THIRTY-TWO people will vie for nine positions on the City of Greater Bendigo's council, at elections in October.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The nomination period for council hopefuls closed at noon on Tuesday.
All but two of Greater Bendigo's current municipal elected representatives have stood for the council again.
Lockwood Ward councillor and Deputy Mayor Matt Emond has not put his name up for election.
Whipstick Ward councillor James Willliams confirmed in March he would not be running for council.
Ballot order was drawn on Tuesday afternoon, which candidates Gregory Arthur Jacobs, John Drake Cooper and Julie Sloan nabbing first position for the Eppalock and Lockwood and Whipstick wards respectively.
About 40 per cent of candidates are women, 60 per cent men.
Whipstick Ward has the most council candidates, with 13 people standing.
Current councillors Andrea Metcalf and Malcolm Pethybridge have both put their names up for election.
Non incumbent candidates are Julie Sloan, Pauline Murtagh, Luke Martin, Sharon Flaherty, Michelle Goldsmith, James Rouel, Andrew James Quin, David Fagg, Thomas Prince, Jan Pagliaro and Kathryn Stanislawski.
Eleven people have put their name up to stand for three Eppalock award positions.
All three incumbent councillors - George Flack, Margaret O'Rourke and Susie Hawke - have nominated to stand again.
Non incumbent candidates include David Hewitt, Lewis Freeman-Harrison, Matthew Evans, Brett Mitchell, Helen Leach, Gregory Arthur Jacobs, Robin David Chapman and Gregory Penna.
Six non incumbent candidates are standing for the Lockwood Ward.
These include Vyonne Maree McLelland-Howe, Barry Lyons, Vaughan Williams, Nathan Rogers, John Drake Cooper and Narelle Jayne Byrne.
Incumbents Jennifer Alden and Rod Fyffe are both running for council again.
In Mount Alexander eighteen people will run for seven seats. Four out of seven incumbent councillors are running for positions.
OTHER NEWS:
Most candidates are for the Castlemaine ward, which has 11 people vying for three seats.
Castlemaine ward councillors Bronwen Machin and Dave Petrusma have not put their names forward.
Loddon Shire has 11 candidates for council positions across five one-councillor wards.
Three out of five incumbent councillors are running.
Mayor and Terrick Ward Councillor Cheryl McKinnon has not put her name forward, nor has Tarnagulla ward councillor Geoff Curnow.
Twenty-one Macedon Ranges residents are running to represent their community, on one of nine council seats.
Read more: Central Goldfields Shire Council sacked
Six nominations are for the East Ward, seven for the South Ward and eight for the West Ward.
Sixteen people are running for the Central Goldfields Shire.
It is the first time in three years the shire will have an elected local representative council, after the state government sacked the shire's seven councillors in 2017.
Three of these former councillors have put their names forward in the upcoming elections.
In the Campsapse Shire 16 people are standing for nine seats. Both the Waranga and Western wards have just one council nominee.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.