Players with AM tee times on Saturday certainly put themselves to the test as conditions were extremely wet from the night before in addition to scattered showered throughout the morning.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The monthly medal was up for grabs at Neangar Park where Paul Ramm (16) secured victory with a one shot lead (68 nett) over Jeremey Brewer (23) 69 nett.
Neangar
- Saturday October 17 (Stroke Monthly Medal)
A-Grade: M. Barnes (5) 71 nett c/b, J. Johnson (8) 71 nett c/b, A. Sonnet (5) 71 nett
B-Grade: N. Williams (12) 70 nett, R. Burtonclay (12) 71 nett c/b, J. Bray (11) 71 nett
C-Grade: P. Ramm (16) 68 nett, A. Pinda (14) 71 nett c/b, D. Boag (16) 71 nett
D-Grade: J. Brewer (23) 69 nett, J. Adams (24) 74 nett c/b, M. Hall (20) 74 nett c/b
- Sunday October 18 (Stroke)
A-Grade: M. Barnes (5) 70 nett c/b, N. Bell (7) 70 nett, J. Williams (-2) 71 nett
B-Grade: L. Brown (15) 67 nett, D. Murphy (32) 70 nett c/b, T. Stockwell (21) 70 nett
Axedale
- Saturday October 17 (Stableford)
Men:
A-Grade: G. Morrison (3) 37, P. McKenzie (12) 36 c/b, M. Fitzgerald (9) 36 c/b
B-Grade: R. Jacobs (17) 42, R. Threlfall (15) 37, T. McManus (17) 36 c/b
C-Grade: I. Stove (27) 41, B. Leahy (22) 35, R. Manley (24) 34 c/b
Women:
A-Grade: M. Pitts (26) 36, C. Harrison (14) 36, J. Spofforth (34) 34
Bendigo
- Saturday October 17 (4BBB)
Winners: B. Hubble/C. Trethowan 8
Runners-up: K. Harrison/R. Mariott 7 c/b, G. Hoppe/R. Munro 7 c/b
- Sunday October 18 (Stroke)
Overall: K. Mallia (31) 68 nett c/b, X. Dunham (13) 68 nett, M. Mooney (15) 70 nett c/b, J. Lovett (15) 70 nett
Belvoir
- Saturday October 17 (Par)
Men:
A-Grade: J. Kerr (3) +2, T. Austerberry (7) +1
B-Grade: B. Scullie (13) +3, P. Phillipson (17) +2
C-Grade: J. Kautai (41) +6, M. Dee (31) +3
Women:
A-Grade: T. Perkins (42) +2, J. Roberts (4) Even
Marong
- Saturday October 17 (Mixed Canadian Championship)
Men:
Winners: P. Armstrong (24)/R. Hercus (15), Gross: 88, HCP (14 5/8), Nett: 73 3/8
Runners-up: J. Mcloughlin (15)/ M. Dunne (18), Gross: 88, HCP (12 3/8, Nett: 75 5/8; G. Parlby (26)/P.Barker (26), Gross: 100, HCP (19 1/2), Nett: 80 1/2
Mixed (Gross):
Winners: S. Conway (9)/J. Drummond (14), Gross: 81, HCP (8 5/8), Nett: 72 3/8
Runners-up: M. Newlan (11)/M. Kiel (17), Gross: 88, HCP (10 1/2), Nett: 77 1/2, W. Newlan (13)/F. Newlan (24), Gross: 95, HCP (13 7/8), Nett: 81 1/8
Mixed (Nett):
Winners: S. Conway (9)/J. Drummond (14), Gross: 81, HCP (8 5/8), Nett: 72 3/8
Runners-up: D. West (10)/C. Thompson (51), Gross; 96, HCP (22 7/8), Nett: 73 1/8, M. Newlan (11)/M. Kiel (17), Gross: 88, HCP (10 1/2), Nett: 77 1/2
Want your club's results featured in the Bendigo Advertiser? Please email anthony.pinda@bendigoadvertiser.com.au