The race for fourth place in the BDCA under-16A division will go down to the wire.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
With one round remaining, White Hills holds fourth spot by just half a game from Sandhurst.
The Demons play second-placed Strathfieldsaye in the final round, while Sandhurst needs to upset top team Bendigo United.
Bendigo United kept its unbeaten run alive by defeating White Hills by one wicket at the weekend.
Final pair Xavier Austin (37 not out) and Lewis Fisher (9) added 29 for the last wicket to deny the Demons an upset victory.
Weekend scores from BDCA junior action:
Under-16A
Bendigo United 147 (Austin 37*, Perry 30, Clemens 26; Saffron 2/16) def White Hills 9/146 (Bawden 40, Arora 25; Perrin 2/21, Ballard 2/22).
Strathfieldsaye 197 (Hunter 63, Cheesman 29, Tangey 24, Singh 22; Bassett 2/2, Cahoon 2/25, Hannaford 2/27, Rathjen 2/35) def Bendigo United Redbacks 130 (Austin 21*; Roberts 3/28, Rodda 2/15).
Kangaroo Flat 9/208 (Nevins 56*, Newman 39, Wight 21; Floyd 3/16, Thompson 3/28) def Strathdale-Maristians 179 (Boyd 80*, Pysing 34; J. Nevins 2/11, Wight 2/23).
Sandhurst 9/384 (Coombs 76, Henderson 48, Porter 48, Phillips 39*, Howard 38, Bake 28, Robson 22; Keck 3/31) def Bendigo 9/230 (Taylor 94*, Evans 30, Keck 29; Murley 2/5, B Coombs 2/45).
Under-14A
Kangaroo Flat 6/231 (Orton 23*, O. Mckay 23*, Scholes 21*, Pickering 20*; Harris 2/24) def Bendigo 9/153 (Rowley 43*, Nicholson 26*, Pithie 21; Rielley 3/1).
Strathdale-Maristians 8/232 (Spencer 58*, McMahon 22*, Edwards 22*; Tewhata 3/12, Calverley 2/10) def Eaglehawk 211 (Taylor 46*, White 39, Calverley 35, Schepers 23; A. Edwards 2/4).
Golden Square 80 (Wilkinson 28; Harvey 2/3) def Strathfieldsaye 72 (Harvey 21*; Conlan 2/1, O'Sullivan 2/7).
Huntly North Epsom 2/121 (Oaten 25*) def Bendigo United 9/85 (Hay 24*, Behrens 23; Oaten 2/3).
Under-12A
Strathfieldsaye Blue 5/118 (DeAraugo 45*) def Sandhurst 5/81 (Millar 24*; Orr 2/4, Harvey 2/5).
Strathdale-Maristians Suns 6/112 (Ritchie 35*, Fletcher 24; O'Bree 2/12) def Strathfieldsaye Yellow 8/66 (Elliott 2/5).
Maiden Gully 1/96 def Kangaroo Flat 8/56 (Bowman 2/7).
Strathdale-Maristians 4/118 (Smith 43*, Magee 37*) def Golden Square 6/71 (Harte 2/8).
Eaglehawk 5/153 (Pettersen 25*, Boucher 22*, Hinck 20; Keane 2/5) def Bendigo 8/48 (Stone 4/7).
Bendigo United 3/130 (Brown 20*) def Sedgwick 8/76 (Price 22*; Travaglia 3/6).
Under-16B
Maiden Gully 7/183 (Berry 50*, C. McKenzie 23, Douglas 20*, Foy 20; Sims 2/12, McNamara 2/18, Mulquiny 2/18) def Bendigo United 91 (Waters 21; O. McKenzie 2/3, Dingfelder-Hope 2/7).
Strathfieldsaye 150 (Wernert 31, Wilson 21; Howarth 5/23) def Marong 8/146 (Frischke 29*; Marks 3/22).
Under-14B
Strathdale-Maristians 4/121 (Bennett 20*; Cain 3/4) def Huntly North Epsom 6/81 (Hancock 4/5).
Maiden Gully def White Hills (no scores supplied).
Under-12B
Huntly North Epsom 2/90 def Maiden Gully 5/56 (Scott 2/5).
White Hills 8/140 (Armstrong 64*, Cashmore 20*) def Eaglehawk 4/56.
Bendigo United Redbacks 6/82 (Holland 21; Wells 2/0) def Marong 7/65 (Gee 3/10).
Strathdale-Maristians 7/106 (Frawley 44*; Davis 3/3) def Bendigo United 5/57.