Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
SPRING Gully United got its Bendigo Amateur Soccer League Youth season away to a flyer on Sunday, netting six goals in its opener against Castlemaine Goldfields.
The Reds prevailed 6-0 at Stanley Avenue, slotting three goals in the first half and three in the second.
Charlie Keogh kicked two of the Reds' six goals.
Strathdale also made a winning start to its season with a 4-1 away victory over Kyneton District at Barkly Square.
Kyneton District made the early running when Benjamin Cooper goaled in the eighth mnute, before the Blues later launched an avalanche of goals, booting four between the 24 and 36 minute-marks, including a hat-trick to Declan Jupp-Brischetto.
And Epsom was awarded the points under the forfeit rule against Golden City.
Golden City was leading the game 1-0 at half-time, with its goal having been kicked by Poung Shu Thay.
But due to an issue with the Golden City team sheet, the game was called off at half-time and Epsom was credited with a 3-0 win.
BASL WEEKEND RESULTS:
YOUTH:
Strathdale 4 def Kyneton District 1.
Strathdale goals - D. Jupp-Brischetto 3, J. Taylor 1. Kyneton - B. Cooper 1.
Epsom 3 def Golden City 0 (forfeit)
Spring Gully United 6 def Castlemaine Goldfields 0.
Spring Gully - C. Keogh 2, J. Woods 1, R. Merriman 1, S. Ndikumana 1, J. Copeland 1.
Round 2 this weekend - Strathdale v Castlemaine Goldfields, Golden City v Kyneton District, Spring Gully United v Epsom.
UNDER-16 A:
Strathfieldsaye Colts United 2 def Spring Gully White 1.
Strathfieldsaye Colts United - R. Henderson 1, J. Floyd 1. Spring Gully United White - F. Lee 1.
Spring Gully Red 2 def Golden City Merinos 0.
Spring Gully Red - P. Stevens 1, P. Watson 1.
UNDER-16 B:
Spring Gully White 14 def Epsom Stingers 0.
Spring Gully White - P. Harding 6, W. Anthony 3, F. Nielsen Proctor 1, T. Reid 1, E. Hurle 1, A. Figueroa 1, H. Woods 1.
Strathdale Glory 4 def Kyneton District 2.
Strathdale Glory - P. Monti 3. Kyneton District - K. Barron 1, H. Fox 1.
Castlemaine Gold 3 def Golden City Rams 0.
Castlemaine Gold - A. Goddard 1, F. Kennedy 1, L. Ware 1.
UNDER-14 A:
Golden City Rams 2 def Spring Gully White 0.
Golden City Rams - S. Bani 1, P. Htoo 1.
Spring Gully Red Devils 3 def Castlemaine Gold 2.
Spring Gully Red Devils - C. Block 2, W. Harding 1. Castlemaine Gold - R. Christie 1, S. Van Tiggelen 1.
Spring Gully Red City 3 def Strathdale Victory 2.
Spring Gully Red City - W. Magee 1. Strathdale Victory - A. Waters 2.
UNDER-14 B:
Epsom Scorpions 4 def Spring Gully Red Foxes 0.
Epsom Scorpions - Y. Boparai 3, T. Tuohey 1.
Castlemaine Gold 8 def Golden City Merino's 1.
Castlemaine Gold - F. Keane 3, S. Sieber-Hogg 3, L. Lynch 1, M. Ware 1. Golden City Merino's - A de Vries.
Kyneton District 5 def Spring Gully Red Force 0.
Kyneton District - D. Geissler 3, K. Murphy 1, J. Parnis 1.
Strathfieldsaye Colts United 7 def Castlemaine Green 3.
Strathfieldsaye Colts United - A. Stevenson 3, R. Brereton 2, L. Truscott 1, J. Brown 1. Castlemaine Green - T. Vellacott 3.
UNDER-14 GIRLS:
Spring Gully Red Stars 1 dr Golden City 1.
Spring Gully Red Stars - T. Eleveld 1. Golden City - A. Kilby 1.
Castlemaine Green 5 def Castlemaine Gold 0.
Castlemaine Green - V. Thoma 2, E. Jury 1, E. Nuttall 1.
UNDER-12 A:
Strathdale City 4 def Spring Gully Red Legs 1.
Strathdale City - H. Fodor 2, R. Cores 2. Spring Gully Red Legs - B. Dearricott 1.
Strathfieldsaye Colts United 5 def Castlemaine Gold 0.
Strathfieldsaye Colts United - E. Pope 2, O. O'Toole 1, A. McDermid 1, M. Claridge 1.
UNDER-12 B:
Epsom Stingers 9 def Castlemaine Green 2.
Epsom Stingers - E. Soe 3, H. Say 3, M. Pillai 2, T. Lee 1. Castlemaine Green - D. Berry Phillips 1, F. Girbon 1.
Epsom Scorpions 8 def Spring Gully Red Power 0.
Epsom Scorpions - R. Roycroft 3, Z. Cail 2, R. Bonnici 1, J. Tamblyn 1, R. Keetelaar 1.
Kyneton District 8 def Strathdale Mariners 0.
Kyneton District - D. Crook 4, J. Dick 2, J. Beck 2.
UNDER-12 C:
Strathdale Roar 6 def Kyneton District 3.
Strathdale Roar - E. Tramm 2, J. Lawler 2, O. Robins 1. Kyneton District - B. Anaba 1, B. Meadows 1, L. Durrant 1.
Castlemaine Gold 6 def Strathfieldsaye Colts United Yellow 3.
Castlemaine Gold - C. Van Tiggelen 3, H. Byrne 2, O. Smith 1. Strathfieldsaye Colts United Yellow - no details.
Epsom Strikers 2 def Castlemaine Green 1.
Epsom Strikers 2 - L. Wheelhouse 1, L. Beesley 1. Castlemaine Green - L. Murray 1.
UNDER-12 GIRLS:
Epsom 6 def Castlemaine Green 3.
Epsom - R. Mcsweeney 2, S. Pryse 1, S. Dunstone 1, M. White 1, P. Pryse 1. Castlemaine Green - R. Edwards 3.
Kyneton District 1 def Spring Gully Red Stars 0.
No details.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.