Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
THE Bendigo Spirit is set to face the two reigning grand finalists in its first three games of the upcoming condensed WNBL season.
With the season to be based in north Queensland at Townsville, Mackay and Cairns, the Spirit will play the first of their 14 regular season games against last season's runner-up and fellow Victorian team Southside in Townsville on Thursday, November 12.
The Spirit will then face Sydney Uni two days later, before confronting the defending champions Canberra in Mackay on Monday, November 16.
With a game also slated against Perth on Wednesday, November 18, the Spirit will play their opening four matches in six days.
The 2020 season will be a whirlwind, with 60 games to be played between opening night on November 11 and the grand final on Sunday, December 20.
In what is set to be an arduous season given the short timeframe in which it's to be played, the Spirit will twice play back-to-back games on consecutive days (November 21-22 and December 5-6), have seven games with just one day's rest and three games with two day's break.
The longest break between games the Spirit will have is the three days off between their clash against Adelaide on November 24 and Canberra on November 28.
The Spirit will play seven games in Townsville and two in Mackay, while their last five regular season matches will be played in Cairns.
And they have games scheduled for every day of the week - Monday (one); Tuesday (two); Wednesday (two); Thursday (two); Friday (one); Saturday (four); Sunday (two).
The finals series will feature semi finals (1 v 2, 3 v 4) on Wednesday, December 16, preliminary final on Friday, December 18, and the grand final on Sunday, December 20, at venues yet to be confirmed.
BENDIGO SPIRIT SEASON FIXTURE:
v Southside Flyers
Thursday, November 12
at Townsville (9pm Bendigo time)
......................................
v Sydney Uni Flames
Saturday, November 14
at Townsville (3pm)
......................................
v Canberra Capitals
Monday, November 16
at Mackay (6pm)
......................................
v Perth Lynx
Wednesday, November 18
at Mackay (8pm)
......................................
v Townsville Fire
Saturday, November 21
at Townsville (5pm)
......................................
v Townsville Fire
Sunday, November 22
at Townsville (3pm)
......................................
v Adelaide Lightning
Tuesday, November 24
at Townsville (6pm)
......................................
v Canberra Capitals
Saturday, November 28
at Townsville (7.30pm)
......................................
v Perth Lynx
Tuesday, December 1
at Townsville (8pm)
......................................
v Southside Flyers
Thursday, December 3
at Cairns (9pm)
......................................
v Melbourne Boomers
Saturday, December 5
at Cairns (5pm)
......................................
v Sydney Uni Flames
Sunday, December 6
at Cairns (1pm)
......................................
v Adelaide Lightning
Wednesday, December 9
at Carins (8pm)
......................................
v Melbourne Boomers
Friday, December 11
at Cairns (6pm)
......................................
SPIRIT ROSTER
Alicia Froling
Amelia Todhunter
Carley Ernst
Cassidy McLean
Demi Skinner
Georgia Pineau
Jennie Rintala
Mary Goulding
Paige Price
Piper Dunlop
Shelby Britten
Tessa Lavey
Coach - Tracy York
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.