MORE CRICKET - Surging Emu Creek snatches fourth spot from Lions
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
MORE CRICKET - Sole runs riot for Suns with 8-22 in outright win over Goers
A PREMIERSHIP drought of more than 20 years is guaranteed to be broken in the Northern United Cricket Association grand final next weekend.
Colbinabbin has won its way through to the decider to meet Elmore after defeating Heathcote in Saturday's preliminary final.
Elmore hasn't won a premiership since 1998, while Colbinabbin's last flag was 10 years earlier in 1988.
The Ducks booked their grand final berth with a 40-run win over Heathcote, sending the Saints out in straight sets.
Batting first Colbinabbin compiled 113, with Brian Dwyer (26) and the classy Chris Guinane (21) the leading run-scorers.
Heathcote was all out for 73 in reply after a stunning collapse of 9-21, with the Ducks' trio of Xavier Hooppell (3-13), Dwyer (2-20) and Brad Stewart (2-3) combining for seven wickets.
No Heathcote batting or bowling details were supplied.
Next Saturday's grand final at a venue still to be confirmed will be the third meeting between Elmore and Colbinabbin this season.
The Redbacks have beaten the Ducks twice by seven wickets and 55 runs, while their round four encounter was washed out.
UPPER LODDON
Bridgewater has held onto fourth position in the Upper Loddon Cricket Association and will return to the finals next weekend.
In a match where the last spot in the finals was the prize for the winner, Bridgewater (7-138) defeated Inglewood (97) by 41 runs.
Elsewhere, Wedderburn (206) finished its season on a high, thumping Newbridge (94) by 112 runs.
Minor premier Arnold (134) tuned up for the finals with a 14-run win over Kingower (7-120).
And Boort-Yando won its first game of the season after Serpentine again forfeited.
Final ladder
1. Arnold - 78
2. Newbridge - 69
3. Kingower - 66
4. Bridgewater - 57
5. Inglewood - 48
6. Wedderburn - 42
7. Serpentine - 39
8. Boort-Yando - 9
Semi-finals next Saturday - Arnold v Bridgewater, Newbridge v Kingower.
CRONE TO CAPTAIN VICTORIAN SECOND XI
Strathfieldsaye's Xavier Crone will captain the Victorian second XI in its four-day match against Western Australia starting Monday.
The Vics will play Western Australia at Ringwood's Jubilee Park, with the side featuring five former Bendigo cricketers - Crone, Sam Elliott, Todd Murphy, James Seymour and Brayden Stepien.
Crone, Seymour and Murphy are coming off 16 wickets between them in Saturday's one-day round of Premier Cricket.
Murphy, who recently represented Australia at the Under-19 World Cup, spun his way to 6-12 for St Kilda (3-83) against Kingston-Hawthorn (82).
Seymour bagged 5-22 for Essendon (4-55) against Camberwell Magpies (53).
And Crone jagged 5-33 for Carlton (2-103) against Prahran (102).
Victoria (1-6-2) sits fifth on the Toyota Second XI ladder.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.