Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
THE return of the Maryborough-Castlemaine District Football-Netball League will come on Good Friday this year.
Following the cancelled 2020 season due to the coronavirus pandemic, the MCDFNL's first game since 2019 grand final day will be a 2021 stand-alone season-opener between neighbours Maldon and Newstead on Good Friday.
The Good Friday match at Maldon on April 2 will be the start of an opening round that stretches over 15 days.
A fortnight later on Friday, April 16, cross-town rivals Maryborough Rovers and Royal Park will clash at Princes Park in the league's season launch game.
Round one will then be competed the following day with five games, including the 2019 grand final re-match between Natte Bealiba and Carisbrook
The 2021 fixture is the same as what had been scheduled for the cancelled 2020 season.
It is the first of a three year fixture cycle which was agreed to by the league executive and clubs.
The home and away season will run over 16 rounds, followed by four weeks of finals culminating in the grand final on September 11.
As well as the MCDFNL fixture remaining the same as 2020, the league's salary cap will also remain the same as what was set last year - $75,000.
Following the MCDFNL's annual general meeting, Stephen Broad is continuing as president for another season.
Broad will be supported by three vice presidents: Kaylene Rayner, Jamie Cox and Samantha Chapman.
Katrina Turner was re-elected as the netball president for a second year, while Brendan Birch and Kylie Richardson were re-elected as junior football development officers.
DEFENDING PREMIERS:
Football:
Seniors - Natte-Bealiba
Reserves - Carisbrook
Under-17.5 - Newstead
Under-14.5 - Avoca
Under-11.5 - Navarre
.............................................
Netball:
A Grade - Avoca
B Grade - Avoca
C Grade - Harcourt
17-Under - Rovers
15-Under - Carisbrook
13-Under - Rovers
11-Under - Royal Park
2021 FIXTURE:
ROUND 1
Friday, April 2
Maldon v Newstead
Friday, April 16
Maryborough Rovers v Royal Park
Saturday, April 17
Avoca v Trentham
Dunolly v Campbells Creek
Harcourt v Navarre
Lexton v Talbot
Natte Bealiba v Carisbrook
ROUND 2
Saturday, April 24
Campbells Creek v Maryborough Rovers
Carisbrook v Maldon
Royal Park v Harcourt
Navarre v Lexton
Newstead v Dunolly
Talbot v Avoca
Trentham v Natte Bealiba
ROUND 3
Saturday, May 1
Avoca v Navarre
Maldon v Trentham
Carisbrook v Newstead
Harcourt v Campbells Creek
Maryborough Rovers v Dunolly
Lexton v Royal Park
Natte Bealiba v Talbot
ROUND 4
Saturday, May 8
Campbells Creek v Lexton
Dunolly v Harcourt
Royal Park v Avoca
Maryborough Rovers v Newstead
Navarre v Natte Bealiba
Talbot v Maldon
Trentham v Carisbrook
ROUND 5
Saturday, May 15
Avoca v Campbells Creek
Maldon v Navarre
Carisbrook v Talbot
Harcourt v Maryborough Rovers
Lexton v Dunolly
Natte Bealiba v Royal Park
Newstead v Trentham
ROUND 6
Saturday, May 22
Campbells Creek v Natte Bealiba
Dunolly v Avoca
Harcourt v Newstead
Royal Park v Maldon
Maryborough Rovers v Lexton
Navarre v Carisbrook
Talbot v Trentham
ROUND 7
Saturday, May 29
Avoca v Maryborough Rovers
Maldon v Campbells Creek
Carisbrook v Royal Park
Lexton v Harcourt
Natte Bealiba v Dunolly
Newstead v Talbot
Trentham v Navarre
ROUND 8
Saturday, June 5
Campbells Creek v Carisbrook
Dunolly v Maldon
Harcourt v Avoca
Royal Park v Trentham
Lexton v Newstead
Navarre v Talbot
Maryborough Rovers v Natte Bealiba
ROUND 9
Saturday, June 19
Avoca v Lexton
Maldon v Maryborough Rovers
Carisbrook v Dunolly
Natte Bealiba v Harcourt
Newstead v Navarre
Talbot v Royal Park
Trentham v Campbells Creek
ROUND 10
Saturday, June 26
Avoca v Newstead
Campbells Creek v Talbot
Dunolly v Trentham
Harcourt v Maldon
Royal Park v Navarre
Lexton v Natte Bealiba
Maryborough Rovers v Carisbrook
ROUND 11
Friday, June 11
Newstead v Royal Park
Saturday, July 10
Maldon v Lexton
Carisbrook v Harcourt
Natte Bealiba v Avoca
Navarre v Campbells Creek
Talbot v Dunolly
Trentham v Maryborough Rovers
ROUND 12
Saturday, July 17
Avoca v Maldon
Campbells Creek v Royal Park
Dunolly v Navarre
Harcourt v Trentham
Maryborough Rovers v Talbot
Lexton v Carisbrook
Natte Bealiba v Newstead
ROUND 13
Saturday, July 24
Maldon v Natte Bealiba
Carisbrook v Avoca
Royal Park v Dunolly
Navarre v Maryborough Rovers
Newstead v Campbells Creek
Talbot v Harcourt
Trentham v Lexton
ROUND 14
Saturday, July 31
Campbells Creek v Dunolly
Carisbrook v Natte Bealiba
Royal Park v Maryborough Rovers
Navarre v Harcourt
Newstead v Maldon
Talbot v Lexton
Trentham v Avoca
ROUND 15
Saturday, August 7
Avoca v Talbot
Maldon v Carisbrook
Dunolly v Newstead
Harcourt v Royal Park
Maryborough Rovers v Campbells Creek
Lexton v Navarre
Natte Bealiba v Trentham
ROUND 16
Saturday, August 14
Campbells Creek v Harcourt
Dunolly v Maryborough Rovers
Royal Park v Lexton
Navarre v Avoca
Newstead v Carisbrook
Talbot v Natte Bealiba
Trentham v Maldon
FINALS
Qualifying/Elimination
Saturday, August 21
Sunday, August 22
Semi-finals
Saturday, August 28
Sunday, August 29
Preliminary finals
Saturday, September 4
Sunday, September 5
Grand final
Saturday, September 11
If you are seeing this message you are a loyal digital subscriber to The Bendigo Advertiser, as we made this story available only to subscribers. Thankyou very much for your support and allowing us to continue telling Bendigo's story. We appreciate your support of journalism in our great city.