NORTH CENTRAL
WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT vs SEA LAKE NANDALY
Wycheproof-Narraport survived a late surge from Sea Lake Nandaly to claim the North Central league premiership at Donald.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Demons looked set to coast to victory when they led by six goals early in the final term.
However, the Tigers wouldn't lie down and had all the play in the final 20 minutes with the last eight scoring shots of the match, kicking 4.4, but time expired on their comeback as the Demons held on to win 12.11 (83) to 11.9 (75).
1/4 TIME:
Wycheproof-Narraport 3.3 (21) v Sea Lake Nandaly 2.1 (13)
1/2 TIME:
Wycheproof-Narraport 7.6 (48) v Sea Lake Nandaly 5.3 (33)
3/4 TIME:
Wycheproof-Narraport 11.10 (76) v Sea Lake Nandaly 7.5 (47)
FINAL SIREN:
Wycheproof-Narraport 12.11 (83) def Sea Lake Nandaly 11.9 (75)
............................................
PLAYOFF FOR THIRD:
WEDDERBURN vs BIRCHIP-WATCHEM
1/4 TIME:
Wedderburn 4.4 (28) v Birchip-Watchem 2.2 (14)
1/2 TIME:
Wedderburn 8.7 (55) v Birchip-Watchem 4.4 (28)
3/4 TIME:
Wedderburn 11.10 (76) v Birchip-Watchem 6.7 (43)
FINAL SIREN:
Wedderburn 13.12 (90) def Birchip-Watchem 9.10 (64)
............................................
SEASON RESULTS:
Round 1
Wedderburn 17.13 (115) def Donald 10.11 (71)
Sea Lake Nandaly 13.12 (90) def Boort 8.9 (57)
Wycheproof-Narraport 13.13 (91) def Charlton 11.9 (75)
St Arnaud 14.13 (97) def Birchip-Watchem 12.10 (82)
Round 2
Wedderburn 22.16 (148) def St Arnaud 11.11 (77)
Wycheproof-Narraport 15.11 (101) def Donald 9.8 (62)
Charlton 12.11 (83) def Sea Lake Nandaly 10.12 (72)
Boort 11.11 (77) def Birchip-Watchem 11.9 (75)
Round 3
Wedderburn 15.13 (103) def Charlton 10.8 (68)
Wycheproof-Narraport 15.13 (103) def St Arnaud 13.11 (89)
Boort 13.12 (90) def Donald 12.9 (81)
Birchip-Watchem 10.9 (69) def Sea Lake Nandaly 10.8 (68)
Round 4
Wedderburn 18.16 (124) def Birchip-Watchem 8.9 (57)
Charlton 14.13 (97) def St Arnaud 12.12 (84)
Wycheproof-Narraport 13.11 (89) def Boort 11.10 (76)
Sea Lake Nandaly 11.9 (75) def Donald 10.11 (71)
Round 5
Sea Lake Nandaly 20.11 (131) def St Arnaud 11.8 (74)
Wedderburn 16.13 (109) def Wycheproof-Narraport 11.12 (78)
Donald 12.11 (83) def Birchip-Watchem 10.8 (68)
Boort 10.11 (71) def Charlton 10.10 (70)
Round 6
Wycheproof-Narraport 15.11 (101) def Birchip-Watchem 11.8 (74)
Sea Lake Nandaly 13.13 (91) def Wedderburn 11.8 (74)
Boort 16.13 (109) def St Arnaud 14.11 (95)
Donald 11.12 (78) def Charlton 11.9 (75)
Round 7
Charlton 16.10 (106) def Birchip-Watchem 9.8 (62)
Wycheproof-Narraport 16.14 (110) def Sea Lake Nandaly 10.7 (67)
Wedderburn 15.13 (103) def Boort 11.11 (77)
St Arnaud 16.15 (111) def Donald 15.12 (102)
Round 8
Sea Lake Nandaly 22.17 (149) def Boort 5.4 (34)
Birchip-Watchem 15.12 (102) def St Arnaud 8.9 (57)
Wycheproof-Narraport 11.10 (76) def Charlton 8.9 (57)
Donald 11.11 (77) def Wedderburn 8.10 (58)
Round 9
Wycheproof-Narraport 13.13 (91) def Boort 6.7 (43)
Sea Lake Nandaly 15.12 (102) def Donald 8.9 (57)
Charlton 17.14 (116) def St Arnaud 12.10 (82)
Birchip-Watchem 11.12 (78) def Wedderburn 8.7 (55)
Round 10
Donald 14.15 (99) def Boort 7.7 (49)
Wycheproof-Narraport 16.14 (110) def St Arnaud 12.9 (81)
Charlton 11.12 (78) def Wedderburn 11.11 (77)
Birchip-Watchem 10.9 (69) def Sea Lake Nandaly 10.8 (68)
Round 11
Birchip-Watchem 17.11 (113) def Boort 5.6 (36)
Sea Lake Nandaly 12.11 (83) def Charlton 8.8 (56)
Wedderburn 12.13 (85) def St Arnaud 11.14 (80)
Donald 11.11 (77) def Wycheproof-Narraport 11.9 (75)
Round 12
Charlton 16.15 (111) def Boort 8.7 (55)
Sea Lake Nandaly 15.14 (104) def St Arnaud 8.7 (55)
Wycheproof-Narraport 15.12 (102) def Wedderburn 9.9 (63)
Birchip-Watchem 11.10 (76) def Donald 8.9 (57)
Round 13
Sea Lake Nandaly 16.11 (107) def Wedderburn 8.8 (56)
St Arnaud 16.13 (109) def Boort 10.10 (70)
Donald 12.10 (82) def Charlton 9.10 (64)
Birchip-Watchem 12.11 (83) def Wycheproof-Narraport 10.7 (67)
Round 14
Wedderburn 14.15 (99) def Boort 9.7 (61)
Sea Lake Nandaly 13.11 (89) def Wycheproof-Narraport 9.8 (62)
Donald 12.12 (84) def St Arnaud 9.11 (65)
Birchip-Watchem 10.8 (68) def Charlton 8.8 (56)
Round 15
Sea Lake Nandaly 17.12 (114) def Boort 10.9 (69)
Wedderburn 15.13 (103) def Donald 10.11 (71)
Wycheproof-Narraport 12.12 (84) def Charlton 10.10 (70)
Birchip-Watchem 14.10 (94) def St Arnaud 13.11 (89)
Round 16
Wedderburn 18.16 (124) def St Arnaud 11.12 (78)
Wycheproof-Narraport 14.11 (95) def Donald 9.7 (61)
Birchip-Watchem 13.9 (87) def Boort 9.10 (64)
Charlton 11.10 (76) def Sea Lake Nandaly 10.8 (68)
Round 17
Wycheproof-Narraport 17.12 (114) def St Arnaud 13.10 (88)
Wedderburn 13.12 (90) def Charlton 10.9 (69)
Birchip-Watchem 12.11 (83) def Sea Lake Nandaly 9.8 (62)
Donald 12.9 (81) def Boort 11.10 (76)
Round 18
Wedderburn 14.12 (96) def Birchip-Watchem 9.9 (63)
Wycheproof-Narraport 13.12 (90) def Boort 11.10 (76)
Charlton 15.13 (103) def St Arnaud 13.12 (90)
Donald 12.12 (84) def Sea Lake Nandaly 11.11 (77)
FINALS:
Semi final:
Wycheproof-Narraport 12.9 (81) def Birchip-Watchem 11.10 (76)
Semi final:
Sea Lake Nandaly 14.12 (96) def Wedderburn 8.9 (57)
Playoff for third:
Wedderburn 13.12 (90) def Birchip-Watchem 9.10 (64)
Grand final:
Wycheproof-Narraport 12.11 (83) def Sea Lake Nandaly 11.9 (75)
SIGN UP FOR BEST ON GROUND, THE AFL NEWSLETTER YOU CAN'T MISS: Straight into your mailbox every Thursday before the first bounce