BENDIGO EAST v EAGLEHAWK
Bendigo East finds itself in rare territory, going into a BBD pennant game off the back of two losses in a row.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Beasties have gone down to Bendigo (6 shots) and South Bendigo (31 shots) in their past two games and will go in as underdogs at home against Eaglehawk on Saturday.
For the first time since joining the Beasties in 2018-19, star skipper Lee Schraner has suffered consecutive defeats, while East will be looking for a lift from the rink of skipper Andrew Cullen, which has lost by 15 and 14 shots the past fortnight.
The Hawks are laying a solid platform to build from, having won all four of their games so far to be sitting in second position.
Eaglehawk features three rinks in the competition's top 10 - Dean Carter (No.3), Mal McLean (No.4) and Brayden Byrne (No.8), with neither Carter or McLean having been beaten yet.
Bendigo East v Eaglehawk is one of the great BBD rivalries given the two have played in so many big games against each other.
No doubt the Hawks will be wary of a Bendigo East side hungry to atone for a disappointing past two weeks.
Last time: Bendigo East 95 def Eaglehawk 90.
Since 2005: Bendigo East 21; Eaglehawk 18; Tied 2.
Tip: Eaglehawk.
Seasons so far:
Bendigo East - def Inglewood 91-68; def Golden Square 98-67; lt South Bendigo 57-88; lt Bendigo 69-75.
Eaglehawk - def Golden Square 78-69; def Inglewood 81-74; def Bendigo 91-66; def Castlemaine 83-71.
CASTLEMAINE v KANGAROO FLAT
You've got to go back to 2009-10 for the last time Kangaroo Flat made a 4-0 start to a season.
The Flat is flying at the top of the ladder, with all four of its wins having been by double-figure margins and already with 68 of a possible 72 points on the board.
David Keenan (No.1) and Cameron Keenan (No.2) sit first and second on the skippers ladder, with their rinks the only two in the competition with perfect 4-0 records.
While the Flat is in dominant form, the trip to play on the synthetic at Castlemaine is always fraught with danger for visiting sides.
Castlemaine has split its first two matches 2-2, with its best performed rink that of Greg Podesta, which has won three of its four games so far.
Last time: Kangaroo Flat 112 def Castlemaine 83.
Since 2005: Kangaroo Flat 19; Castlemaine 11.
Tip: Kangaroo Flat.
Seasons so far:
Castlemaine - lt Bendigo 63-120; def South Bendigo 76-66; def Inglewood 76-75; lt Eaglehawk 71-83.
Kangaroo Flat - def South Bendigo 92-64; def Bendigo 87-61; def Golden Square 77-60; def Inglewood 93-69.
INGLEWOOD v SOUTH BENDIGO
Inglewood will be hunting its first win of the season when it hosts South Bendigo.
The Woods endured a tough day with an all-rinks down loss to Kangaroo Flat last Saturday, but should relish getting back on their home green where they are at their most competitive.
Following its 0-2 start to the season South Bendigo has started to gather some momentum in its premiership defence with a pair of wins over Golden Square (14 shots) and Bendigo East (31 shots) the past fortnight.
The rink of coach Brad Holland has been in good nick with three wins in a row, while new skipper Ethan Higgins' rink is also starting to gel, having won its past two games.
Last time: South Bendigo 93 def Inglewood 91.
Since 2005: South Bendigo 11; Inglewood 3; Tied 1.
Tip: South Bendigo.
Seasons so far:
Inglewood - lt Bendigo East 68-91; lt Eaglehawk 74-81; lt Castlemaine 75-76; lt Kangaroo Flat 69-93.
South Bendigo - lt Kangaroo Flat 64-92; lt Castlemaine 66-76; def Bendigo East 88-57; def Golden Square 79-65.
GOLDEN SQUARE V BENDIGO
Big win for Bendigo knocking over Bendigo East last week by six shots to square its ledger at 2-2.
The rink of Mitch Hocking is leading the way for Bendigo, having won three of its four games.
It has been tough going so far for Golden Square, which is 0-4 and on the bottom the ladder with only seven points.
Bendigo should be too good in this one.
Last time: Golden Square 101 def Bendigo 87.
Since 2005: Bendigo 15; Golden Square 13.
Tip: Bendigo.
Seasons so far:
Golden Square - lt Eaglehawk 69-78; lt Bendigo East 67-98; lt Kangaroo Flat 60-77; lt South Bendigo 65-79.
Bendigo - def Castlemaine 120-63; lt Kangaroo Flat 61-87; lt Eaglehawk 66-91; def Bendigo East 75-69.
TOP RINKS:
1 - David Keenan
(Kangaroo Flat)
Record: 4-0
Points: 8 Shots: +55
For: 109 Against: 54
............................................
2 - Cameron Keenan
(Kangaroo Flat)
Record: 4-0
Points: 8 Shots: +24
For: 87 Against: 63
............................................
3 - Dean Carter
(Eaglehawk)
Record: 3-0-1
Points: 7 Shots: +17
For: 84 Against: 67
............................................
4 - Mal McLean
(Eaglehawk)
Record: 3-0-1
Points: 7 Shots: +17
For: 90 Against: 73
............................................
5 - Ian Ross
(Bendigo East)
Record: 3-0-1
Points: 7 Shots: +10
For: 86 Against: 76
ALL THE RINKS:
ALL THE LADDERS:
DIVISION 1
1. Kangaroo Flat - 68
2. Eaglehawk - 64
3. Bendigo East - 39
4. Bendigo - 34
5. South Bendigo - 34
6. Castlemaine - 34
7. Inglewood - 8
8. Golden Square - 7
............................................
DIVISION 2
1. Strathfieldsaye - 65
2. Kangaroo Flat - 48
3. South Bendigo - 40
4. Bendigo East - 38
5. Eaglehawk - 36
6. Bendigo - 22
7. Harcourt - 21
8. White Hills - 18
SATURDAY'S GAMES:
Bendigo v White Hills, South Bendigo v Strathfieldsaye, Kangaroo Flat v Harcourt, Eaglehawk v Bendigo East.
............................................
DIVISION 3
1. Bendigo East - 66
2. Marong - 64
3. Golden Square - 48
4. Serpentine - 34
5. Strathfieldsaye - 28
6. Heathcote - 22
7. Woodbury - 21
8. Bendigo - 5
SATURDAY'S GAMES:
Woodbury v Serpentine, Bendigo East v Marong, Strathfieldsaye v Golden Square, Heathcote v Bendigo.
............................................
DIVISION 4
1. North Bendigo - 64
2. South Bendigo - 51
3. Golden Square - 44
4. Kangaroo Flat - 41
5. Castlemaine - 32
6. Marong - 22
7. Bendigo East - 22
8. Eaglehawk - 12
SATURDAY'S GAMES:
Eaglehawk v Golden Square, Kangaroo Flat v Castlemaine, Marong v Bendigo East, South Bendigo v North Bendigo.
............................................
DIVISION 5
1. Calivil - 51
2. White Hills - 49
3. Castlemaine - 40
4. Kangaroo Flat - 37
5. Dingee - 33
6. Inglewood - 32
7. Campbells Creek - 32
8. Harcourt - 14
SATURDAY'S GAMES:
Harcourt v Kangaroo Flat, Dingee v Calivil, Inglewood v Campbells Creek, White Hills v Castlemaine.
............................................
DIVISION 6
1. South Bendigo - 53
2. Bendigo - 46
3. Woodbury - 44
4. Marong - 41
5. Kangaroo Flat - 37
6. Bridgewater - 37
7. Bendigo East - 18
8. Eaglehawk - 12
SATURDAY'S GAMES:
Bendigo v South Bendigo, Eaglehawk v Bridgewater, Kangaroo Flat v Woodbury, Bendigo East v Marong.
............................................
DIVISION 7
1. Strathfieldsaye - 62
2. South Bendigo - 46
3. Golden Square - 43
4. Bendigo VRI - 27
5. Woodbury - 23
6. Kangaroo Flat - 21
7. White Hills - 18
8. Heathcote - 16
SATURDAY'S GAMES:
Strathfieldsaye v Kangaroo Flat, Bendigo VRI v White Hills, Woodbury v Heathcote, Golden Square v South Bendigo.
............................................
DIVISION 8
1. Strathfieldsaye - 47
2. Kangaroo Flat - 32
3. White Hills - 15
4. Harcourt - 2
SATURDAY'S GAMES:
White Hills v Kangaroo Flat, Harcourt v Strathfieldsaye.
............................................
DIVISION 9
1. Golden Square - 56
2. North Bendigo - 35
3. Campbells Creek - 33
4. White Hills - 24
5. Marong - 7
6. Bendigo VRI - 7
7. Castlemaine - 2
SATURDAY'S GAMES:
Castlemaine v Bendigo VRI, Marong v Campbells Creek, North Bendigo v Golden Square.
............................................
MIDWEEK PENNANT
DIVISION 1
1. Bendigo East - 88
2. Kangaroo Flat - 67
3. Castlemaine - 59
4. Woodbury - 37
5. Inglewood - 36
6. Eaglehawk - 35
7. Golden Square - 34
8. Bendigo - 28
MONDAY'S GAMES:
Woodbury v Inglewood, Eaglehawk v Castlemaine, Kangaroo Flat v Bendigo East, Bendigo v Golden Square.
............................................
DIVISION 2
1. White Hills - 92
2. Bendigo East - 60
3. Woodbury - 48
4. Golden Square - 45
5. Bendigo - 41
6. Heathcote - 41
7. South Bendigo - 37
8. Kangaroo Flat - 20
MONDAY'S GAMES:
Bendigo East v Kangaroo Flat, Golden Square v Bendigo, Heathcote v White Hills, South Bendigo v Woodbury.
............................................
DIVISION 3
1. Kangaroo Flat - 71
2. Marong - 63
3. Campbells Creek - 62
4. Castlemaine - 59
5. Eaglehawk - 49
6. Harcourt - 37
7. Golden Square - 27
8. Bendigo VRI - 16
MONDAY'S GAMES:
Marong v Bendigo VRI, Campbells Creek v Harcourt, Kangaroo Flat v Eaglehawk, Castlemaine v Golden Square.
............................................
DIVISION 4
1. Strathfieldsaye - 82
2. Calivil/Serpentine - 56
3. Dingee - 54
4. South Bendigo - 43
5. Bendigo East - 41
6. White Hills - 40
7. Bridgewater - 38
8. Golden Square - 30
MONDAY'S GAMES:
Bendigo East v White Hills, Golden Square v South Bendigo, Dingee v Calivil/Serpentine, Strathfieldsaye v Bridgewater.
............................................
DIVISION 5
1. White Hills - 72
2. Inglewood - 68
3. Castlemaine - 56
4. Strathfieldsaye - 42
5. Harcourt - 42
6. Eaglehawk - 42
7. Bendigo - 38
8. Kangaroo Flat - 33
9. Bendigo East - 16
10. Woodbury - 11
MONDAY'S GAMES:
Strathfieldsaye v Kangaroo Flat, Castlemaine v Woodbury, Eaglehawk v White Hills, Inglewood v Harcourt, Bendigo East v Bendigo.
If you are seeing this message you are a loyal digital subscriber to The Bendigo Advertiser, as we made this story available only to subscribers. Thankyou very much for your support and allowing us to continue telling Bendigo's story. We appreciate your support of journalism in our great city.