KANGAROO Flat has moved into second position on the BBD weekend pennant ladder with one round left after claiming the big scalp of Bendigo East for the second time this season on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Flat came from five shots down with two ends to play to win by one, prevailing 96-95 at Bendigo East.
Kangaroo Flat is the only team to have beaten the Beasties this season having done so twice after also winning by 16 shots in round six.
The last two ends of the game were fought out between the rinks of Paul Moller (Kangaroo Flat) and Brad Marron (Bendigo East).
Moller's rink picked up three shots on each of the last two ends to get the Flat over the line by one.
Kangaroo Flat had three rinks up, with Moller defeating Marron 26-16, Cameron Wilson beating Marc Smith 33-18 and Barry Anset inflicting a rare defeat on Lee Schraner 24-22.
The only winning rink for the Beasties was Aaron Tomkins, who handed David Keenan a 39-13 hiding.
The victory was the Flat's fifth in a row - two of which have been by one shot - while the Beasties have now had a one-shot defeat and a tie in their past two games.
* Eaglehawk kept alive its double chance hopes with a 90-86 win against South Bendigo.
The contest featured a 19-all tie between the rinks of the Hawks' Dean Carter and South's Luke Hoskin.
Simon Carter (+11) and Brayden Byrne (+5) were both winning skippers for the Hawks, while the rink of South's Brad Holland continued its strong form, winning its fourth in a row 30-18 over Darren Burgess.
The result moves the Hawks into third, while South fell from second to fourth.
The Hawks trail second-placed Kangaroo Flat by 10 points, with the two teams set to face off in the final round and having an almost identical for/against.
The Flat is 1156/1026 for a shot difference of +130, while the Hawks are 1154/1026 and +128 shots.
That means should the Hawks win by one shot next week with two rinks up Kangaroo Flat and Eaglehawk will have identical records in terms of points, shots and percentage, which would then require another means of separating them given the potential ramifications for the double chance.
There is also still the possibility that South Bendigo, which plays Bendigo in the final round, can move back into second position, but the double chance destiny of the Diggers is now out of their control given they will be reliant on the Flat-Hawks outcome.
* In other games on Saturday Bendigo ended its nine-game losing streak and got off the bottom of the ladder with a 101-79 win over Inglewood and Castlemaine beat Golden Square 101-80.
LADDER
SKIPPERS LADDER
ROUND 13 RESULTS
Division 1
Bendigo 16/101 d Inglewood 2/79
L. Brooks 35 d R. Day 9
L. Manning 27 d M. Rowley 23
A. Brown 14 lt D. Jackson 28
D. Mason 25 d G. Jackson 19
Eaglehawk 15/90 d South Bendigo 3/86
S. Carter 28 d L. Crapper 17
D. Carter 19 t L. Hoskin 19
B. Byrne 25 d M. Sidebottom 20
D. Burgess 18 lt B. Holland 30
Bendigo East 2/95 lt Kangaroo Flat 16/96
B. Marron 16 lt P. Moller 26
M. Smith 18 lt C. Wilson 33
L. Schraner 22 lt B. Anset 24
A. Tomkins 39 d D. Keenan 13
Golden Square 3/80 lt Castlemaine 15/101
T. Wallis 24 t D. Taylor 24
S. Drummond 24 d R. Parr 16
T. Berry 13 lt G. Podsta 30
G. Conforti 19 lt R. Phillips 31
Division 2
Kangaroo Flat 14/106 d Bendigo East 4/90
A. Densley 20 lt J. Clough 27
G. Hegarty 22 lt A. Cullen 26
J. Schultz 36 d T. Fuller 19
E. White 28 d S. Fuller 18
Marong 14/99 d White Hills 4/96
G. Fawcett 27 d R. Jardine 21
P. Mylon 22 lt S. Arbuckle 23
M. Dickins 32 d R. Armstrong 18
D. Marshall 18 lt S. O'Bree 34
Strathfieldsaye 14/94 d Bendigo 4/93
I. Cail 21 lt L. Harris 25
G. Dixon 33 d J. Cassidy 17
D. Klemke 16 lt M. Manning 29
T. Phelan 24 d P. O'Neil 22
South Bendigo 16/110 d Eaglehawk 2/84
J. Dixon 31 d S. Piercy 21
A. Kendall 29 d R. Evans 26
R. McCumber 30 d F. Carbone 15
L. Wilkinson 20 lt M. Watts 22
Division 3
Bendigo East 14/101 d Kangaroo Flat 4/92
L. Hull 23 d B. Waegeli 19
N. Kilby 35 d M. Balnaves 19
B. Perryman 21 lt A. Dawson 31
I. Vlaeminck 22 lt D. Nicholls 23
Woodbury 4/91 lt Golden Square 14/96
L. Handley 22 d S. Finch 15
H. Cozens 16 lt J. Frost 33
D. Tuck 25 lt B. Hogan 30
G. Poulton 28 d P. Bush 18
Serpentine 0/76 lt Harcourt 18/125
D. Anset 19 lt S. Douglas 29
L. Cadzow 17 lt T. Olsson 36
R. Gladman 21 lt L. Moloney 22
N. Tonkin 19 lt G. Maddrn 38
Bendigo 18/110 d Heathcote 0/79
D. Franklin 27 d J. McGillivray 21
J. Beecham 25 d B. Taylor 22
P. Dumont 34 d P. Zander 20
J. Trickey 24 d B. Gardiner 16
Division 4
South Bendigo 16/110 d Strathfieldsaye 2/69
D. Conley 23 d T. Probert 21
J. Geldart 36 d S. Smith 10
J. Wiffen 30 d D. Huggard 15
S. McMurray 21 lt T. Cole 23
Eaglehawk 4/89 lt Marong 14/92
B. Brackley 29 d M. Petersen 18
K. Barnes 18 lt J. Rathbone 20
G. Skinner 24 d W. Honeyman 22
C. Evans 18 lt D. Bird 32
Kangaroo Flat 4/85 lt Bendigo East 14/100
W. Bramley 20 lt G. Hall 27
G. Bysouth 26 d K. Gloster 24
J. Grant 24 d R. Schintler 21
A. Mills 15 lt R. McDonald 28
Castlemaine 16/103 d North Bendigo 2/81
W. Jury 17 lt D. Taig 28
R. Fletcher 23 d G. Todeschini 18
S. McCoombe 37 d M. Kelly 13
C. Madgin 26 d J. Turley 22
Division 5
Castlemaine 2/78 lt Golden Square 16/93
B. Leavy 13 lt L. Power 25
B. Miller 26 d G. Tipple 17
J. Bassett 17 lt D. Kent 24
K. Parsons 22 lt G. Taylor 27
Dingee 16/106 d Campbell's Creek 2/72
D. Demeo 20 lt K. Delmenico 26
D. Fiedler 34 d G. Cooper 11
C. Koch 24 d I. Brooks 18
N. Lister 28 d B. Ross 17
White Hills 2/77 lt Calivil 16/106
T. Lamb 27 lt B. Meighan 28
I. McCarrey 14 lt A. Leech 34
I. McIntosh 21 d G. Maxted 17
J. O'Bree 15 lt J. Pickles 27
Harcourt 2/84 lt Inglewood 16/103
B. Leech 26 d K. Rowley 14
K. Tribe 22 lt I. Bradley 37
J. Starbuck 19 lt V. Tierney 25
R. Douglas 17 lt D. Whitehead 27
Division 6
Bridgewater 2/82 lt South Bendigo 16/109
A. Harrison 16 lt T. Doolan 37
F. Shea 11 lt B. Mott 29
N. Saunders 33 d T. Bradley 17
R. Broadbent 22 lt T. Gastin 26
Kangaroo Flat 18/152 d Bendigo East 0/56
W. Conboy 37 d C. Rutherford 15
R. Clark 42 d W. Schmidt 13
J. Ritchie 34 d Y. Rutherford 15
I. Vogle 39 d L. Robertson13
Heathcote 0/67 lt Bendigo 18/102
P. Cunningham 16 lt W. Hopley 24
E. O'Brien 19 lt B. Greenwood 33
F. Cutajar 16 lt B. Benbow 22
B. Kapoulitsa 16 lt R. Flanagan 23
Marong 2/84 lt Eaglehawk 16/106
J. Lindrea 19 lt G. Gibbs 28
R. Keily 20 lt G. Johnston 26
J. Tate 33 d B. Rogers 21
W. Cason 12 lt F. Lynch 31
Division 7
White Hills 0/57 lt Kangaroo Flat 16/84
E. Hood 18 lt D. Johnson 31
M. Bree 21 lt N. Wild 23
C. Jansen 18 lt C. Madden 30
Eaglehawk 2/53 lt Strathfieldsaye 14/85
B. Kelly 11 lt M. Filan 39
L. Morgan 25 d S. McGregor 15
K. Merrett 17 lt S. Curnow 31
Bendigo VRI 14/65 d Woodbury 2/57
P. Milburn 27 d P. Luke 17
P. Simmons 20 d J. Grainger 18
M. McMahon 18 lt B. Shay 22
Division 8
Woodbury 14/78 d South Bendigo 2/71
R. Anderson 16 lt D. Campbell 34
K. Geyer 30 d T. Bullow 20
P. Gould 32 d M. Runnalls 17
Kangaroo Flat 14/75 d Lockwood South 2/63
J. Berry 27 d P. Williams 16
P. Beveridge 30 d B. Ede 17
K. Skinner 18 lt A. Mannalack 30
Campbell's Creek 16/102 d White Hills 0/44
C. Bull 35 d J. Fitzpatrick 16
I. Trevena 34 d L. Basile 17
M. Holland 33 d C. Lightburn 11
Division 9
Dingee 0/41 lt White Hills 14/51
L. Demeo 23 lt H. Walklate 28
G. Devanny 18 lt R. Groves 23
Bendigo 12/47 d Woodbury 2/40
L. Aiello 27 d W. Waldron 18
J. Wells 20 lt C. Edwards 22
Harcourt 14/69 d Castlemaine 0/33
D. Gale 32 d M. Tucker 18
D. Jeffries 37 d V. Podesta 15
North Bendigo 0/-15 forfeited to Bendigo VRI 14/15
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.