READ MORE - This week's Addy EVCA MVP top 50 rankings
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
EMU VALLEY
ROUND 5
Saturday, 1pm
AXE CREEK v CALIFORNIA GULLY
There will be only one winless team left in the EVCA after this round, with the Cowboys and Cobras both striving to break through for their first victories.
A big inclusion for the Cobras with keeper-batsman Brodie McRae to play his first game for his new side, which is coming off a competitive showing against Sedgwick last week, while the Cowboys copped a nine-wicket hiding off Mandurang.
Although the game is being played on the Cowboys' home ground at Longlea, fancy the visiting Cobras getting over the line.
Last time - Axe Creek 141 dr California Gully 3-29.
Since 2008 - California Gully 7; Axe Creek 3.
Tip - California Gully.
............................................
SPRING GULLY v EMU CREEK
Hopefully, this clash is as enthralling as their semi-final last season when the Emus knocked over the Crows by one wicket.
The Emus are coming off a bye last week, but before that had won their opening three games, while the Crows have hit back solidly from their round one loss to United with a pair of wins over West Bendigo and California Gully by a combined 195 runs.
Last time - Emu Creek 9-153 def Spring Gully 148.
Since 2008 - Spring Gully 9; Emu Creek 4.
Tip - Spring Gully.
............................................
UNITED v SEDGWICK
What's better than having two Whittle brothers in a side... three.
Ladder-leading United has further bolstered its squad this week with the addition of bowler Mitch Whittle to join his brothers Harry and Mac.
In case you've forgotten, Mitch was the bowler in the 2018-19 BDCA grand final who had a stunning 5-0 from his first 20 deliveries for Huntly-North Epsom against Golden Square.
Last time - United 7-194 def Sedgwick 9-171.
Since 2008 - United 9; Sedgwick 6.
Tip - United.
............................................
WEST BENDIGO v MANDURANG
The Rangas are building into the season nicely with two wins in a row to be sitting in the top four.
The Redbacks must have breathed a sigh of relief on Thursday night when they saw no explosive opening batsman Matt Giri named for Mandurang, which will instead be captained by James Pietromonaco.
Last time - Mandurang 6-167 & 1-69 def West Bendigo 68 & 167 (outright).
Since 2008 - Mandurang 13; West Bendigo 2.
Tip - Mandurang
............................................
LADDER:
1. United
Record: 4-0 Points: 48
2. Emu Creek
Record: 3-0 Points: 36
3. Sedgwick
Record: 2-1 Points: 24
4. Mandurang
Record: 2-1 Points: 24
5. Spring Gully
Record: 2-1-Points: 24
6. Marong
Record: 1-3 Points: 12
7. West Bendigo
Record: 1-3 Points: 12
8. California Gully
Record: 0-3 Points: 0
9. Axe Creek
Record: 0-4 Points: 0
............................................
LEADING RUNS:
257 - Greg Thomas
(Sedgwick)
232 - Matt Giri
(Mandurang)
203 - Broderick Williams
(United)
202 - Rhys Webb
(Spring Gully)
190 - David Blume
(Marong)
............................................
LEADING WICKETS:
10 - Kane Goldsworthy
(United)
7 - Jarrod Starr
(United)
7 - Josh Eastley
(West Bendigo)
7 - Tarran Kilcullen
(West Bendigo)
6 - Shaun O'Shea
(Spring Gully)
............................................
ADDY MVP LEADERS:
387 - Greg Thomas
(Sedgwick)
302 - Matt Giri
(Mandurang)
270 - David Blume
(Marong)
249 - Alex Code
(United)
247 - Kane Goldsworthy
(United)
NORTHERN UNITED
ROUND 4
Saturday, 1pm
Colbinabbin v Elmore
Dingee v Heathcote
Calivil v Goornong
............................................
LADDER:
1. Colbinabbin
Record: 3-0 Points: 36
2. Elmore
Record: 3-0 Points: 36
3. Dingee
Record: 1-2 Points: 12
4. Goornong
Record: 1-2 Points: 12
5. Calivil
Record: 1-2 Points: 12
6. Heathcote
Record: 0-3 Points: 0
............................................
LEADING RUNS:
138 - Hamish Hooppell
(Colbinabbin)
101 - Matt Gilmour
(Elmore)
93 - Tyler Oliver
(Elmore)
86 - David Dennis
(Calivil)
67 - Matthew Hind
(Dingee)
............................................
LEADING WICKETS:
7 - David Price
(Colbinabbin)
6 - Ash Austin
(Dingee)
6 - Jauvane Bannon
(Elmore)
6 - Pierce Cail
(Elmore)
5 - Lachlan Button
(Heathcote)
UPPER LODDON
ROUND 5
Saturday, 1.30pm
Boort-Yando v Kingower
Arnold v Bridgewater
Newbridge v Wedderburn
............................................
LADDER:
1. Bridgewater
Record: 4-0 Points: 24
2. Kingower
Record: 3-1 Points: 18
3. Arnold
Record: 2-2 Points: 12
4. Wedderburn
Record: 2-2 Points: 12
5. Boort-Yando
Record: 1-3 Points: 6
6. Newbridge
Record: 0-4 Points: 0
............................................
LEADING RUNS:
326 - Braydon Welsh
(Kingower)
149 - Tas Fitzallen
(Newbridge)
98 - Tom McKinley
(Bridgewater)
97 - Oscar McKinley
(Bridgewater)
94 - Lachie Ross
(Bridgewater)
............................................
LEADING WICKETS
9 - Ben Power
(Arnold)
8 - Lachlan Peters
(Wedderburn)
6 - Brian Minogue
(Boort-Yando)
6 - Ryan Metelmann
(Arnold)
6 - Tom McKinley
(Bridgewater)
If you are seeing this message you are a loyal digital subscriber to The Bendigo Advertiser, as we made this story available only to subscribers. Thankyou very much for your support and allowing us to continue telling Bendigo's story. We appreciate your support of journalism in our great city.