Thursday 12pm
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The latest of the region's local councils to have its results declared is the Macedon Ranges.
The Victorian Electoral Commission has announced nine successful candidates.
East Ward: Annette Death, Bill West, Geoff Neil
South Ward: Rob Guthrie, Dominic Bonnano, Anne Moore
West Ward: Jennifer Anderson, Janet Pearce, Mark Ridgeway
The biggest casualties of the election were the former East Ward councillors Henry Bleeck and Natasha Gayfer, who both lost their seats.
The South Ward has three new councillors, including the returning former mayor Rob Guthrie.
Other news
Greater Bendigo's election results are expected about lunch time on Friday.
Wednesday 7pm
A quick recap after today's flood of election results across the central Victorian region.
For those who want to quickly find tallies for their councils: you can scroll down this story to find the results posted at these times:
- 5.30pm: Mount Alexander Shire
- 4.54pm: Loddon Shire
- 2.50pm: Central Goldfields Shire
- 1.20pm: Campaspe Shire
Buloke Shire's results were released on Monday (you can read more about them here).
For those looking for vote counts in Greater Bendigo and the Macedon Ranges: you will have to wait.
The Victorian Electoral Commission is currently expecting the Macedon Ranges result on Thursday, though that could change depending on things like last minute counts and any candidate challenges.
Bendigo's results are currently expected to be released on Friday.
6.40pm
MOUNT Alexander Shire chief executive Darren Fuzzard has congratulated winning councillors and thanked those who are leaving the council table.
"We look forward to working with and supporting you all over the next four years to achieve your vision and plans for the Mount Alexander Shire community," said Mr Fuzzard.
"I would also like to acknowledge the wonderful work and dedication of outgoing councillors Bronwen Machin, Dave Petrusma, John Nieman and Max Lesser in the last council term.
"Their contributions, individually and collectively, have been significant and will continue to benefit our community for many years to come. We wish you all the best for the future."
The Victorian Electoral Commission formerly declared the shire's results at 6pm.
It did the same thing for the Central Goldfields Shire at 4pm.
5.30pm - MOUNT ALEXANDER SHIRE RESULTS
CASTLEMAINE'S Mount Alexander Shire's results have arrived.
Candidates were competing for five of the seven seats on offer (the others, in the Calder and Coliban wards were only contested by one candidate each so their elections were guaranteed).
Stephen Gardner has retained the Tarrengower Ward with 65.79 per cent of the vote, eclipsing challenge Genine McHugh.
Larger-than-life councillor Max Lesser has lost his seat in the Castlemaine Ward.
He was elected following the resignation of Robin Taynor in 2018, the third to leave following a fractious period on the council that included disputes over the flying of the Rainbow Flag, concerns about media interviews and worries over funding directions.
Mr Lesser has since served as deputy mayor.
Here are the 2020 election results:
Calder Ward
- Anthony Glenn Cordy (ran unopposed)
Castlemaine Ward
- Rosie Annear
- Bill Maltby
- Gary William McClure
Coliban Ward
- Christine Henderson (ran unopposed)
Loddon River Ward
- Matthew Driscoll
Tarrengower Ward
- Stephen William Gardner
5.25pm
We've mentioned before that there has been a statewide surge in voters this election compared to 2016.
The VEC has been saying it is akin to 2005's record turnout.
The surge has been no different in central Victoria's council areas, as this graph shows:
4.54pm - LODDON SHIRE RESULTS
LODDON Shire's council results have been announced by the Victorian Electoral Commission.
The rural shire encompasses towns including Bridgewater, Wedderburn, Boort and Pyramid Hill.
Candidates were battling to claim four of the five seats at the council table there (only one candidate ran in Terrick Ward so his election was guaranteed).
Two councillors have maintained their seats, Boort Ward's Neil Beattie and Wedderburn's Gavan Holt.
Colleen Condliffe has lost Inglewood Ward to Wendy Murphy.
Boort Ward
- Neil Edward Beattie
Inglewood Ward
- Wendy Murphy
Tarnagulla Ward
- Linda Jungwirth
Terrick Ward
- Dan Straub (ran unopposed)
Wedderburn Ward
- Gavan Lindsay Holt
3.10pm
WE are now waiting for Loddon Shire results, which are expected a little later this afternoon.
Mount Alexander Shire's should come through later tonight.
Both results could change depending on last minute counting and any challenges candidates might mount.
Bendigo's are expected on Friday, at this stage. Macedon Ranges are slated for Thursday.
To recap: Maryborough's Central Goldfields Shire and Echuca's Campaspe Shire results have been released so far this afternoon.
Buloke Shire's results were released on Monday.
2.50pm: CENTRAL GOLDFIELDS RESULTS
RESULTS for Maryborough's Central Goldfields Shire have been released.
This is the first time the council seats are up for grabs since the state government sent it into administration in 2017, a year into the last council's term.
For those wondering, here is how you prepare for an election to replace a sacked council.
It appears several councillors successfully elected in 2016 have landed a role on this council including Chris Meddows-Taylor, who ran unopposed both back then and in 2020.
Gerard Murphy and Geoff Lovett have also been re-elected in Maryborough Ward.
Flynn Ward:
- Liesbeth Long
Maryborough Ward:
- Gerard Murphy
- Grace La Vella
- Wayne Sproull
- Geoff Lovett
Paddy's Range Ward:
- Chris Meddows-Taylor (ran unopposed)
Tullaroop Ward:
- Anna De Villiers
1.40pm
CAMPASPE Shire will have six new faces around its council table, according to the latest results released by the Victorian Electoral Commission.
Of existing councillors, Vickie Neele was the only one to lose a contested seat.
Adrian Weston contested a singe vacancy in Waranga Ward unopposed.
Daniel Mackrell took one of three seats in the Kyabram-Deakin Ward. He took in 2440 votes, enough to get by on first preferences in a contest where he needed a minimum 2019.
Earlier - CAMPASPE ELECTION RESULTS
THE first of at least three central Victorian election results have been published this afternoon after statewide counts were affected by delays.
Results from the bulk of central Victorian council elections are expected to be announced on Wednesday afternoon and evening.
We will bring them to you as they arrive.
Echuca's Campaspe Shire council results have just been announced.
The successful candidates:
Echuca Ward:
- Tony Marwood
- Robert Amos
- Christine Wellar
Kyabram-Deakin Ward:
- Colleen Gates
- Daniel Mackrell
- John Zobec
Rochester Ward:
- Paul Jarman
Waranga Ward:
- Adrian Weston (ran unopposed)
Western Ward:
- Leanne Pentreath (ran unopposed)
The latest advice from the Victorian Electoral Commission is that Bendigo's results will not come through until Friday.
Election officials had hoped to start announcing the tallies from three Bendigo wards today.
However, the VEC postponed announcements to races statewide to ease pressure on officials working with COVID-safe social distancing rules.
The delays also helped ease pressure on races where record voter turnout had been projected.
All central Victorian councils's results were delayed by the decision, including Buloke, which became the first of the region's local governments to confirm its votes on Monday.