Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
SOUTH Bendigo will be striving to dethrone Bendigo East and capture its first BBD weekend pennant division one premiership for 26 years in Sunday's grand final at Golden Square.
The Beasties are gunning for back-to-back premierships, while the Diggers haven't won a division one flag since 1994.
South Bendigo will be hoping it's a case of history repeating at Golden Square from 1pm on Sunday given the Diggers' last premiership triumph was against Bendigo East by four shots.
The two sides - who trained side-by-side at Golden Square on Thursday afternoon - have met just once this season in what was a gripping encounter under lights at South Bendigo in round 10 that wasn't decided until the final bowl of the night delivered by East's Ian Ross.
The Beasties prevailed 93-88, but the two sides have different looks about them on Sunday given each has made skipper changes since their last meeting, with Marc Smith taking over from Ross and Gary Downie now skipping what had been Mitch Sidebottom's rink.
The Beasties are spearheaded by superstar coach Lee Schraner, whose rink again has the BBD's best record this season, while adding some extra spice to the contest is South Bendigo coach Brad Holland's long history at Bendigo East, where he is a former coach of seven years and four-time premiership skipper.
Between them the Bendigo East quartet of Marc Smith (five), Aaron Tomkins (three), Brad Marron (two) and Schraner (one) have skipped 11 BBD flags.
RINK MATCH-UPS:
BRAD MARRON (EAST) V GARY DOWNIE (S. BGO)
BRAD MARRON
Points: 21 Shots: +71
Record: 10-4-1
Average for: 25.3
Average against: 20.2
Past 4: L1, W3, L10, W7
Grand final rank: 4th
The team - Martin Lord, Graham Murphy, Graham Edwards, Brad Marron (s).
............................................
GARY DOWNIE
Points: 20 Shots: +104
Record: 9-5-2
Average for: 27.1
Average against: 20.2
Past 4: W10, W16, L5, L5
Grand final rank: 5th
The team - Trevor Zimmer, David White, Ben Gould, Gary Downie (s).
AARON TOMKINS (EAST) V BRAD HOLLAND (S. BGO)
AARON TOMKINS
Points: 21 Shots: +92
Record: 10-4-1
Average for: 27.4
Average against: 20.8
Past 4: W2, W17, W26, W7
Grand final rank: 3rd
The team - Taylah Marron, Gary Ryan, Paul Vlaeminck, Aaron Tomkins (s).
............................................
BRAD HOLLAND
Points: 25 Shots: +69
Record: 12-3-1
Average for: 24.6
Average against: 20.0
Past 4: W2, W1, L7, W12
Grand final rank: 2nd
The team - Steven Zsigmond, Don Sherman, Greg Page, Brad Holland (s).
LEE SCHRANER (EAST) V LIAM CRAPPER (S. BGO)
LEE SCHRANER
Points: 25 Shots: +114
Record: 12-2-1
Average for: 26.9
Average against: 18.8
Past 4: W7, W4, L2, W4
Grand final rank: 1st
The team - Rod Pearce, Peter Huggard, Rob Clough, Lee Schraner (s).
............................................
LIAM CRAPPER
Points: 17 Shots: -19
Record: 7-6-3
Average for: 23.0
Average against: 24.3
Past 4: W12, L2, W4, L11
Grand final rank: 6th
The team - Dale Oddy, Josh Wiffen, Mitch Sidebottom, Liam Crapper (s).
MARC SMITH (EAST) V LUKE HOSKIN (S. BGO)
MARC SMITH
Points: 13 Shots: -15
Record: 6-8-1
Average for: 22.9
Average against: 23.9
Past 4: L3, W1, L15, L18
Grand final rank: 8th
The team - Barry Edwards, Brian Griffin, Ian Ross, Marc Smith (s).
............................................
LUKE HOSKIN
Points: 16 Shots: +24
Record: 7-7-2
Average for: 23.7
Average against: 22.1
Past 4: L16, W13, W12, TIE
Grand final rank: 7th
The team - Wayne Marwood, Aaron Taylor, Frank Byrne, Luke Hoskin (s).
SEASON MEETINGS:
ROUND 3
Washed out
............................................
ROUND 10
Bendigo East 93 def South Bendigo 88.
Brad Marron 18 lt Liam Crapper 24.
Ian Ross 24 def Mitch Sidebottom 18.
Lee Schraner 33 def Luke Hoskin 16.
Aaron Tomkins 18 lt Brad Holland 30.
RINK RANKINGS:
1. Lee Schraner (East)
2. Brad Holland (SB)
3. Aaron Tomkins (East)
4. Brad Marron (East)
5. Gary Downie (SB)
6. Liam Crapper (SB)
7. Luke Hoskin (SB)
8. Marc Smith (East)
SELECTIONS:
Brad Marron over Gary Downie by 2.
Brad Holland over Aaron Tomkins by 3.
Lee Schraner over Liam Crapper by 6.
Marc Smith over Luke Hoskin by 1.
Overall - Bendigo East by 6.
SATURDAY'S GRAND FINALS:
DIVISION 2
Eaglehawk v Kangaroo Flat at Bendigo East.
Last time - Eaglehawk 108 def Kangaroo Flat 89.
............................................
DIVISION 3
Harcourt v Golden Square at South Bendigo.
Last time - Harcourt 97 def Golden Square 89.
............................................
DIVISION 4
South Bendigo v Strathfieldsaye at Bendigo.
Last time - South Bendigo 110 def Strathfieldsaye 69.
............................................
DIVISION 5
Campbell's Creek v Golden Square at South Bendigo.
Last time - Campbell's Creek 103 def Golden Square 93.
............................................
DIVISION 6
Kangaroo Flat v South Bendigo at Bendigo East.
Last time - South Bendigo 104 def Kangaroo Flat 75.
............................................
DIVISION 7
Woodbury v White Hills at Bendigo.
Last time - Woodbury 74 def White Hills 62.
............................................
DIVISION 8
South Bendigo v Woodbury at Bendigo.
Last time - Woodbury 78 def South Bendigo 71.
............................................
DIVISION 9
Harcourt v Bendigo at South Bendigo.
Last time - Harcourt 48 def Bendigo 39.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.