HEATHCOTE DISTRICT
NORTH BENDIGO vs LBU
North Bendigo overcame a 14-point half-time deficit against Lockington-Bamawm United to win the Heathcote District premiership at Huntly.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Cats led 7.7 to 5.5 at the main break, before the Bulldogs proved why the third term is known as the "premiership quarter".
Several key positional changes paid dividends for the Bulldogs, who slammed on 6.5 to 2.2 in the third term to take control of the contest and set up their 15.13 (103) to 12.11 (83) victory.
1/4 TIME:
LBU 4.3 (27) v North Bendigo 3.2 (20)
1/2 TIME:
LBU 7.7 (49) v North Bendigo 5.5 (35)
3/4 TIME:
North Bendigo 11.10 (76) v LBU 9.9 (63)
FINAL SIREN:
North Bendigo 15.13 (103) def LBU 12.11 (83)
............................................
PLAYOFF FOR THIRD:
LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER vs COLBINABBIN
1/4 TIME:
Colbinabbin 3.3 (21) v Leitchville-Gunbower 2.3 (15)
1/2 TIME:
Colbinabbin 5.5 (35) v Leitchville-Gunbower 4.6 (30)
3/4 TIME:
Leitchville-Gunbower 8.10 (58) v Colbinabbin 8.7 (55)
FINAL SIREN:
Leitchville-Gunbower 11.13 (79) def Colbinabbin 10.10 (70)
............................................
SEASON RESULTS
Round 1
LBU 17.16 (118) def Huntly 8.8 (56)
White Hills 14.13 (97) def Leitchville-Gunbower 11.11 (77)
North Bendigo 13.13 (91) def Colbinabbin 10.12 (72)
Heathcote 14.11 (95) def Elmore 11.11 (77)
Mount Pleasant bye
Round 2
LBU 18.14 (122) def White Hills 8.10 (58)
North Bendigo 18.16 (124) def Elmore 10.10 (70)
Heathcote 16.13 (109) def Mount Pleasant 12.9 (81)
Colbinabbin 12.10 (82) def Leitchville-Gunbower 9.13 (67)
Huntly bye
Round 3
LBU 14.12 (96) def Colbinabbin 7.8 (50)
North Bendigo 16.14 (110) def Mount Pleasant 12.12 (84)
Leitchville-Gunbower 16.12 (108) def Elmore 13.12 (90)
White Hills 14.13 (97) def Huntly 13.11 (89)
Heathcote bye
Round 4
LBU 17.13 (115) def Elmore 9.9 (63)
Leitchville-Gunbower 13.13 (91) def Mount Pleasant 12.11 (83)
North Bendigo 17.11 (113) def Heathcote 15.15 (105)
Colbinabbin 12.11 (83) def Huntly 11.10 (76)
White Hills bye
Round 5
LBU 18.15 (123) def Mount Pleasant 7.7 (49)
White Hills 12.11 (83) def Colbinabbin 11.11 (77)
Elmore 15.11 (101) def Huntly 14.13 (97)
Heathcote 14.13 (97) def Leitchville-Gunbower 14.10 (94)
North Bendigo bye
Round 6
North Bendigo 16.14 (110) def Leitchville-Gunbower 11.12 (78)
White Hills 16.11 (107) def Elmore 11.12 (78)
LBU 15.13 (103) def Heathcote 11.9 (75)
Mount Pleasant 14.13 (97) def Huntly 14.11 (95)
Colbinabbin bye
Round 7
LBU 15.14 (104) def North Bendigo 10.11 (71)
Heathcote 15.13 (103) def Huntly 12.11 (83)
Mount Pleasant 15.12 (102) def White Hills 12.11 (83)
Colbinabbin 13.11 (89) def Elmore 12.10 (82)
Leitchville-Gunbower bye
Round 8
LBU 18.15 (123) def Leitchville-Gunbower 8.8 (56)
Colbinabbin 13.11 (89) def Mount Pleasant 10.9 (69)
North Bendigo 17.13 (115) def Huntly 14.11 (95)
Heathcote 14.15 (99) def White Hills 13.12 (90)
Elmore bye
Round 9
North Bendigo 16.14 (110) def White Hills 13.12 (90)
Heathcote 13.11 (89) def Colbinabbin 11.9 (75)
Elmore 14.11 (95) def Mount Pleasant 12.11 (83)
Leitchville-Gunbower 15.11 (101) def Huntly 13.13 (91)
LBU bye
Round 10
Leitchville-Gunbower 17.18 (120) def White Hills 8.8 (56)
Huntly 17.11 (113) def LBU 10.9 (69)
Elmore 17.13 (115) def Heathcote 11.14 (80)
North Bendigo 14.13 (97) def Colbinabbin 10.10 (70)
Mount Pleasant bye
Round 11
North Bendigo 23.20 (158) def Elmore 8.10 (58)
Leitchville-Gunbower 12.13 (85) def Colbinabbin 9.9 (63)
LBU 13.12 (90) def White Hills 12.8 (80)
Mount Pleasant 13.13 (91) def Heathcote 12.11 (83)
Huntly bye
Round 12
Leitchville-Gunbower 23.15 (153) def Elmore 7.7 (49)
North Bendigo 23.17 (155) def Mount Pleasant 8.8 (56)
Colbinabbin 16.13 (109) def LBU 9.8 (62)
Huntly 16.14 (110) def White Hills 11.10 (76)
Heathcote bye
Round 13
North Bendigo 25.22 (172) def Heathcote 5.5 (35)
Leitchville-Gunbower 20.15 (135) def Mount Pleasant 8.7 (55)
LBU 16.12 (108) def Elmore 14.9 (93)
Colbinabbin 12.14 (86) def Huntly 11.11 (77)
White Hills bye
Round 14
Leitchville-Gunbower 21.16 (142) def Heathcote 7.7 (49)
Huntly 17.16 (118) def Elmore 9.9 (63)
Colbinabbin 15.12 (102) def White Hills 8.8 (56)
Mount Pleasant 14.10 (94) def LBU 13.10 (88)
North Bendigo bye
Round 15
Huntly 18.15 (123) def Mount Pleasant 10.8 (68)
LBU 15.14 (104) def Heathcote 9.10 (64)
White Hills 16.15 (111) def Elmore 11.10 (76)
North Bendigo 13.11 (89) def Leitchville-Gunbower 11.12 (78)
Colbinabbin bye
Round 16
North Bendigo 22.16 (148) def LBU 7.8 (50)
Colbinabbin 19.17 (131) def Elmore 8.7 (55)
Huntly 17.17 (119) def Heathcote 8.10 (58)
White Hills 14.11 (95) def Mount Pleasant 11.10 (76)
Leitchville-Gunbower bye
Round 17
Colbinabbin 18.13 (121) def Heathcote 5.6 (36)
North Bendigo 20.18 (138) def White Hills 9.9 (63)
Leitchville-Gunbower 19.15 (129) def Huntly 10.9 (69)
Mount Pleasant 14.12 (96) def Elmore 12.10 (82)
LBU bye
Round 18
Leitchville-Gunbower 18.14 (122) def LBU 7.7 (49)
Colbinabbin 17.14 (116) def Mount Pleasant 7.9 (51)
North Bendigo 18.15 (123) def Huntly 10.10 (70)
White Hills 17.13 (115) def Heathcote 9.10 (64)
Elmore bye
FINALS:
Elimination final:
Colbinabbin 13.12 (90) def White Hills 10.10 (70)
Semi final:
North Bendigo 14.13 (97) def Colbinabbin 10.11 (71)
Semi final:
LBU 13.10 (88) def Leitchville-Gunbower 12.10 (82)
Playoff for third:
Leitchville-Gunbower 11.13 (79) def Colbinabbin 10.10 (70)
Grand final:
North Bendigo 15.13 (103) def LBU 12.11 (83)
SIGN UP FOR BEST ON GROUND, THE AFL NEWSLETTER YOU CAN'T MISS: Straight into your mailbox every Thursday before the first bounce