Football and netball in central Victoria will return in 2021 with a stand-alone HDFNL game on Good Friday night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
White Hills will host Elmore under lights at Scott Street in what will be one of the most anticipated community sporting events of 2021.
After a 2020 without community football and netball because of COVID-19, HDFNL chairman Peter Cole expects supporters to flock to White Hills for the season-opener.
"The two clubs come together and wanted to do it and we fully supported them,'' Cole said.
"Everyone is hanging out for a game of footy and netball.
"Obviously, COVID-19 is shifting every week, so for now we're planning around things being normal and we'll continue to do that until we're told otherwise.
"I think at the moment we're allowed 1000 people. A couple of years ago for the White Hills versus Lockington stand-alone Good Friday game we had a gate of about $12,000 which equates to a crowd of about 1500-2000.
"That was a big night for the league and we're expecting something similar in 2021.
"Elmore have picked up quite a few players and will be pushing for the top five, while White Hills want to stay in the top five and they've picked up a few players as well.
"It should be a great way to start the season."
The White Hills-Elmore clash has been brought forward from round 16.
The official first round will be played on April 10, with Elmore to play at home under lights against Colbinabbin.
The HDFNL will not participate in inter-league football/netball in 2021 and there is no general bye scheduled. The league will run from April 3 straight through to grand final day on September 4.
"We gave the clubs the choice of having a general bye and they didn't want it,'' Cole said.
"Because we have a bye already they didn't see the need for another bye.
"As for inter-league, we just want to get through 2021 and then we'll reassess for 2022."
Cole confirmed grand final day would again be hosted by Huntly.
Read more: White Hills unveils new key forward/ruckman
2021 HDFNL fixture:
SEASON-OPENER: April 2
White Hills v Elmore (n)
ROUND 1: April 10
Elmore v Colbinabbin(N)
Heathcote v Lockington-Bamawm United
North Bendigo v Huntly
White Hills v Leitchville-Gunbower
Mount Pleasant bye
ROUND 2: April 17
Elmore v Mount Pleasant
Lockington-Bamawm United v Colbinabbin
Huntly v Heathcote
Leitchville-Gunbower v North Bendigo (L)
White Hills bye
ROUND 3: April 24
Mount Pleasant v Lockington-Bamawm United
Colbinabbin v Huntly
Heathcote v Leitchville-Gunbower
North Bendigo v White Hills
Elmore bye
ROUND 4: May 1
White Hills v Heathcote
Huntly v Mount Pleasant
Leitchville-Gunbower v Colbinabbin (L)
Lockington-Bamawm United v Elmore
North Bendigo bye
ROUND 5: May 8
Mount Pleasant v Leitchville-Gunbower
Colbinabbin v White Hills
Heathcote v North Bendigo
Elmore v Huntly
Lockington-Bamawm United bye
ROUND 6: May 15
White Hills v Mount Pleasant
North Bendigo v Colbinabbin
Leitchville-Gunbower v Elmore (L)
Huntly v Lockington-Bamawm United
Heathcote bye
ROUND 7: May 22
Mount Pleasant v North Bendigo
Colbinabbin v Heathcote
Elmore v White Hills
Lockington-Bamawm United v Leitchville-Gunbower
Huntly bye
ROUND 8: May 29
Heathcote v Mount Pleasant
North Bendigo v Elmore
White Hills v Lockington-Bamawm United
Leitchville-Gunbower v Huntly (L)
Colbinabbin v bye
ROUND 9: June 5
Mount Pleasant v Colbinabbin
Elmore v Heathcote
Lockington-Bamawm United v North Bendigo
Huntly v White Hills
Leitchville-Gunbower bye
ROUND 10: June 12
Lockington-Bamawm United v Heathcote
Colbinabbin v Elmore
Huntly v North Bendigo
Leitchville-Gunbower v White Hills (G)
Mount Pleasant bye
ROUND 11: June 19
Mount Pleasant v Elmore
Colbinabbin v Lockington-Bamawm United
Heathcote v Huntly
North Bendigo v Leitchville-Gunbower
White Hills bye
ROUND 12: June 26
Lockington-Bamawm United v Mount Pleasant
Huntly v Colbinabbin
Leitchville-Gunbower v Heathcote (G)
White Hills v North Bendigo
Elmore bye
ROUND 13: July 3
Mount Pleasant v Huntly
Colbinabbin v Leitchville-Gunbower
Heathcote v White Hills
Elmore v Lockington-Bamawm United
North Bendigo bye
ROUND 14: July 10
Leitchville-Gunbower v Mount Pleasant (G)
White Hills v Colbinabbin
North Bendigo v Heathcote
Huntly v Elmore
Lockington-Bamawm United v bye
ROUND 15: July 17
Mount Pleasant v White Hills
Colbinabbin v North Bendigo
Elmore v Leitchville-Gunbower
Lockington-Bamawm United v Huntly
Heathcote bye
ROUND 16: July 24
North Bendigo v Mount Pleasant
Heathcote v Colbinabbin
Leitchville-Gunbower v Lockington-Bamawm United (G)
Huntly bye
ROUND 17: July 31
Mount Pleasant v Heathcote
Elmore v North Bendigo
Lockington-Bamawm United v White Hills
Huntly v Leitchville-Gunbower
Colbinabbin bye
ROUND 18: August 7
Colbinabbin v Mount Pleasant
Heathcote v Elmore
North Bendigo v Lockington-Bamawm United
White Hills v Huntly
Leitchville-Gunbower bye
Qualifying final
Saturday, August 14
Elimination final
Sunday, August 15
Second semi-final
Saturday, August 21
First semi-final
Sunday, August 22
Preliminary final
Saturday, August 28
Grand final
Saturday, September 4
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.