Hollingsworth 22*; Khan 2/0).
UNDER-12A
Eaglehawk 4/146 (Wilson 24*; Sherwell 2/11) def Strathfieldsaye Yellow 7/65 (Stone 3/3, Levell 2/7).
Strathdale-Maristians Orange 6/115 (Kelly 52*) def Strathfieldsaye Blue 0/96.
Bendigo United 4/154 (Macumber 35*, MacDonald 21) def Strathdale-Maristians Blue 5/98 (Seipolt 42; Brasier 2/20).
Kangaroo Flat 6/106 (Clarke 26*, Franken 24*; Williams 3/3, Anderson 2/2) def Strathdale-Maristians Suns 6/99 (Franken 2/7).
Maiden Gully 6/132 (Hargreaves 53*; MacDonald 2/11, Webster 2/19) def Strathfieldsaye Jets 7/85 (O'Bree 23; Davey 2/5).
UNDER-12B
Golden Square 6/95 (Mulqueen 37*; M Best 2/18) def White Hills Red 8/73 (Sawyer 21; Donnelly 2/0, Flood 2/2).
Strathdale-Maristians 8/87 def Bendigo United 7/91 (Butler 2/6, L Schelfhout 2/8).
Huntly-North Epsom 2/134 (Wheelhouse 31*, Griffin 22*) def White Hills Black 5/94 (Cook 2/6).
Maiden Gully Gold 6/91 (Berry 21*, Clayton 21*; Ruffell 2/9, Bird 2/18) def Maiden Gully Lions 8/78 (Hicks 2/14).
Sandhurst 5/75 (Freer 3/15) def Maiden Gully Maroon 5/56.
Marong 7/106 (Ross 2/7) def Bendigo 6/77 (Hickman 23*).
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.