WITH no senior football being played this year, we've used our Addy Iso-Season as a way of being able to generate some competition among clubs on a weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
With the finals of the Iso-Season to get under way this weekend, we've decided to add in some extra competition at the business end and incorporate netball as well for the Bendigo, Heathcote District and Loddon Valley leagues.
Similar to the football, we've used match-up history between clubs to generate results and narrow down the five finalists for each of the competitions.
Across the three leagues, round one to nine scores have been generated using match-ups from 2014 to 2016. Round 10 to 18 scores have been calculated off matches played between clubs from 2017 to 2019.
The same as the football, we have this disclaimer for the Iso-Season netball: We hope everyone takes it for what it is - a bit of fun while there is no local netball being played.
BENDIGO LEAGUE:
ROUND 1
Maryborough 61 def Castlemaine 27
Eaglehawk 45 def South Bendigo 36
Sandhurst 43 def Strathfieldsaye 35
Gisborne 43 def Kyneton 36
Kangaroo Flat 49 def Golden Square 44
ROUND 2
Kangaroo Flat 58 def Eaglehawk 27
Golden Square 51 def Kyneton 42
Sandhurst 42 def Maryborough 36
South Bendigo 41 def Castlemaine 35
Gisborne 39 def Strathfieldsaye 36
ROUND 3
Kangaroo Flat 67 def Castlemaine 18
Sandhurst 57 def South Bendigo 28
Golden Square 59 def Eaglehawk 34
Gisborne 44 def Maryborough 38
Strathfieldsaye 43 def Kyneton 41
ROUND 4
Golden Square 70 def Castlemaine 23
Gisborne 52 def South Bendigo 28
Kyneton 54 def Eaglehawk 37
Kangaroo Flat 43 def Sandhurst 37
Maryborough 43 def Strathfieldsaye 40
ROUND 5
Strathfieldsaye 50 def South Bendigo 34
Eaglehawk 48 def Castlemaine 37
Golden Square 49 def Sandhurst 40
Maryborough 48 def Kyneton 40
Kangaroo Flat 40 def Gisborne 39
ROUND 6
Kyneton 62 def Castlemaine 29
Sandhurst 60 def Eaglehawk 29
Maryborough 55 def South Bendigo 31
Kangaroo Flat 49 def Strathfieldsaye 31
Golden Square 46 def Gisborne 40
......................................................................
ROUND 6 LADDER:
1 - KANGAROO FLAT
Record: 6-0 Pct: 156.1%
2 - GOLDEN SQUARE
Record: 5-1 Pct: 139.9%
3 - SANDHURST
Record: 4-2 Pct: 126.8%
4 - MARYBOROUGH
Record: 4-2 Pct: 125.4%
5 - GISBORNE
Record: 4-2 Pct: 114.7%
.........
6 - KYNETON
Record: 2-4 Pct: 109.6%
7 - STRATHFIELDSAYE
Record: 2-4 Pct: 94.4%
8 - EAGLEHAWK
Record: 2-4 Pct: 72.4%
9 - SOUTH BENDIGO
Record: 1-5 Pct: 67.3%
10 - CASTLEMAINE
Record: 0-6 Pct: 48.4%
......................................................................
ROUND 7
Sandhurst 65 def Castlemaine 24
Gisborne 54 def Eaglehawk 27
Kyneton 54 def South Bendigo 35
Golden Square 45 def Strathfieldsaye 34
Kangaroo Flat 46 def Maryborough 37
ROUND 8
Strathfieldsaye 63 def Castlemaine 24
Golden Square 63 def South Bendigo 31
Maryborough 51 def Eaglehawk 34
Kangaroo Flat 52 def Kyneton 37
Gisborne 43 def Sandhurst 42
ROUND 9
Gisborne 66 def Castlemaine 21
Kangaroo Flat 58 def South Bendigo 23
Strathfieldsaye 51 def Eaglehawk 29
Golden Square 50 def Maryborough 35
Sandhurst 49 def Kyneton 36
ROUND 10
Maryborough 80 def Castlemaine 31
Sandhurst 66 def Strathfieldsaye 33
Gisborne 56 def Kyneton 30
Kangaroo Flat 54 def Golden Square 35
Eaglehawk 51 def South Bendigo 34
ROUND 11
South Bendigo 66 def Castlemaine 34
Sandhurst 71 def Maryborough 42
Gisborne 56 def Strathfieldsaye 34
Golden Square 51 def Kyneton 42
Kangaroo Flat 48 def Eaglehawk 47
ROUND 12
Kangaroo Flat 83 def Castlemaine 23
Gisborne 70 def Maryborough 41
Sandhurst 63 def South Bendigo 34
Strathfieldsaye 56 def Kyneton 36
Eaglehawk 54 def Golden Square 40
......................................................................
ROUND 12 LADDER:
1 - KANGAROO FLAT
Record: 12-0 Pct: 162.6%
2 - GISBORNE
Record: 10-2 Pct: 143.7%
3 - SANDHURST
Record: 9-3 Pct: 147.0%
4 - GOLDEN SQUARE
Record: 9-3 Pct: 126.2%
5 - MARYBOROUGH
Record: 6-6 Pct: 107.8%
.........
6 - STRATHFIELDSAYE
Record: 5-7 Pct: 100.2%
7 - EAGLEHAWK
Record: 4-8 Pct: 79.4%
8 - KYNETON
Record: 3-9 Pct: 92.7%
9 - SOUTH BENDIGO
Record: 2-10 Pct: 68.2%
10 - CASTLEMAINE
Record: 0-12 Pct: 42.2%
......................................................................
ROUND 13
Golden Square 92 def Castlemaine 29
Eaglehawk 61 def Kyneton 36
Gisborne 56 def South Bendigo 37
Sandhurst 50 def Kangaroo Flat 40
Maryborough 50 def Strathfieldsaye 49
ROUND 14
Eaglehawk 85 def Castlemaine 20
Sandhurst 62 def Golden Square 36
South Bendigo 51 def Strathfieldsaye 40
Maryborough 55 def Kyneton 47
Gisborne 47 def Kangaroo Flat 41
ROUND 15
Kangaroo Flat 55 def Strathfieldsaye 36
Gisborne 50 def Golden Square 39
Sandhurst 56 def Eaglehawk 48
Castlemaine 43 def Kyneton 41
Maryborough 53 def South Bendigo 51
ROUND 16
Sandhurst 96 def Castlemaine 20
South Bendigo 59 def Kyneton 34
Kangaroo Flat 57 def Maryborough 45
Golden Square 47 def Strathfieldsaye 37
Gisborne 50 def Eaglehawk 47
ROUND 17
Strathfieldsaye 68 def Castlemaine 30
Kangaroo Flat 59 def Kyneton 27
Eaglehawk 66 def Maryborough 44
Sandhurst 48 def Gisborne 47
Golden Square 45 def South Bendigo 44
ROUND 18
Gisborne 84 def Castlemaine 23
Sandhurst 70 def Kyneton 32
Kangaroo Flat 50 def South Bendigo 33
Eaglehawk 56 def Strathfieldsaye 42
Golden Square 57 def Maryborough 49
......................................................................
FINAL LADDER:
1 - KANGAROO FLAT
Record: 16-2 Pct: 149.2%
2 - SANDHURST
Record: 15-3 Pct: 155.3%
3 - GISBORNE
Record: 15-3 Pct: 143.1%
4 - GOLDEN SQUARE
Record: 13-5 Pct: 122.7%
5 - MARYBOROUGH
Record: 9-9 Pct: 101.2%
.........
6 - EAGLEHAWK
Record: 8-10 Pct: 99.4%
7 - STRATHFIELDSAYE
Record: 6-12 Pct: 98.0%
8 - SOUTH BENDIGO
Record: 4-14 Pct: 77.8%
9 - KYNETON
Record: 3-15 Pct: 81.0%
10 - CASTLEMAINE
Record: 1-17 Pct: 39.7%
Kangaroo Flat, Sandhurst, Gisborne, Golden Square and Maryborough are the five teams that have qualified for the Bendigo league finals.
The Roos finished a game clear in top spot with a 16-2 record - their only blemish being back-to-back losses to Sandhurst and Gisborne in rounds 13 and 14.
Sandhurst and Gisborne each had 15-3 records, but the Dragons finished higher on the ladder courtesy of their superior percentage of 155.3 to the Bulldogs' 143.1.
Golden Square was flying early in the season, winning eight of its first nine games, before fading in the second half, but did enough to finish fourth at 13-5.
Maryborough was able to hold on to its spot in the top five from a fast-finishing Eaglehawk.
The Magpies split their 18 games 9-9 to be one game clear of the Hawks, who were made to pay for an ordinary start when they were 2-7 at the halfway mark, before winning six of their last nine games.
HEATHCOTE DISTRICT
ROUND 1
LBU 48 def Huntly 33
White Hills 44 def Leitchville-Gunbower 32
Colbinabbin 46 def North Bendigo 40
Elmore 37 def Heathcote 32
Mount Pleasant bye
ROUND 2
North Bendigo 70 def Elmore 21
Mount Pleasant 55 def Heathcote 22
White Hills 46 def LBU 29
Colbinabbin 46 def Leitchville-Gunbower 37
Huntly bye
ROUND 3
Leitchville-Gunbower 51 def Elmore 18
White Hills 47 def Huntly 25
North Bendigo 53 def Mount Pleasant 35
Colbinabbin 50 def LBU 36
Heathcote bye
ROUND 4
North Bendigo 84 def Heathcote 21
Colbinabbin 59 def Huntly 28
LBU 47 def Elmore 24
Leitchville-Gunbower 45 def Mount Pleasant 33
White Hills bye
ROUND 5
Leitchville-Gunbower 62 def Heathcote 18
Huntly 40 def Elmore 20
Colbinabbin 41 def White Hills 36
Mount Pleasant 35 def LBU 33
North Bendigo bye
ROUND 6
White Hills 58 def Elmore 19
LBU 58 def Heathcote 25
North Bendigo 52 def Leitchville-Gunbower 41
Mount Pleasant 36 def Huntly 35
Colbinabbin bye
......................................................................
ROUND 6 LADDER:
1 - COLBINABBIN
Record: 5-0 Pct: 136.7%
2 - NORTH BENDIGO
Record: 4-1 Pct: 182.3%
3 - WHITE HILLS
Record: 4-1 Pct: 158.2%
4 - LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER
Record: 3-3 Pct: 127.0%
5 - LBU
Record: 3-3 Pct: 117.8%
.........
6 - MOUNT PLEASANT
Record: 3-2 Pct: 103.2%
7 - HUNTLY
Record: 1-4 Pct: 76.7%
8 - ELMORE
Record: 1-5 Pct: 46.6%
9 - HEATHCOTE
Record: 0-5 Pct: 39.9%
......................................................................
ROUND 7
Colbinabbin 69 def Elmore 21
Huntly 49 def Heathcote 25
North Bendigo 57 def LBU 36
White Hills 39 def Mount Pleasant 26
Leitchville-Gunbower bye
ROUND 8
White Hills 65 def Heathcote 17
Colbinabbin 63 def Mount Pleasant 25
North Bendigo 64 def Huntly 30
Leitchville-Gunbower 51 def LBU 34
Elmore bye
ROUND 9
Colbinabbin 79 def Heathcote 16
Leitchville-Gunbower 54 def Huntly 26
Mount Pleasant 44 def Elmore 23
North Bendigo 48 def White Hills 41
LBU bye
ROUND 10
White Hills 67 def Leitchville-Gunbower 25
Colbinabbin 62 def North Bendigo 35
Elmore 45 def Heathcote 26
Huntly 49 def LBU 35
Mount Pleasant bye
ROUND 11
White Hills 68 def LBU 22
Colbinabbin 63 def Leitchville-Gunbower 33
Mount Pleasant 54 def Heathcote 24
Elmore 43 def North Bendigo 38
Huntly bye
ROUND 12
Colbinabbin 65 def LBU 27
White Hills 58 def Huntly 28
Mount Pleasant 44 def North Bendigo 33
Leitchville-Gunbower 42 def Elmore 41
Heathcote bye
......................................................................
ROUND 12 LADDER:
1 - COLBINABBIN
Record: 11-0 Pct: 192.5%
2 - WHITE HILLS
Record: 9-2 Pct: 182.4%
3 - NORTH BENDIGO
Record: 7-4 Pct: 136.7%
4 - LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER
Record: 6-5 Pct: 107.0%
5 - MOUNT PLEASANT
Record: 6-4 Pct: 104.6%
.........
6 - HUNTLY
Record: 3-6 Pct: 81.2%
7 - LBU
Record: 3-8 Pct: 80.5%
8 - ELMORE
Record: 3-8 Pct: 60.3%
9 - HEATHCOTE
Record: 0-10 Pct: 38.4%
......................................................................
ROUND 13
Colbinabbin 52 def Huntly 37
Elmore 46 def LBU 34
North Bendigo 47 def Heathcote 35
Mount Pleasant 44 def Leitchville-Gunbower 33
White Hills bye
ROUND 14
Mount Pleasant 52 def LBU 28
Huntly 43 def Elmore 35
Leitchville-Gunbower 43 def Heathcote 38
White Hills 46 def Colbinabbin 43
North Bendigo bye
ROUND 15
White Hills 58 def Elmore 27
Leitchville-Gunbower 46 def North Bendigo 39
LBU 40 def Heathcote 35
Huntly 42 def Mount Pleasant 41
Colbinabbin bye
ROUND 16
Colbinabbin 57 def Elmore 27
White Hills 53 def Mount Pleasant 27
Huntly 54 def Heathcote 29
North Bendigo 50 def LBU 42
Leitchville-Gunbower bye
ROUND 17
Colbinabbin 66 def Heathcote 20
White Hills 68 def North Bendigo 27
Huntly 53 def Leitchville-Gunbower 35
Mount Pleasant 43 def Elmore 33
LBU bye
ROUND 18
White Hills 73 def Heathcote 22
Colbinabbin 55 def Mount Pleasant 35
Leitchville-Gunbower 48 def LBU 37
Huntly 49 def North Bendigo 43
Elmore bye
......................................................................
FINAL LADDER:
1 - COLBINABBIN
Record: 15-1 Pct: 183.6%
2 - WHITE HILLS
Record: 14-2 Pct: 189.3%
3 - NORTH BENDIGO
Record: 9-7 Pct: 118.2%
4 - LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER
Record: 9-7 Pct: 103.8%
5 - MOUNT PLEASANT
Record: 9-7 Pct: 102.4%
.........
6 - HUNTLY
Record: 8-8 Pct: 91.2%
7 - LBU
Record: 4-12 Pct: 79.8%
8 - ELMORE
Record: 4-12 Pct: 63.8%
9 - HEATHCOTE
Record: 0-16 Pct: 44.5%
No surprises to see Colbinabbin and White Hills well ahead of the pack.
Between them they have won five of the premierships through the six years the results have been generated from.
Colbinabbin snared pole position with its 15-1 record, with the Grasshoppers' only defeat being a loss to White Hills in round 14.
White Hills finished one game behind the Grasshoppers at 14-2, with a five-game gap then back to the chasing pack.
The trio of North Bendigo, which inflicted one of the two losses on White Hills in round nine, Leitchville-Gunbower and Mount Pleasant were all separated by just percentage from third to fifth with 9-7 records.
One game further back in sixth position was Huntly, which finished with a flurry of five wins in a row, but left itself too much work to do after it had been 3-8.
LODDON VALLEY
ROUND 1
Calivil United 58 def BL-Serpentine 20
Maiden Gully YCW 60 def Marong 28
Pyramid Hill 54 def Inglewood 29
Mitiamo 45 def Newbridge 41
Bridgewater bye
ROUND 2
Bridgewater 52 def Marong 32
Newbridge 47 def Pyramid Hill 39
BL-Serpentine 37 def Inglewood 31
Calivil United 36 def Maiden Gully YCW 34
Mitiamo bye
ROUND 3
Mitiamo 65 def BL-Serpentine 24
Calivil United 57 def Marong 26
Bridgewater 52 def Inglewood 29
Maiden Gully YCW 42 def Pyramid Hill 36
Newbridge bye
ROUND 4
Bridgewater 49 def BL-Serpentine 24
Pyramid Hill 46 def Marong 29
Maiden Gully YCW 42 def Newbridge 37
Mitiamo 40 def Calivil United 37
Inglewood bye
ROUND 5
Newbridge 62 def Inglewood 30
Maiden Gully YCW 49 def BL-Serpentine 24
Calivil United 45 def Pyramid Hill 33
Mitiamo 47 def Bridgewater 45
Marong bye
ROUND 6
Calivil United 43 def Newbridge 33
Marong 46 def Inglewood 36
Bridgewater 43 def Pyramid Hill 36
Maiden Gully YCW 45 def Mitiamo 44
BL-Serpentine bye
......................................................................
ROUND 6 LADDER:
1 - CALIVIL UNITED
Record: 5-1 Pct: 148.4%
2 - MAIDEN GULLY YCW
Record: 5-1 Pct: 132.7%
3 - BRIDGEWATER
Record: 4-1 Pct: 143.5%
4 - MITIAMO
Record: 4-1 Pct: 125.5%
5 - NEWBRIDGE
Record: 2-3 Pct: 110.6%
.........
6 - PYRAMID HILL
Record: 2-4 Pct: 103.8%
7 - MARONG
Record: 1-4 Pct: 64.1%
8 - BL-SERPENTINE
Record: 1-4 Pct: 51.2%
9 - INGLEWOOD
Record: 0-5 Pct: 61.8%
......................................................................
ROUND 7
Calivil United 52 def Inglewood 29
Newbridge 46 def Bridgewater 41
Mitiamo 47 def Pyramid Hill 45
BL-Serpentine 37 def Marong 36
Maiden Gully YCW bye
ROUND 8
Newbridge 54 def BL-Serpentine 19
Maiden Gully YCW 56 def Inglewood 25
Mitiamo 56 def Marong 28
Calivil United 44 def Bridgewater 33
Pyramid Hill bye
ROUND 9
Mitiamo 60 def Inglewood 25
Newbridge 53 def Marong 32
Pyramid Hill 43 def BL-Serpentine 27
Maiden Gully YCW 43 def Bridgewater 37
Calivil United bye
ROUND 10
Pyramid Hill 58 def Inglewood 34
Calivil United 46 def BL-Serpentine 24
Mitiamo 53 def Newbridge 38
Maiden Gully YCW 54 def Marong 40
Bridgewater bye
ROUND 11
Bridgewater 67 def Marong 35
Calivil United 50 def Maiden Gully YCW 36
BL-Serpentine 50 def Inglewood 36
Newbridge 46 def Pyramid Hill 36
Mitiamo bye
ROUND 12
Bridgewater 63 def Inglewood 24
Mitiamo 60 def BL-Serpentine 29
Calivil United 65 def Marong 37
Maiden Gully YCW 45 def Pyramid Hill 42
Newbridge bye
......................................................................
ROUND 12 LADDER:
1 - CALIVIL UNITED
Record: 10-1 Pct: 154.5%
2 - MITIAMO
Record: 9-1 Pct: 144.8%
3 - MAIDEN GULLY YCW
Record: 9-2 Pct: 126.8%
4 - BRIDGEWATER
Record: 6-4 Pct: 133.9%
5 - NEWBRIDGE
Record: 6-4 Pct: 120.3%
.........
6 - PYRAMID HILL
Record: 4-7 Pct: 107.8%
7 - BL-SERPENTINE
Record: 3-8 Pct: 59.8%
8 - MARONG
Record: 1-10 Pct: 63.3%
9 - INGLEWOOD
Record: 0-11 Pct: 55.6%
......................................................................
ROUND 13
Bridgewater 55 def BL-Serpentine 27
Pyramid Hill 50 def Marong 35
Newbridge 47 def Maiden Gully YCW 37
Mitiamo 49 def Calivil United 44
Inglewood bye
ROUND 14
Newbridge 66 def Inglewood 30
Maiden Gully YCW 50 def BL-Serpentine 34
Mitiamo 50 def Bridgewater 45
Calivil United 47 def Pyramid Hill 45
Marong bye
ROUND 15
Mitiamo 57 def Maiden Gully YCW 42
Bridgewater 48 def Pyramid Hill 37
Marong 57 def Inglewood 47
Newbridge 48 def Calivil United 46
BL-Serpentine bye
ROUND 16
Calivil United 67 def Inglewood 28
Mitiamo 54 def Pyramid Hill 38
Newbridge 44 def Bridgewater 43
BL-Serpentine 42 def Marong 41
Maiden Gully YCW bye
ROUND 17
Maiden Gully YCW 68 def Inglewood 35
Mitiamo 64 def Marong 35
Newbridge 51 def BL-Serpentine 31
Bridgewater 47 def Calivil United 42
Pyramid Hill bye
ROUND 18
Mitiamo 76 def Inglewood 26
Newbridge 58 def Marong 35
Pyramid Hill 49 def BL-Serpentine 30
Bridgewater 53 def Maiden Gully YCW 38
Calivil United bye
......................................................................
FINAL LADDER:
1 - MITIAMO
Record: 15-1 Pct: 151.1%
2 - CALIVIL UNITED
Record: 12-4 Pct: 138.6%
3 - NEWBRIDGE
Record: 12-4 Pct: 128.1%
4 - MAIDEN GULLY YCW
Record: 11-5 Pct: 118.6%
5 - BRIDGEWATER
Record: 10-6 Pct: 129.3%
.........
6 - PYRAMID HILL
Record: 6-10 Pct: 106.0%
7 - BL-SERPENTINE
Record: 4-12 Pct: 62.0%
8 - MARONG
Record: 2-14 Pct: 67.8%
9 - INGLEWOOD
Record: 0-16 Pct: 53.5%
Mitiamo has established itself as the team to beat in the Loddon Valley finals after finishing three games clear on top of the ladder.
The Superoos were stiff not to go through the home and away season undefeated, with their only blemish being a one-goal loss to Maiden Gully YCW in round four.
Below the Superoos there was plenty of jostling for position.
Calivil United and Newbridge, which will hit the finals on a seven-game winning streak, both finished equal with 12 wins, but the Demons secured second position courtesy of their higher percentage.
Maiden Gully YCW finished one game back on 11 wins, while Bridgewater rounded out the top five with 10 victories.
While it had to settle for second position, Calivil United spent the most time on top of the ladder with 13 rounds in pole position, but it was the Superoos who were there when it mattered most.
HOW THE FINALS WILL WORK:
Week 1 (August 22) - 4th vs 5th in elimination final.
Week 2 (August 29) - 1st vs week 1 winner.
Week 3 (September 5) - 2nd vs 3rd.
Week 4 (September 12) - Week 2 winner v week 3 winner in grand final.
* All finals are knockout. Football will be the same.
THE FOOTBALL ISO-SEASON ROUND-BY-ROUND
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.