HAD the Emu Valley Cricket Association vote count been held in front of an audience it would have packed with drama.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
But with the EVCA forced to cancel its grand final week presentation night due to the coronavirus crisis, a count that would have gone right down to the calling of the final vote was instead replaced by the association emailing its club with the results.
United skipper Harry Whittle won with 13 votes, followed by a three-way tie for second between Maiden Gully's Matt Felini, Marong's David Blume and Mandurang captain James Pietromonaco, all on 11.
With three rounds remaining in the count there was just two votes separating seven players.
So here's how the final three rounds of the count played out:
After 10 rounds - Greg Thomas leads on 10, followed by Matt Felini (9), Rhys Webb (9), Harry Whittle (8), David Blume (8), Luke Bennett (8) and Lachlan Brook (8).
Round 11 - Felini earns one vote to join Thomas as joint leader on 10. There are now nine players all within two of each other: Thomas (10), Felini (10), Webb (9), Whittle (8), Blume (8), James Pietromonaco (8), Addy MVP winner Jordan Ilsley (8), Bennett (8) and Brook (8).
Round 12 - David Blume earns three votes to take the lead on 11, one ahead of Whittle, who picks up two votes, Felini and Thomas on 10, while Bennett, who polls one, and Webb are on nine.
Round 13 - There becomes a three-way tie at the top: Pietromonaco is awarded three votes and Felini one to join Blume on 11 votes.
The last game to be read is United v Marong. Marong's Greg Toomey (4-85 & 17 n.o.) gets the one and United's Broderick Williams (85) the two, before Whittle (60 & 2-45) claims the three votes to move from 10 to 13 and win.
ROUND 1
Spring Gully 6-243 def
Marong 9-103
3 Isaac McPherson (SG)
2 Rhys Webb (SG)
1 Tom Wilson (Mar)
.............................................
United 6-166 def
Mandurang 67
3 Troy Young (Utd)
2 Dooley Niemann (Utd)
1 Joe Hartney (Utd)
.............................................
Sedgwick 5-259 def
West Bendigo 95
3 Greg Thomas (Sedg)
2 Jordan Ilsley (Sedg)
1 Connor Robertson (WB)
.............................................
California Gully 221 def
Emu Creek 9-167
3 Luke Bennett (EC)
2 Aidan White (CG)
1 Justin Hancock (EC)
.............................................
Maiden Gully 9-175 def
Axe Creek 110
3 Shane Rabbitt (MG)
2 Dean Comensoli (AC)
1 Leigh Draper (MG)
ROUND 2
Spring Gully 308 def
California Gully 225
3 Rhys Webb (SG)
2 Marcus McKern (CG)
1 Lachlan Brook (SG)
.............................................
West Bendigo 6-365 def
Emu Creek 295
3 Connor Robertson (WB)
2 Luke Bennett (EC)
1 Travis O'Connell (WB)
.............................................
Sedgwick 7-277 def
Axe Creek 41 & 76
3 Jordan Ilsley (Sedg)
2 Greg Thomas (Sedg)
1 Alan Friswell (Sedg)
.............................................
Maiden Gully 9-262
& 1-85 def United 160
3 Rob Brown (MG)
2 Leigh Draper (MG)
1 Joe Hartney (Utd)
.............................................
Mandurang 6-197 def
Marong 86 & 2-52
3 Linton Colclough (Mand)
2 James
Pietromonaco (Mand)
1 Jayden Laubsch (Mar)
ROUND 3
No votes awarded
Sedgwick 5-226 def Marong 72
Spring Gully 301 drew West Bendigo 0-0
Axe Creek 141 drew California Gully 3-29
Emu Creek 314 drew United 0-0
Maiden Gully 118 drew Mandurang 4-58
ROUND 4
Spring Gully 5-215 def
Axe Creek 79 & 116
3 Liam Pilcher (SG)
2 Lachlan Brook (SG)
1 Ashley Dixon (AC)
.............................................
United 232 def
West Bendigo 79 & 90
3 Harry Whittle (Utd)
2 Joe Hartney (Utd)
1 Tarran Kilcullen (WB)
.............................................
Marong 7-172 def
California Gully 168
3 David Blume (Mar)
2 Greg Toomey (Mar)
1 Aidan White (CG)
.............................................
Emu Creek 179 & 149
def Mandurang 111
3 Anthony Collins (EC)
2 Justin Hancock (EC)
1 Torin Petrie (EC)
.............................................
Maiden Gully 8-286 def
Sedgwick 210
3 Matt Felini (MG)
2 Glen Oliver (MG)
1 Alan Friswell (Sedg)
ROUND 5
Maiden Gully 6-282 def
California Gully 222
3 Alex Gorrie (MG)
2 Travis Nolan (CG)
1 Leigh Draper (MG)
.............................................
Mandurang 6-167 & 1-69
def West Bgo 68 & 167
3 Beau Roy-
Clements (Mand)
2 James
Pietromonaco (Mand)
1 Corey Dickins (Mand)
.............................................
Marong 2-215 def
Axe Creek 154 & 7-67
3 Zach Samuel (Mar)
2 Greg Toomey (Mar)
1 Tom Wilson (Mar)
.............................................
United 227 def
Spring Gully 164
3 Harry Whittle (Utd)
2 Pat Hartney (Utd)
1 Rhys Webb (SG)
.............................................
Sedgwick 271 def
Emu Creek 187
3 Bailey Ilsley (EC)
2 Brent Downie (EC)
1 Dustin Elliott (Sedg)
ROUND 6
Sedgwick 269 def
West Bendigo 187
3 Zac Makeham (WB)
2 Dustin Elliott (Sedg)
1 Andrew Sheehan (Sedg)
.............................................
Emu Creek 5-203 def
California Gully 145
3 Todd Brown (EC)
2 Justin Hancock (EC)
1 Travis Nolan (CG)
.............................................
Spring Gully 185 def
Marong 128
3 Nick Skeen (SG)
2 Lachlan Brook (SG)
1 Tom Wilson (Mar)
.............................................
Maiden Gully 382 def
Axe Creek 169
3 Matt Felini (MG)
2 Brett Haw (MG)
1 Jakk Trenfield (AC)
.............................................
United 5-256 def
Mandurang 241
3 Dooley Niemann (Utd)
2 James
Pietromonaco (Mand)
1 Pat Hartney (Utd)
ROUND 7
West Bgo 6-359 & 2-54
def California Gully 236
3 Travis O'Connell (WB)
2 Brad Webster (CG)
1 Gary Singh (WB)
.............................................
Spring Gully 6-278 def
Mandurang 40 & 7-81
3 Alex Sutton (SG)
2 Shaun Makepeace (SG)
1 Lachlan Brook (SG)
.............................................
Maiden Gully 6-239 def
Marong 196
3 Leon Beatty (MG)
2 Scott Ross (Mar)
1 Brodie Pearce (MG)
.............................................
United 9-232 def
Sedgwick 199
3 Andrew Sheehan (Sedg)
2 Pat Hartney (Utd)
1 Jayde Mullane (Utd)
.............................................
Emu Creek 6-265 def
Axe Creek 140 & 99
3 Luke Bennett (EC)
2 Brent Downie (EC)
1 Simon Marwood (EC)
ROUND 8
United 6-198 def
California Gully 197
3 Tom Calvert (Utd)
2 Harry Whittle (Utd)
1 Jesse O'Connell (CG)
.............................................
Sedgwick 4-182 def
Mandurang 9-175
3 Scott McKenzie (Sedg)
2 Greg Thomas (Sedg)
1 Matt Pask (Mand)
.............................................
Emu Creek 8-230 def
Marong 121
3 Simon Marwood (EC)
2 David Blume (Mar)
1 Dallas Widdicombe (EC)
.............................................
West Bendigo 7-172 def
Axe Creek 9-170
3 Dean Comensoli (AC)
2 Connor Robertson (WB)
1 Matt Gould (WB)
.............................................
Spring Gully 8-205 def
Maiden Gully 187
3 Rhys Webb (SG)
2 Shane Rabbitt (MG)
1 Joel Bish (SG)
ROUND 9
Spring Gully 2-180 def
Emu Creek 7-165
3 Jesse Marciano (SG)
2 Lachlan Brook (SG)
1 Kieren Burns (EC)
.............................................
Sedgwick 8-159 def
California Gully 155
3 Jesse O'Connell (CG)
2 Shaun O'Shea (CG)
1 Bailey Ilsley (Sedg)
.............................................
Maiden Gully 3-177 def
West Bendigo 163
3 Matt Felini (MG)
2 Leigh Draper (MG)
1 Luke Hickman (MG)
.............................................
Mandurang 4-163 def
Axe Creek 115
3 Shaun Candy (Mand)
2 Bailey Rashleigh (Mand)
1 Wayne Hodgskiss (AC)
.............................................
Marong 9-183 def
United 141
3 Scott Ross (Mar)
2 Ryan Murphy (Mar)
1 Joe Hartney (Utd)
ROUND 10
Sedgwick 8-227 def
Axe Creek 6-161
3 Greg Thomas (Sedg)
2 Daniel Dixon (AC)
1 Blake Hodgskiss (AC)
.............................................
Emu Creek 4-132 def
West Bendigo 127
3 Simon Marwood (EC)
2 Brent Downie (EC)
1 Tarran Kilcullen (WB)
.............................................
Marong 7-186 def
Mandurang 121
3 David Blume (Mar)
2 Matt Pask (Mand)
1 Tom Wilson (Mar)
.............................................
United 5-237 def
Maiden Gully 9-199
3 Chris Ryan (Utd)
2 Brodie Pearce (MG)
1 Jayde Mullane (Utd)
.............................................
Spring Gully 7-124 def
California Gully 116
3 Nick Skeen (SG)
2 Shaun Makepeace (SG)
1 Travis Nolan (CG)
ROUND 11
Spring Gully 6-104 drew
Maiden Gully 168
3 Alex Sutton (SG)
2 James Fox (SG)
1 Matt Felini (MG)
.............................................
Mandurang 206 drew
Sedgwick 5-133
3 Jordan Ilsley (Sedg)
2 James
Pietromonaco (Mand)
1 Lachlan
Woodward (Sedg)
.............................................
Emu Creek 8-213 def
Marong 121
3 Coby Hansen (EC)
2 Luke Monaghan (EC)
1 Tyrone Downie (EC)
.............................................
United 3-144 def
California Gully 133
3 Broderick Williams (Utd)
2 Jarrod Starr (Utd)
1 Brad Olson (CG)
.............................................
Axe Creek 176 def
West Bendigo 138
3 Blake Hodgskiss (AC)
2 Wayne Hodgskiss (AC)
1 Josh Connolly (WB)
ROUND 12
Spring Gully 9-290 def
Sedgwick 9-212
3 Jesse Marciano (SG)
2 Nick Skeen (SG)
1 Patrick Grelis (Sedg)
.............................................
Emu Creek 234 def
Maiden Gully 167
3 Anthony Collins (EC)
2 Brett Haw (MG)
1 Luke Bennett (EC)
.............................................
California Gully 269 def
Mandurang 187
3 Shaun O'Shea (CG)
2 Marcus McKern (CG)
1 Jesse O'Connell (CG)
.............................................
Marong 6-353 def
West Bgo 185 & 1-11
3 David Blume (Mar)
2 Adam Brown (Mar)
1 Greg Toomey (Mar)
.............................................
United 274 def
Axe Creek 131
3 Joe Hartney (Utd)
2 Harry Whittle (Utd)
1 Dean Comensoli (AC)
ROUND 13
Emu Creek 186 def
Spring Gully 182
3 Justin Hancock (EC)
2 Alex Sutton (SG)
1 Tom Perrin (SG)
.............................................
Sedgwick 9-253 & 2-116
def California Gully 96
3 Dustin Elliott (Sedg)
2 Jordan Ilsley (Sedg)
1 Marcus McKern (CG)
.............................................
Maiden Gully 6-311 def
West Bendigo 134 & 4-74
3 Alex Gorrie (MG)
2 Brett Haw (MG)
1 Matt Felini (MG)
.............................................
Mandurang 5-245 def
Axe Creek 156
3 James
Pietromonaco (Mand)
2 Jesse
Trenfield (AC)
1 Matt Pask (Mand)
.............................................
United 9-368 def
Marong 7-192
3 Harry Whittle (Utd)
2 Broderick Williams (Utd)
1 Greg Toomey (Mar)
.............................................
EVCA COL BRAYSHAW AWARD LEADERBOARD
............................................
13 - HARRY WHITTLE
United
Games polled: 5
3s: 3 2s: 2 1s: 0
............................................
11 - MATT FELINI
Maiden Gully
Games polled: 5
3s: 3 2s: 0 1s: 2
............................................
11 - DAVID BLUME
Marong
Games polled: 4
3s: 3 2s: 1 1s: 0
............................................
11 - JAMES
PIETROMONACO
Mandurang
Games polled: 5
3s: 1 2s: 4 1s: 0
............................................
10 - GREG THOMAS
Sedgwick
Games polled: 4
3s: 2 2s: 2 1s: 0
............................................
10 - JORDAN ILSLEY
Sedgwick
Games polled: 4
3s: 2 2s: 2 1s: 0
............................................
9 - LUKE BENNETT
Emu Creek
Games polled: 4
3s: 2 2s: 1 1s: 1
............................................
9 - RHYS WEBB
Spring Gully
Games polled: 4
3s: 2 2s: 1 1s: 1
............................................
8 - JUSTIN HANCOCK
Emu Creek
Games polled: 4
3s: 1 2s: 2 1s: 1
............................................
8 - LACHLAN BROOK
Spring Gully
Games polled: 5
3s: 0 2s: 3 1s: 2
............................................
8 - NICK SKEEN
Spring Gully
Games polled: 3
3s: 2 2s: 1 1s: 0
............................................
8 - ALEX SUTTON
Spring Gully
Games polled: 3
3s: 2 2s: 1 1s: 0
............................................
8 - JOE HARTNEY
United
Games polled: 5
3s: 1 2s: 1 1s: 3
............................................
7 - SIMON MARWOOD
Emu Creek
Games polled: 3
3s: 2 2s: 0 1s: 1
............................................
CLUB VOTES:
Spring Gully - 53
United - 49
Emu Creek - 48
Maiden Gully - 46
Sedgwick - 41
Marong - 34
Mandurang - 27
California Gully - 25
Axe Creek - 19
West Bendigo - 18
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.