Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
READ MORE - Cherie O'Neill to coach Pioneers' girls program
A TOTAL of 86 players have made the Bendigo Pioneers' under-18 boys and girls squads for the 2020 NAB League season.
The Pioneers have settled on a list of 45 players for the boys and 41 for the girls, while there have also been five girls selected in a development squad.
Across the two squads a total of 26 clubs are represented throughout the Pioneers' vast catchment area.
Both teams have new coaches this year, with Damian Truslove leading the boys and Cherie O'Neill at the helm of the girls, who begin their season next Saturday at the QEO against the Western Jets at 11.30am.
The boys start on March 21.
BOYS LIST
Cohuna (2) - Xavier Mitchell, Josh Treacy.
Colbinabbin (2) - Hugh Hamilton, Cooper Hamilton.
Deniliquin Rams (1) - Will Shaw.
Echuca (3) - Jack Evans, Joe Guiney, Riley Smith.
Echuca United (1) - Billy Barnes.
Elmore (1) - Rhys Holmberg.
Golden Square (4) - Brodie James, Darcy Matricarcdi, Ricky Monti, Xavier Murley.
Kangaroo Flat (4) - Jack Hickman, Max Johnson, Ryan O'Keefe, Mitch Trewhella.
Kyabram (1) - Aiden Robinson.
Kyneton (2) - Evan Davie, Louis Thompson.
Leitchville-Gunbower (1) - Jed Brereton.
Maryborough (2) - Lachlan Bond, Aiden Hare.
Mildura (1) - Finn Ellis Castle.
Robinvale (2) - Keagan Geran, Seamus Mitchell.
Rochester (2) - Nathan Kay, Adam McPhee.
Sandhurst (5) - Sam Conforti, Harvey Gallagher, Cobi Maxted, Cooper Smith, Noah Walsh.
South Bendigo (1) - Aaron Gundry.
St Arnaud (1) - Jack Tillig.
Strathfieldsaye (6) - Bode Stevens, Tom Bennett, Jack Ginnivan, Mason Wakefield, Harry Welch, Linc White.
Wentworth (2) - Caleb Ernst, Oskar Faulkhead.
Worrinen (1) - Nyawi Moore.
GIRLS LIST
Bambil (2) - Nalin Moore, Jorja Oborne.
Eaglehawk (4) - Freyja Pearce, Imogen O'Neill, Drew Ryan, Tegan Williams.
Echuca (1) - Delilah Crighton.
Gol Gol (1) - Nunia Mafi.
Golden Square (9) - Elizabeth Snell, Annabel Strachan, Molly Pianta, Abbey Thompson, Brooke Hards, Eliza Bell, Grace Barton, Dakota Villa, Rachel Stubbings.
Kangaroo Flat (5) - Serryn Eenjes, Jemma Finning, Emma Gilligan, Abbey Barber, Taylah Pertrusma.
Moama (1) - Madison Elliot.
Sandhurst (7) - Aimee Dean, Lara Bish, Lily Den Houting, Scarlett Orritt, Lily McMahon, Arkie Donnelly, Emily Collins.
South Bendigo (2) - Octavia Di Donato, Tia Davidge.
Strathfieldsaye (4) - Meave Tupper, Billie Reidy, Tara Slender, Madeline Marks.
Tatura (1) - Jayda Richrdson.
Woorinen (4) - Tara Hopkins, Molly Brown, Hannah Stewart, Natasha Kelly.
Development squad:
Bryde O'Rourke (Strathfieldsaye), Keely Fullerton, Lexie Moss (Eaglehawk), Lila Keck (Sandhurst), Pearl Sullivan (Strathfieldsaye).
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.