The Bendigo District Cricket Association new-look season will start with a blockbuster clash between last summer's grand finalists.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The 18 rounds of one-day matches will commence on October 31, with the highlight of round one the clash between Strathdale-Maristians and Huntly-North Epsom at Bell Oval.
The Suns defeated the Power in the Keck-Findlay Shield one-day final last season and the two teams qualified for the grand final before it was cancelled because of COVID-19 restrictions and the Suns were declared premiers.
Nine rounds will be played before the Christmas break, including the only Sunday round of matches for the season on November 22.
Bendigo Cricket Club's opening three home matches in rounds two to four have been scheduled for Queen Elizabeth Oval because their home ground at North Bendigo is undergoing works.
More home and away matches could be moved to the QEO at a later date.
The new three-week finals format will begin on Saturday, March 13.
First and second on the ladder will earn the double chance. The winner of their second semi-final clash advances straight to the grand final, while the loser plays in the preliminary final on March 20.
Third and fourth play in the first semi-final on March 13, with the winner advancing to the preliminary final.
The grand final is scheduled for the QEO on March 27.
Meanwhile, the BDCA has set playing conditions for morning cricket this season in third Xi and under-18s.
- Matches will be made up of two 25 over innings;
- Matches will commence at 8.15am;
- Matches must be concluded before 11.35am;
- Each innings is allocated 95 minutes to bowl their allocated overs;
- Overs are to be bowled in 5 over blocks from each end.
"The first two rounds will be monitored for completion times and the ability to undertake sanitising requirements between games,'' BDCA president Travis Harling said in a statement.
"Further adjustments may be required to the starting time to ensure sanitising requirements are able to be carried out."
2020-2021 BDCA fixture:
Round 1 October 31
Strathdale-Maristians v Huntly-North Epsom
Strathfieldsaye v Bendigo
Bendigo United v White Hills
Kangaroo Flat v Sandhurst
Eaglehawk v Golden Square
Round 2 November 7
Bendigo v Strathdale-Maristians
White Hills v Strathfieldsaye
Sandhurst v Bendigo United
Golden Square v Kangaroo Flat
Huntly-North Epsom v Eaglehawk
Round 3 November 14
Strathdale-Maristians v White Hills
Strathfieldsaye v Sandhurst
Bendigo United v Golden Square
Kangaroo Flat v Eaglehawk
Bendigo v Huntly-North Epsom
Round 4 November 21
Sandhurst v Strathdale-Maristians
Golden Square v Strathfieldsaye
Eaglehawk v Bendigo United
Huntly-North Epsom v Kangaroo Flat
Bendigo v White Hills
Round 5 November 22
Strathdale-Maristians v Golden Square
Strathfieldsaye v Eaglehawk
Bendigo United v Kangaroo Flat
Sandhurst v Bendigo
White Hills v Huntly-North Epsom
Round 6 November 28
Eaglehawk v Strathdale-Maristians
Kangaroo Flat v Strathfieldsaye
Huntly-North Epsom v Bendigo United
Bendigo v Golden Square
White Hills v Sandhurst
Round 7 December 5
Strathdale-Maristians v Kangaroo Flat
Strathfieldsaye v Bendigo United
Eaglehawk v Bendigo
Golden Square v White Hills
Sandhurst v Huntly-North Epsom
Round 8 December 12
Bendigo United v Strathdale-Maristians
Huntly-North Epsom v Strathfieldsaye
Bendigo v Kangaroo Flat
White Hills v Eaglehawk
Sandhurst v Golden Square
Round 9 December 19
Strathdale-Maristians v Strathfieldsaye
Bendigo United v Bendigo
Kangaroo Flat v White Hills
Eaglehawk v Sandhurst
Golden Square v Huntly-North Epsom
Round 10 January 9
Huntly-North Epsom v Strathdale-Maristians
Bendigo v Strathfieldsaye
White Hills v Bendigo United
Sandhurst v Kangaroo Flat
Golden Square v Eaglehawk
Round 11 January 16
Strathdale-Maristians v Bendigo
Strathfieldsaye v White Hills
Bendigo United v Sandhurst
Kangaroo Flat v Golden Square
Eaglehawk v Huntly-North Epsom
Round 12 January 23
White Hills v Strathdale-Maristians
Sandhurst v Strathfieldsaye
Golden Square v Bendigo United
Eaglehawk v Kangaroo Flat
Huntly-North Epsom v Bendigo
Round 13 January 30
Strathdale-Maristians v Sandhurst
Strathfieldsaye v Golden Square
Bendigo United v Eaglehawk
Kangaroo Flat v Huntly-North Epsom
White Hills v Bendigo
Round 14 February 6
Golden Square v Strathdale-Maristians
Eaglehawk v Strathfieldsaye
Kangaroo Flat v Bendigo United
Bendigo v Sandhurst
Huntly-North Epsom v White Hills
Round 15 February 13
Strathdale-Maristians v Eaglehawk
Strathfieldsaye v Kangaroo Flat
Bendigo United v Huntly-North Epsom
Golden Square v Bendigo
Sandhurst v White Hills
Round 16 February 20
Kangaroo Flat v Strathdale-Maristians
Bendigo United v Strathfieldsaye
Bendigo v Eaglehawk
White Hills v Golden Square
Huntly-North Epsom v Sandhurst
Round 17 February 27
Strathdale-Maristians v Bendigo United
Strathfieldsaye v Huntly-North Epsom
Kangaroo Flat v Bendigo
Eaglehawk v White Hills
Golden Square v Sandhurst
Round 18 March 6
Strathfieldsaye v Strathdale-Maristians
Bendigo v Bendigo United
White Hills v Kangaroo Flat
Sandhurst v Eaglehawk
Huntly-North Epsom v Golden Square
SEMI-FINALS
March 13
PRELIMINARY FINAL
March 20
GRAND FINAL
March 27
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.