THE COMPLETE BFNL DECADE THAT WAS SERIES:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The 2019 season - Strathfieldsaye premiers
The 2018 season - Eaglehawk premiers
The 2017 season - Strathfieldsaye premiers
The 2016 season - Sandhurst premiers
The 2015 season - Strathfieldsaye premiers
The 2014 season - Strathfieldsaye premiers
The 2013 season - Golden Square premiers
The 2012 season - Golden Square premiers
The 2011 season - Golden Square premiers
The 2010 season - Golden Square premiers
FOUR premierships, two Nalder medals, Michelsen Medal, inter-league captain and Victoria Country skipper - Jack Geary's is the most decorated BFNL CV of the decade.
The bullocking Golden Square midfielder has also taken out No.1 in the Bendigo Advertiser's player rankings for the 2010-19 decade.
The Addy's player rankings use a system based on the weekly best players submitted by clubs and awards six votes for being named best, five for second and so on.
Those votes are then given a weighting towards contributions made to a winning team (similar to the starting point for umpires in casting votes post-match) that produce a ranking total.
In essence, performing highly, playing key roles in winning games and longevity are the three key components to the rankings and Geary ticked all boxes through the past decade.
He was one of only a handful of players in the competition to play all 10 seasons of the decade and was an instrumental member in a Golden Square side that not only played in nine finals series, but won four flags.
Geary - named captain of the BFNL's Team of the Decade - featured among Square's best players 99 times, including 60 where he was one of the top three.
Using the 6-5-4-3-2-1 voting system, Geary amassed 378 votes, which becomes 919.5 ranking points once the weighting is applied for being one of the best in winning games.
"Jack is an absolute workhorse off the field, just loves training and he set a standard that really encouraged the group to improve their fitness, work ethic and skills to try to get as close to Jack as they could," is how one of Geary's premiership coaches, Nick Carter, describes him.
"For me, Jack had a preparation that was of an AFL standard while respecting that he was playing country footy, but he was at that next level and that's what set him up to be a really good player."
The top 10 rankings are dominated by Golden Square, with fellow Bulldogs Simon Rosa (No.3), Adam Baird (No.4) and Jon Coe (No.9) also featured.
At No.2 is Sandhurst captain Blair Holmes with 773.0 points.
Holmes featured among the Dragons' best players in 85 games throughout the decade, including 52 times in their top three.
While he is at No.3 in the rankings, midfield dynamo Rosa is the player who was named the best for their team the most through the decade with 24, which includes both the Bulldogs' grand finals in 2012 (won) and 2016 (lost).
Strathfieldsaye brothers Shannon and Kallen Geary are at No.6 and 7, while the top 10 also features Eaglehawk's Brodie Collins (No.5) and Ben McPhee (No.8) and Gisborne's Casey Summerfield (No.10).
TOP 50:
1 - Jack Geary
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 919.5
Times in best: 99
No.1: 20 Top 3: 60
Michelsen Medal: 2018
............................................
2 - Blair Holmes
(Sandhurst)
Rank points: 773.0
Times in best: 85
No.1: 16 Top 3: 52
............................................
3 - Simon Rosa
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 760.0
Times in best: 74
No.1: 24 Top 3: 52
............................................
4 - Adam Baird
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 697.0
Times in best: 72
No.1: 21 Top 3: 45
Michelsen Medal: 2019
............................................
5 - Brodie Collins
(Eaglehawk)
Rank points: 663.0
Times in best: 71
No.1: 13 Top 3: 50
............................................
6 - Shannon Geary
(Kangaroo Flat,
Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 653.0
Times in best: 74
No.1: 11 Top 3: 38
............................................
7 - Kallen Geary
(Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 629.5
Times in best: 59
No.1: 15 Top 3: 40
............................................
8 - Ben McPhee
(Eaglehawk)
Rank points: 615.5
Times in best: 64
No.1: 17 Top 3: 37
............................................
9 - Jon Coe
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 562.5
Times in best: 65
No.1: 17 Top 3: 40
............................................
10 - Casey Summerfield
(Gisborne)
Rank points: 554.0
Times in best: 67
No.1: 13 Top 3: 40
............................................
11 - Lee Coghlan
(Sandhurst)
Rank points: 544.5
Times in best: 66
No.1: 11 Top 3: 36
............................................
12 - Rhys Magin
(Kyneton)
Rank points: 534.0
Times in best: 64
No.1: 21 Top 3: 41
............................................
13 - Ollie Messaoudi
(Gisborne)
Rank points: 518.0
Times in best: 64
No.1: 19 Top 3: 42
............................................
14 - Lachlan Sharp
(Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 512.5
Times in best: 47
No.1: 17 Top 3: 30
Michelsen Medal: 2017
............................................
15 - Tim Martin
(Sandhurst)
Rank points: 507.5
Times in best: 57
No.1: 16 Top 3: 39
Michelsen Medal: 2013 & 2014
............................................
16 - Codie Price
(Sandhurst)
Rank points: 505.0
Times in best: 56
No.1: 9 Top 3: 30
............................................
17 - Tim Hill
(Eaglehawk)
Rank points: 497.5
Times in best: 66
No.1: 13 Top 3: 38
............................................
18 - Matt Thornton
(Sandhurst)
Rank points: 493.5
Times in best: 54
No.1: 13 Top 3: 33
............................................
19 - Nick Stagg
(Sandhurst)
Rank points: 487.0
Times in best: 69
No.1: 3 Top 3: 31
............................................
20 - Matt Gretgrix
(Eaglehawk)
Rank points: 473.0
Times in best: 49
No.1: 12 Top 3: 29
............................................
21 - Matt Johnston
(Maryborough,
Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 470.5
Times in best: 65
No.1: 12 Top 3: 33
............................................
22 - Travis Baird
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 467.0
Times in best: 48
No.1: 13 Top 3: 28
............................................
23 - Matt Compston
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 463.5
Times in best: 61
No.1: 8 Top 3: 22
............................................
24 - Aaron Connaughton
(South Bendigo)
Rank points: 441.5
Times in best: 56
No.1: 17 Top 3: 32
............................................
25 - Kellan Smith
(Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 435.0
Times in best: 53
No.1: 9 Top 3: 24
............................................
26 - Grant Weeks
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 434.0
Times in best: 38
No.1: 13 Top 3: 27
............................................
27 - Luke Bucknall
(Maryborough)
Rank points: 433.0
Times in best: 64
No.1: 18 Top 3: 41
............................................
28 - Joel Wharton
(Sandhurst)
Rank points: 423.5
Times in best: 52
No.1: 11 Top 3: 23
............................................
29 - Josh Govan
(Gisborne, Kyneton)
Rank points: 419.5
Times in best: 58
No.1: 13 Top 3: 36
............................................
30 - Tim Walsh
(Gisborne)
Rank points: 417.0
Times in best: 51
No.1: 8 Top 3: 33
............................................
31 - Brady Childs
(South Bendigo)
Rank points: 405.5
Times in best: 46
No.1: 13 Top 3: 30
............................................
32 - Josh Bowe
(Eaglehawk)
Rank points: 405.5
Times in best: 44
No.1: 12 Top 3: 24
Michelsen Medal: 2010
............................................
33 - Matt Ladson
(Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 399.0
Times in best: 44
No.1: 16 Top 3: 30
............................................
34 - Nick Lang
(Kangaroo Flat)
Rank points: 398.5
Times in best: 60
No.1: 16 Top 3: 34
............................................
35 - Jarryd Graham
(Castlemaine)
Rank points: 397.0
Times in best: 64
No.1: 15 Top 3: 41
............................................
36 - Jake Moorhead
(Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 384.5
Times in best: 37
No.1: 10 Top 3: 22
............................................
37 - Jarrad Lynch
(Gisborne)
Rank points: 365.5
Times in best: 51
No.1: 12 Top 3: 22
............................................
38 - Lachlan Ross
(Sandhurst)
Rank points: 364.0
Times in best: 39
No.1: 14 Top 3: 24
............................................
39 - Harrison Huntley
(Gisborne, Kyneton)
Rank points: 358.0
Times in best: 46
No.1: 12 Top 3: 25
............................................
40 - Tom Toma
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 350.0
Times in best: 39
No.1: 9 Top 3: 24
............................................
41 - Tom May
(Gisborne)
Rank points: 347.5
Times in best: 42
No.1: 7 Top 3: 24
............................................
42 - Glenn Daly
(Eaglehawk)
Rank points: 343.0
Times in best: 47
No.1: 8 Top 3: 26
............................................
43 - Hamish Govan
(Gisborne, Kyneton)
Rank points: 337.0
Times in best: 50
No.1: 6 Top 3: 19
............................................
44 - James O'Brien
(Castlemaine)
Rank points: 332.0
Times in best: 65
No.1: 10 Top 3: 29
............................................
45 - Scott Walsh
(Gisborne)
Rank points: 328.5
Times in best: 45
No.1: 6 Top 3: 23
Michelsen Medal: 2012
............................................
46 - Tyson MacIlwain
(Maryborough)
Rank points: 327.0
Times in best: 49
No.1: 15 Top 3: 32
............................................
47 - Coby Perry
(Maryborough)
Rank points: 324.5
Times in best: 54
No.1: 12 Top 3: 39
............................................
48 - Corey Greer
(Kangaroo Flat)
Rank points: 323.0
Times in best: 46
No.1: 7 Top 3: 24
............................................
49 - Jon Coghlan
(Sandhurst)
Rank points: 322.0
Times in best: 39
No.1: 5 Top 3: 25
............................................
50 - Kalan Huntly
(Castlemaine)
Rank points: 316.5
Times in best: 53
No.1: 10 Top 3: 30
CLUB TOP 50 BREAKDOWN:
Castlemaine - 3
Eaglehawk - 6
Gisborne - 9
Golden Square - 8
Kangaroo Flat - 3
Kyneton - 4
Maryborough - 4
Sandhurst - 9
South Bendigo - 2
Strathfieldsaye - 7
(note: some players have two clubs)
51-100:
51 - Michael Pilcher
(Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 309.5
Times in best: 36
No.1: 4 Top 3: 18
............................................
52 - Ethan Minns
(Gisborne)
Rank points: 301.0
Times in best: 34
No.1: 8 Top 3: 23
............................................
53 - Jake Hall
(Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 301.0
Times in best: 38
No.1: 5 Top 3: 16
............................................
54 - Jono Lanyon
(Kangaroo Flat)
Rank points: 299.5
Times in best: 40
No.1: 18 Top 3: 30
............................................
55 - Mark Lloyd
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 297.5
Times in best: 28
No.1: 2 Top 3: 22
............................................
56 - Tyler Miles
(Eaglehawk)
Rank points: 297.0
Times in best: 43
No.1: 6 Top 3: 17
............................................
57 - Tom Waters
(Gisborne)
Rank points: 293.0
Times in best: 38
No.1: 4 Top 3: 17
............................................
58 - Ben Weightman
(Kyneton)
Rank points: 290.0
Times in best: 30
No.1: 12 Top 3: 23
............................................
59 - Hamish Morcom
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 290.0
Times in best: 37
No.1: 3 Top 3: 18
............................................
60 - Dale Lowry
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 289.0
Times in best: 37
No.1: 2 Top 3: 19
............................................
61 - Ross Turner
(Kangaroo Flat)
Rank points: 286.5
Times in best: 48
No.1: 11 Top 3: 22
............................................
62 - Jesse Collins
(Eaglehawk)
Rank points: 282.0
Times in best: 33
No.1: 3 Top 3: 18
............................................
63 - Daniel Anderson
(South Bendigo)
Rank points: 280.0
Times in best: 35
No.1: 7 Top 3: 20
............................................
64 - Sam Heavyside
(Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 277.5
Times in best: 30
No.1: 6 Top 3: 15
............................................
65 - Tom Dowd
(Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 276.0
Times in best: 32
No.1: 4 Top 3: 15
............................................
66 - Liam Collins
(Kangaroo Flat)
Rank points: 275.5
Times in best: 44
No.1: 5 Top 3: 27
............................................
67 - Cam McGlashan
(Eaglehawk)
Rank points: 273.5
Times in best: 32
No.1: 3 Top 3: 16
............................................
68 - Sam Mildren
(Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 271.5
Times in best: 25
No.1: 5 Top 3: 20
............................................
69 - Anthony Belcher
(Gisborne)
Rank points: 269.5
Times in best: 35
No.1: 7 Top 3: 22
............................................
70 - Bryce Curnow
(Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 265.5
Times in best: 28
No.1: 8 Top 3: 15
............................................
71 - Trent Donnan
(Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 260.5
Times in best: 29
No.1: 6 Top 3: 17
............................................
72 - Jake Thrum
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 259.0
Times in best: 32
No.1: 6 Top 3: 14
............................................
73 - Josh Formosa
(Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 257.5
Times in best: 28
No.1: 5 Top 3: 14
............................................
74 - Brad Wright
(South Bendigo)
Rank points: 256.0
Times in best: 37
No.1: 5 Top 3: 17
............................................
75 - Andrew Collins
(Sandhurst)
Rank points: 252.0
Times in best: 28
No.1: 10 Top 3: 16
............................................
76 - Tom Hams
(South Bendigo)
Rank points: 249.0
Times in best: 28
No.1: 3 Top 3: 16
............................................
77 - Brayden Dorrington
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 247.0
Times in best: 29
No.1: 2 Top 3: 17
............................................
78 - Matt Smith
(Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 246.5
Times in best: 28
No.1: 4 Top 3: 15
............................................
79 - Clayton Anderson
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 245.5
Times in best: 34
No.1: 3 Top 3: 12
............................................
80 - Jack Daley
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 242.0
Times in best: 28
No.1: 6 Top 3: 19
............................................
81 - Josh Ketterer
(Eaglehawk)
Rank points: 241.5
Times in best: 35
No.1: 4 Top 3: 19
............................................
82 - Tom Hartney
(Sandhurst)
Rank points: 241.0
Times in best: 34
No.1: 6 Top 3: 16
............................................
83 - Daniel Nalder
(South Bendigo)
Rank points: 240.5
Times in best: 37
No.1: 6 Top 3: 17
............................................
84 - Justin Dorward
(Castlemaine)
Rank points: 237.5
Times in best: 30
No.1: 10 Top 3: 20
............................................
85 - Max O'Sullivan
(Kyneton)
Rank points: 235.0
Times in best: 32
No.1: 4 Top 3: 19
............................................
86 - Daniel Frew
(South Bendigo)
Rank points: 233.5
Times in best: 35
No.1: 6 Top 3: 22
............................................
87 - Jake Ward
(Sandhurst, Kyneton)
Rank points: 232.5
Times in best: 25
No.1: 9 Top 3: 15
............................................
88 - Gedd Hommelhoff
(Eaglehawk)
Rank points: 232.5
Times in best: 26
No.1: 5 Top 3: 12
............................................
89 - Billy Mahony
(Kyneton, Maryborough)
Rank points: 231.5
Times in best: 31
No.1: 10 Top 3: 20
............................................
90 - Brenton Conforti
(Eaglehawk)
Rank points: 231.0
Times in best: 35
No.1: 3 Top 3: 13
............................................
91 - Troy Coates
(Eaglehawk,
Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 230.5
Times in best: 24
No.1: 6 Top 3: 12
............................................
92 - Justin Maddern
(Kangaroo Flat,
South Bendigo)
Rank points: 227.0
Times in best: 21
No.1: 8 Top 3: 14
............................................
93 - Zach Hansford
(Castlemaine)
Rank points: 226.5
Times in best: 42
No.1: 5 Top 3: 24
............................................
94 - Cameron Rinaldi
(Maryborough,
Kangaroo Flat)
Rank points: 226.5
Times in best: 36
No.1: 5 Top 3: 14
............................................
95 - Jake Pallpratt
(Sandhurst)
Rank points: 224.0
Times in best: 26
No.1: 3 Top 3: 19
............................................
96 - Corey Jones
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 221.0
Times in best: 21
No.1: 7 Top 3: 14
............................................
97 - Nathan Bell
(Golden Square)
Rank points: 219.5
Times in best: 22
No.1: 5 Top 3: 10
............................................
98 - Brodie Filo
(Eaglehawk)
Rank points: 215.0
Times in best: 29
No.1: 10 Top 3: 16
Michelsen Medal: 2015
............................................
99 - Jayden Hooper
(Maryborough)
Rank points: 214.5
Times in best: 32
No.1: 6 Top 3: 18
............................................
100 - Harry Conway
(Strathfieldsaye)
Rank points: 212.5
Times in best: 27
No.1: 1 Top 3: 10
............................................
BFNL 2010-2019 TEAM OF THE DECADE:
BACKS:
Clayton Anderson
Tim Hill
Tim Walsh
HALF-BACKS:
Kallen Geary
Matt Thornton
Jon Coe
CENTRES:
Rhys Magin
Simon Rosa (VC)
Adam Baird
HALF-FORWARDS:
Ben Weightman
Justin Maddern
Brodie Filo
FORWARDS:
Lachlan Sharp
Grant Weeks
Matt Gretgrix
FOLLOWERS:
Tim Martin
Jack Geary (C)
Josh Bowe
INTERCHANGE:
Lee Coghlan
Tyrone Downie
Scott Walsh
Tom Waters
COACH:
Darryl Wilson
............................................
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.