Strathdale-Maristians all-rounder Cameron Taylor became the first player in league history to win the BDCA first XI Cricketer of the Year award four times on Friday night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Taylor's career-best season earned him the Bill Stephenson Trophy for a fourth time after he previously won it in 2011-12, 2016-17 and 2018-19.
Taylor moved clear of three-time winners - Eaglehawk and Golden Square great Wayne Walsh, Kangaroo Flat opening bowler Adam Burns and Golden Square all-rounder Scott Johnson.
Taylor's standout home and away season of 906 runs at an average of 69 and 31 wickets made him the hot favourite for the award.
The left-hand opening batsman and leg-spin bowler polled in eight of the 13 rounds and finished with 21 votes - five clear of his closest rival Kyle Humphrys from Bendigo.
Read more: Taylor's drive to succeed
Humphrys won the award two seasons ago, while third placegetter Ben Devanny (14 votes) is also a previous winner.
Taylor also won the Leon Grose Trophy as the first XI champion player, the Herb Turner Trophy for the premier batting aggregate and Barry Ayres Trophy for the best batting average. He was also named in the Team of the Year.
The BDCA awards night is traditionally held the week after the grand final, but COVID-19 restrictions forced the cancellation of the function.
The BDCA presented the awards on Friday night via a Facebook stream.
BDCA award winners:
First XI
Cricketer of the Year, Bill Stephenson Trophy - Cameron Taylor (SM).
Leaderboard
21 - Cameron Taylor (SM)
16 - Kyle Humphrys (Bgo)
14 - Ben Devanny (S'saye)
13 - Adam Ward (HNE)
12 - Rhys Irwin (WH)
12 - Danuska Wijemanna (HNE)
11 - Mitch Winter-Irving (WH)
11 - Brent Hamblin (KF)
11 - Ryan Hartley (GS)
10 - Taylor Beard (Sh)
10 - Scott Trollope (GS)
Champion player, Leon Grose Trophy - Cameron Taylor (SM) 1296 points.
Batting average, Herb Turner Trophy - Cameron Taylor (SM) 906 runs at 69.69.
Bowling average, Ron Salter Trophy - Savith Priyan (S-saye) 35 wickets at 10.14.
Batting aggregate, Barry Ayres Trophy - Cameron Taylor (SM) 906 runs.
Bowling aggregate, Hank Watts Trophy - Savith Pryan (S'saye) 35 wickets.
Fielding award, Garry Tupper Trophy - Chris Barber (KF) 12 catches and two run outs.
Wicket-keeping award, Ron Slattery Trophy - Xavier Ryan (Bgo) 34 dismissals.
Twenty20 Player of the Year - Scott Trollope (GS) 214 points.
Under-21 Player of the Year - Ben Birkhead (KF).
Under-18 Player of the Year - Angus Chisholm (Eh).
Ian Phillips Memorial Club championship - Strathfieldsaye.
Jim Styles Under-18 Player of the Year - Ben Williams (Eh).
Symes Motors BMW Challenge Cup - Huntly-North Epsom.
Barry Ayres Spirit of Cricket - White Hills.
Team of the Year
Cameron Taylor (SM) (vc)
Ryan Hartley (GS)
Dan. Wijemanna (HNE)
Mitch Winter-Irving (WH) (c)
Grant Waldron (SM)
Jake Klemm (BUCC)
Kyle Humphrys (Bgo)
Xavier Ryan (Bgo)
Savith Priyan (S'saye)
Taylor Beard (Sh)
Lewis Stabler (HNE)
Brent Hamblin (KF)
Women's cricket
Champion player - Paige Conder (EC) 366 points.
Batting aggregate - Ren Doyle (Bgo) 210 runs.
Bowling aggregate - Paige Conder (EC) 12 wickets.
Fielding trophy - Tara Slender (S'saye) 6 catches.
Wicket-keeping trophy - Chelsey Collinson (KF) 8 dismissals.
Team of the Year
Ren Doyle (Bgo)
Paige Conder (EC)
Ella Gill (KF)
Sarah Perry (KF)
Lindsay Simpson (Bgo)
Amy Ryan (Bgo)
Ashlee McLeod (KF)
Chelsey Collinson (KF)
Tameeka Morrissey (EC)
Shasta Maher (KF)
Anglea Gamble (EC)
Megan Baird (GS)
Second XI
Cricketer of the Year, George Firth Trophy - Daryl Muns (Eh) 12 votes.
Leaderboard
12 - Daryl Muns (Eh)
11 - Greg Lyon (S'saye)
11 - Kris Rogers (S'saye)
9 - Adrian Pappin (SM)
9 - Shannan Burton (Bgo)
8 - Jarrod Harris (HNE)
8 - Matt Christie (GS)
8 - Jamie Bysouth (GS)
8 - Luke Baird (GS)
8 - Ryan Harling (KF)
Champion player - Luke Baird (GS) 586 points.
Batting average - Mitch Kemp (GS) 250 runs at 83.33.
Batting aggregate - Darly Muns (Eh) 430 runs.
Bowling average - Sam Fitt (Eh) 22 wickets at 8.68.
Bowling aggregate - Sam Bates (SM) 28 wickets.
Fielding award - no qualifiers.
Wicket-keeping trophy - Darcy Bakes (SM) and Darcy Radford (S'saye) 28 dismissals.
Third XI
Cricketer of the Year, BDCUA Award - Jordan Lea (WH) 14 votes.
Leaderboard
14 - Jordan Lea (WH)
13 - John Lalor (GS)
13 - Scott Harper (BUCC)
12 - Justin Hargreaves (S)
11 - Jacob Smith (Sh)
10 - Matt Ford (Eh)
10 - Hapreet Sandhu (Bgo)
9 -Rohit Sharma (SM)
Champion player - Scott Harper (BUCC) 702 points.
Batting average - Matt Ford (Eh) 313 runs at 78.25.
Bowling average - Scott Harper (BUCC) 27 wickets at 6.11.
Batting aggregate - John Lalor (GS) 474 runs.
Bowling aggregate - Scott Harper (BUCC) 27 wickets.
Fielding award - no qualifiers.
Wicket-keeping trophy - no qualifiers.
Fourth XI
Champion player - Phil Kerr (Eh) 608 points.
Batting average - Kaileb Anglin (KF) 203 runs at 67.67.
Bowling average - Kyen Burill-Grinton (HNE) 18 wickets at 11.50.
Batting aggregate - Phil Kerr (Eh) 478 runs.
Fielding - Judd Gilchrist (HNE) 12 catches.
Wicket-keeping - no qualifiers.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.