NEW Central Victorian Football League women's team Kerang will make the 191 km trip to Kyneton for its opening game in April.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The 2020 CVFLW season begins on Sunday, April 5, with the league this year growing from six teams to seven with the inclusion of Kerang.
As well as the Kyneton v Kerang match-up, other games slated for round one are Golden Square v Strathfieldsaye and North Bendigo v Kangaroo Flat.
Eaglehawk has the bye first-up.
Golden Square enters the season as the reigning premier after beating Kangaroo Flat by 25 points in last year's grand final.
The competition will be played over 17 rounds.
Kyneton, Kerang and Eaglehawk each have three byes, while the other four teams have two byes.
The grand final will be played on Sunday, August 30.
ROUND 1
Sunday, April 5
Golden Square v Strathfieldsaye
Kyneton v Kerang
North Bendigo v Kangaroo Flat
Eaglehawk bye
ROUND 2
Sunday, April 19
Golden Square v Kyneton
North Bendigo v Eaglehawk
Strathfieldsaye v Kangaroo Flat
Kerang bye
ROUND 3
Sunday, April 26
Eaglehawk v Golden Square
Kyneton v Strathfieldsaye
Kerang v North Bendigo
Kangaroo Flat bye
ROUND 4
Sunday, May 3
Eaglehawk v Kyneton
Strathfieldsaye v North Bendigo
Kangaroo Flat v Kerang
Golden Square bye
ROUND 5
Sunday, May 10
Golden Square v Kerang
Eaglehawk v Strathfieldsaye
Kyneton v Kangaroo Flat
North Bendigo bye
ROUND 6
Sunday, May 17
North Bendigo v Golden Square
Kerang v Strathfieldsaye
Kangaroo Flat v Eaglehawk
Kyneton bye
ROUND 7
Sunday, May 31
Strathfieldsaye v Golden Square
Kerang v Kyneton
Kangaroo Flat v North Bendigo
Eaglehawk bye
ROUND 8
Friday, June 5
Golden Square v Kangaroo Flat
Sunday, June 7
North Bendigo v Kyneton
Kerang v Eaglehawk
Strathfieldsaye bye
ROUND 9
Sunday, June 14
Kyneton v Golden Square
Eaglehawk v North Bendigo
Kangaroo Flat v Strathfieldsaye
Kerang bye
ROUND 10
Sunday, June 21
Eaglehawk v Golden Square
Strathfieldsaye v Kyneton
North Bendigo v Kerang
Kangaroo Flat bye
ROUND 11
Sunday, June 28
Kyneton v Eaglehawk
North Bendigo v Strathfieldsaye
Kerang v Kangaroo Flat
Golden Square bye
ROUND 12
Sunday, July 5
Golden Square v North Bendigo
Strathfieldsaye v Kerang
Eaglehawk v Kangaroo Flat
Kyneton bye
ROUND 13
Sunday, July 12
Kerang v Golden Square
Strathfieldsaye v Eaglehawk
Kangaroo Flat v Kyneton
North Bendigo bye
ROUND 14
Saturday, July 18
Kyneton v Eaglehawk
Sunday, July 19
Golden Square v Strathfieldsaye
North Bendigo v Kangaroo Flat
Kerang bye
ROUND 15
Friday, July 24
Kangaroo Flat v Golden Square
Sunday, July 26
Eaglehawk v Kerang
Kyneton v North Bendigo
Strathfieldsaye bye
ROUND 16
Sunday, August 2
Golden Square v Eaglehawk
Strathfieldsaye v Kangaroo Flat
Kerang v North Bendigo
Kyneton bye
ROUND 17
Sunday, August 9
Strathfieldsaye v North Bendigo
Golden Square v Kerang
Kangaroo Flat v Kyneton
Eaglehawk bye
FINALS
Sunday, August 16
Semi-finals
Sunday, August 23
Preliminary final
Grand final
Sunday, August 30
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.