KANGAROO Flat, Woodbury, Castlemaine and Strathfieldsaye all won BBD midweek pennant premierships on Thursday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The closest of the four grand finals contested was in division five where Strathfieldsaye edged out Inglewood by one shot, 50-49.
Kangaroo Flat denied White Hills promotion to division one by winning the division two decider 79-63.
THURSDAY'S RESULTS
DIVISION 2
Kangaroo Flat 14-79 def White Hills 2-63
N. Berry 42 def N. Attrill 12
J. Alexander 11 lt .J O'Bree 32
A. Ferguson 26 d J. McCurry 19
............................................
DIVISION 3
Woodbury 16-78 def Kangaroo Flat 0-57
C. Edwards 26 def F. Retallick 12
R. Craig 29 def B. Smith 23
E. McMaster-Smith 23 def D. Santon 22
............................................
DIVISION 4
Castlemaine 14-78 def Bendigo East 2-65
S. Williams 29 def A. Jackson 21
M. Harris 22 lt L. Heath 24
K. Parsons 27 def S. McDonald 20
............................................
DIVISION 5
Strathfieldsaye 12-50 def Inglewood 2-49
G. Wells 29 def W. Wilson 17
B. Bell 21 lt P. Kelly 32
............................................
Meanwhile, the division one midweek grand final will be fought out between Bendigo East and Golden Square from 9.30am on Friday at Bendigo.
East is already on a historic run having won the past five midweek division one premierships.
However, while East did finish on top of the ladder, Golden Square has had its measure both times this season, winning their two home and away encounters by six and 17 shots.
Remarkably, Bendigo East and Golden Square combined have won the past 13 division one premierships stretching back to 2006-07.
Rink match-ups:
Helen Clough (East) v Patti Pain (GS)
Ann Borham (East) v Julie Ross (GS)
Judy Davey (East) v Veronica Groves (GS)
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.