Sunday's wet weather put paid to half of the BDCA under-12A and under-12B games.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Just five out of the 10 one-day matches were completed in the wintry conditions.
In under-12A, Strathfieldsaye Yellow scored a strong win over Bendigo, with Jackson Harris (33 not out) and Sam O'Bree (3-2) the standout performers.
On the opening day of under-16A action, ladder leader Bendigo United posted 6-263 against Kangaroo Flat.
Louis Banfield (56 not out) and Aidan Clemens (48 not out) led the way with the bat.
Other good performances on Saturday came from Sandhurst's Brodie Coombs (45) and Bendigo's Jye Eiffert (42).
Under-16A
White Hills 2-20 v Bendigo 8-127 (Eiffert 42, Taylor 25; Calverley 2-4, Bawden 2-10).
Bendigo United Red Backs v Strathdale-Maristians 9-156 (Reaper 32, Thompson 27, Pysing 22*; Rathjen 2-16).
Kangaroo Flat v Bendigo United 6-263 (Banfield 56*, Clemens 48*, Perrin 33, Willits 27, Fisher 23*, Kelly 21).
Strathfieldsaye 0-12 v Sandhurst 8-104 (Coombs 45; Hale 2-3).
Under-14A
Kangaroo Flat 4-87 (Wight 24, Cain 22) v Huntly-North Epsom 3-128 (Wilson 35, Burrill-Grinton 32*).
Eaglehawk 4-64 (White 40*) v Strathfieldsaye 2-41 (Calverley 2-5).
Golden Square v Bendigo (no result provided).
Strathdale-Maristians 2-49 v Bendigo United 3-59 (Behrens 20*).
Under-12A
Bendigo United 3-116 (Travaglia 24*) def Sandhurst 2-75.
Strathfieldsaye Yellow 4-129 (Harris 33*) def Bendigo 5-62 (O'Bree 3-2).
Kangaroo Flat v Strathdale-Maristians (no result provided).
Eaglehawk drew Strathfieldsaye Blue (abandoned).
Golden Square 4-47 (Rainey 2-3) drew Strathdale-Maristians Suns (abandoned).
Maiden Gully 5-106 def Sedgwick 8-90 (Thomas 27*; D. Zylan 2-7, Budge 2-9).
Under-16B
Maiden Gully 9-149 (Douglas 29*, Trew 29, J. McKenzie 25; McNamara 2-14) v Bendigo United.
Marong 125 (Hill 20, Frischke 20*, Cornish 20; Mannes 4-16, Burns 2-14) v Strathfieldsaye.
Under-14B
Huntly-North Epsom 2-129 (R. Griffin 25*, Miller 23) def Strathfieldsaye 6-110 (Ilott 2-4, Dunstone 2-17). Strathdale 3-77 def White Hills 7-63 (Dwyer 2-6).
Under-12B
Huntly North Epsom drew Eaglehawk (abandoned). Maiden Gully v Marong (no result).
Bendigo United Redbacks 1-111 def Bendigo United 6-58 (Ough 2-6).
White Hills 1-101 (Armstrong 20*) def Strathdale-Maristians 2-73.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.