Another round completed in the BDCA junior competition.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Some impressive performances with bat and ball over the past round.
In under-16A, Bendigo United Redbacks' Will Pinniger (78) and Tobie Travaglia (56 not out) made half-centuries.
White Hills' Max McMurray (65 not out) batted well for the Demons, while Louis Banfield (56 not out) top-scored for Bendigo United. Roan Fox (53 not out) made a well-compiled half-century for Strathfieldsaye.
The most successful bowler in under-16A division was Strathdale's Harrison Boyd (3-19).
Eaglehawk's Harvey White (62 not out) was the standout performer in under-14A. Huntly's Hunter Connors (3-18) was the premier bowler.
Thomas Seipolt made a superb 54 not out in under-12B.
Strathfieldsaye under-16B bowler William Mannes (4-18) produced the best bowling figures of the weekend across all age groups.
Under-16A
White Hills 7-244 (McMurray 65*, Bawden 34, Wheelhouse 25; Taylor 2/18, Wescott 2/22) d Bendigo 8/127 (Eiffert 42, Taylor 25; Calverley 2/4, Bawden 2/10).
Bendigo United Redbacks 9/198 (Pinniger 78, Travaglia 56*; Boyd 3/19, Marsili 2/24) d Strathdale Maristians 9/156 (Reaper 32, Thompson 27, Pysing 22*; Rathjen 2/16).
Bendigo United 6/263 (Banfield 56*, Clemens 48*, Perrin 33, Willits 27, Fisher 23*, Kelly 21) d Kangaroo Flat 137 (Wight 34, Williams 21*, J Nevins 21; Austin 2/12, Willits 2/25).
Strathfieldsaye 4/246 (Fox 53*, Woodward 47*, Rodda 43*, Pickering 27; BD Coombs 2/13) d Sandhurst 8/104 (Coombs 45; Hale 2/3).
Under-14A
Huntly-North Epsom 9/219 (Burrill-Grinton 47, Wilson 34, Billings 22, Wilson 21*) d Kangaroo Flat 136 (Wight 24, Cain 22; Connors 3/18, J Wilson 2/14, Burrill-Grinton 2/15).
Eaglehawk 8/142 (White 62*, Columbus 26*; Di Camillo 2/16) d Strathfieldsaye 5/116 (Calverley 2/8).
Golden Square v Bendigo (no result provided).
Strathdale Maristians 3/152 (McBurney 27*, McMahon 27*, Grant 26*) d Bendigo United 9/140 (Behrens 33; McBurney 2/19).
Under-12A
Sandhurst 2/133 (Murley 20*; R Mortimer 2/19) d Bendigo 9/66 (Coombs 2/4).
Strathdale Maristians 2/131 (Costello 2/22) d Strathfieldsaye Yellow 5/109.
Kangaroo Flat 7/98 (Chambers 26*, Smith 23; Thomas 2/3, Cope 2/14, Bentley 2/19) d Sedgwick 8/32 (Burns 3/2, Rainbow 2/3).
Bendigo United 4/132 (Travaglia 31*; Leerson 2/9) d Strathfieldsaye Blue 7/51 (Willits 3/7, Stephens 2/2).
Strathdale Maristians Suns 5/157 (L. Ritchie 41*, Fletcher 29*, B. Ritchie 24*; Hinck 2/22, Stone 2/26) d Eaglehawk 6/127 (Hinck 42, Webb 35*; Fletcher 5/16).
Maiden Gully 4/87 def Golden Square 5/30 (Tremain 2/1).
Under-16B
Bendigo United 8/181 (Seeary 61*, Tyrrell 32*, Waters 20; O. McKenzie 2/9, C. McKenzie 2/12, Berry 2/20) d Maiden Gully 9/149 (Douglas 29*, Trew 29, J. McKenzie 25; McNamara 2/14);
Strathfieldsaye 7/188 (Mannes 36, Kelly 32, Wellman 29*) d Marong 125 (Hill 20, Frischke 20*, Cornish 20; Mannes 4/16, Burns 2/14);
Under-14B
Strathdale Maristians 8/87 (Hancock 22*; N. Howie 3/9) d Huntly North Epsom 9/68 (Miller 28; Rossi 3/4, Shanahan 2/4).
Maiden Gully v White Hills (no result provided).
Under-12B
White Hills 6/71 d Huntly North Epsom 8/32 (Best 2/0);
Marong 1/109 (Rowe 20*) d Eaglehawk 6/99 (Phillips 22; M O'Donnell 2/14);
Bendigo United v Maiden Gully (no result provided);
Bendigo United Redbacks 6/155 (Seipolt 54*; Abley 2/11, Rees 2/18) d Strathdale Maristians 8/123 (Kramer 23*; Perez 2/20, Macdonald 2/21).
This weekend all age groups will play one-day matches. It's the final round before the Christmas break.
Play will resume in 2020 on Saturday, February 1, with another round of one-day games.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.