READ MORE - The HDFNL's 2020 season fixture
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
READ MORE - 2019 end-of-season club-by-club review
THE Loddon Valley Football-Netball League's 2020 season will get under way on Saturday, April 4, with the opening round to include a game under lights.
The LVFNL released its 2020 fixture on Thursday, with the first round of matches to feature Maiden Gully YCW hosting Marong in a night game.
The opening round of the LVFNL season on April 4 also coincides with round one of the Heathcote District Football-Netball League season in what will be a keenly-anticipated weekend across the region.
As well as the night game at Maiden Gully, round one will also include Mitiamo unfurling its premiership flag at home against Newbridge.
That day at Mitiamo will also double as an immediate A Grade netball grand final re-match between the Superoos and Maroons.
Inglewood faces a testing start to the season with an away game against Pyramid Hill - an opponent the Blues haven't beaten since 2007.
Rounding out the opening day of matches is a clash of two of this year's finalists when Bears Lagoon-Serpentine meets Calivil United.
Bridgewater has a delayed start to the season.
The Mean Machine has the bye in the opening round, and then with a general bye the following week for Easter, Bridgewater won't play its first game until April 18 against Marong.
All Anzac weekend matches in round three will be played on Sunday, April 26.
The LVFNL hasn't been able to secure an inter-league opponent and will instead have a general bye on the Queen's Birthday long weekend in June.
Calivil United and Pyramid Hill will have extended mid-season breaks given they have byes on either side of the June weekend off.
Calivil United teams will also have a pre-finals freshen up with a bye in the last round.
The grand final re-match between Mitiamo and Pyramid Hill will be played in round seven at Pyramid Hill's Mitchell Park.
The finals series will get under way with the qualifying final on Saturday, August 22.
The 2020 season will culminate with the grand final on Saturday, September 12.
2020 FIXTURE:
ROUND 1
Saturday, April 4
Pyramid Hill v Inglewood
Mitiamo v Newbridge
BL-Serpentine v Calivil United
Maiden Gully YCW v Marong (N)
Bridgewater bye
ROUND 2
Saturday, April 18
Marong v Bridgewater
Newbridge v Pyramid Hill
Calivil United v Maiden Gully YCW
Inglewood v BL-Serpentine
Mitiamo bye
ROUND 3
Sunday, April 26
Bridgewater v Inglewood
BL-Serpentine v Mitiamo
Pyramid Hill v Maiden Gully YCW
Calivil United v Marong
Newbridge bye
ROUND 4
Saturday, May 2
Maiden Gully YCW v Newbridge
Marong v Pyramid Hill
Mitiamo v Calivil United
BL-Serpentine v Bridgewater
Inglewood bye
ROUND 5
Saturday, May 9
Maiden Gully YCW v BL-Serpentine
Calivil United v Pyramid Hill
Bridgewater v Mitiamo
Newbridge v Inglewood
Marong bye
ROUND 6
Saturday, May 16
Mitiamo v Maiden Gully YCW
Pyramid Hill v Bridgewater
Calivil United v Newbridge
Inglewood v Marong
BL-Serpentine bye
ROUND 7
Saturday, May 23
Pyramid Hill v Mitiamo
Inglewood v Calivil United
Newbridge v Bridgewater
Marong v BL-Serpentine
Maiden Gully YCW bye
ROUND 8
Saturday, May 30
Bridgewater v Calivil United
Mitiamo v Marong
Maiden Gully YCW v Inglewood
BL-Serpentine v Newbridge
Pyramid Hill bye
ROUND 9
Saturday, June 13
Bridgewater v Maiden Gully YCW
Marong v Newbridge
Inglewood v Mitiamo
BL-Serpentine v Pyramid Hill
Calivil United bye
ROUND 10
Saturday, June 20
Inglewood v Pyramid Hill
Newbridge v Mitiamo
Calivil United v BL-Serpentine
Marong v Maiden Gully YCW
Bridgewater bye
ROUND 11
Saturday, June 27
Bridgewater v Marong
Pyramid Hill v Newbridge
Maiden Gully YCW v Calivil United
BL-Serpentine v Inglewood
Mitiamo bye
ROUND 12
Saturday, July 4
Mitiamo v BL-Serpentine
Inglewood v Bridgewater
Maiden Gully YCW v Pyramid Hill
Marong v Calivil United
Newbridge bye
ROUND 13
Saturday, July 11
Newbridge v Maiden Gully YCW
Pyramid Hill v Marong
Calivil United v Mitiamo
Bridgewater v BL-Serpentine
Inglewood bye
ROUND 14
Saturday, July 18
BL-Serpentine v Maiden Gully YCW
Pyramid Hill v Calivil United
Mitiamo v Bridgewater
Inglewood v Newbridge
Marong bye
ROUND 15
Saturday, July 25
Maiden Gully YCW v Mitiamo
Bridgewater v Pyramid Hill
Newbridge v Calivil United
Marong v Inglewood
BL-Serpentine bye
ROUND 16
Saturday, August 1
Mitiamo v Pyramid Hill
Calivil United v Inglewood
Bridgewater v Newbridge
BL-Serpentine v Marong
Maiden Gully YCW bye
ROUND 17
Saturday, August 8
Calivil United v Bridgewater
Marong v Mitiamo
Inglewood v Maiden Gully YCW
Newbridge v BL-Serpentine
Pyramid Hill bye
ROUND 18
Saturday, August 15
Maiden Gully YCW v Bridgewater
Newbridge v Marong
Mitiamo v Inglewood
Pyramid Hill v BL-Serpentine
Calivil United bye
FINALS
Qualifying final
Saturday, August 22
Elimination final
Sunday, August 23
Second semi-final
Saturday, August 29
First semi-final
Sunday, August 30
Preliminary final
Saturday, September 5
Grand final
Saturday, September 12
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.