Bendigo District Cricket Association junior teams completed one-day matches in the weekend's round of action.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
It was a winning weekend for the Kangaroo Flat juniors, with the Roos successful in under-12A, under-14A and under-16A divisions.
The highlight for the Roos was an unbeaten half-century to Luke Wight, who belted 53 not out off just 43 balls, including 11 boundaries.
Kangaroo Flat under-14 bowler Orin McKay (4-12) had the best bowling figures of the weekend.
BDCA junior results from the weekend:
Under-16A - White Hills 4/131 (McMurray 44*, Barras 35; Howard 2/32) def Sandhurst 7/109 (B. Coombs 36*; McGregor 3/6).
Bendigo United 6/124 (Willits 26*, Clemens 25*) def Bendigo United Red Backs 6/76 (Day 27; Lahtz 3/8, Perrin 2/15).
Strathfieldsaye 5/137 (Cheesman 55*, Fox 24, Roberts 21*; Rainey 2/20) def Strathdale-Maristians 8/77 (Tangey 2/0).
Kangaroo Flat 4/147 (Wight 53*, J. Nevins 43*; Clark 2/8) def Bendigo 129 (Eiffert 50, Hancock 42; Taig 3/8, Williams 2/13).
Under-14A - Kangaroo Flat 5/109 (Wight 24*; Behrens 2/8) def Bendigo United 105 (Hay 27, Lahtz 25*; O. McKay 4/12, Wight 2/7).
Eaglehawk 5/143 (Taylor 35*, O'Hehir 33*; Hodgens 2/9) def Bendigo 6/101 (Rowley 24*, Nicholson 20*; M. Miller 2/13).
Strathdale-Maristians 5/133 (A. Edwards 23*, McBurney 22) def Strathfieldsaye 9/96 (Rodda 26; Magee 2/4, Spencer 2/15).
Golden Square v Huntly North Epsom (no result provided).
Under-12A - Strathfieldsaye Yellow 4/115 (Harris 20*) def Sandhurst 5/72 (Millar 22*; Harrop 3/5).
Kangaroo Flat 5/136 (Bodycoat 33*, Dingfelder 25; Leerson 2/15) def Strathfieldsaye Blue 8/72 (Burns 3/4, Smith 2/9).
Strathdale-Maristians 3/98 (Purcell 22*) def Strathdale-Maristians Suns 7/87 (Ritchie 31; Magee 2/6, Smith 2/9).
Maiden Gully 5/111 (McKenzie 22*; Keane 2/5) def Bendigo 8/44 (Hadden 2/1, Bowman 2/2).
Bendigo United 3/138 (Willits 35*) def Golden Square 9/38 (Travaglia 2/1, Willits 2/1, Brown 2/3).
Eaglehawk 3/110 (Stone 23*, Hinck 21*) def Sedgwick 7/87 (Pope 22*; Pettersen 3/15).
Under-16B - Maiden Gully 1/163 (Berry 52*, Trew 23*, Dingfelder-Hope 23*) def Bendigo United 5/99 (Boyd 25).
Strathfieldsaye 6/124 (Rimmer 26*) def Marong 9/99 (Frischke 24*; Wernert 2/8, Wilson 2/9, Austin 2/16).
Under-14B - White Hills v Strathfieldsaye (no result provided).
Strathdale-Maristians 8/142 (Masters 22) def Maiden Gully 9/136.
Under-12B - Strathdale-Maristians 6/107 (Gladman 2/15, Scott 2/15) def Huntly North Epsom 8/85 (M. Archer 26).
Bendigo United Redbacks 5/101 (Holland 29*, Seipolt 27*) def Eaglehawk 4/62.
White Hills 3/114 (Armstrong 32*) def Maiden Gully 9/41 (Armstrong 3/0).
Marong 3/103 def Bendigo United 4/47 (R. Flood 2/2).
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.