FOR the second time this season, Taine Bishop broke the 100m record for the under-15 age group in Flack Advisory Bendigo Region track and field action.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Bishop clocked 11.81 seconds as he raced to third place in the first of the men's 100m heats in Saturday's sixth round of Athletics Victoria's Shield League season.
University's rising star clocked 11.83 at the Latrobe University Bendigo athletics complex in Retreat Road, Flora Hill on November 16.
On that day he broke the Centre's under-15 record for 100m of 11.88 held by Ben Powell from Bendigo Harriers since January 16, 2016.
Another highlight of Saturday's meet was in the 4 x 200m relay.
South Bendigo's team of Carol Coad, Joan Self, Jackie Guillou and Debby Kirne set a new Centre record of 2:25.42 for the 50-plus class.
Among the highs of the track program was the first of the 800m heats.
Now racing for Ballarat club Eureka, Luke Padgham took on Eaglehawk AC's young star James Bentley from Moama.
Padgham surged clear in the last 250m of the two-lap race to win in 1:58.33 as Bentley clocked 2:03.18.
First of the women's 100m heats was a closely-fought finish between Bendigo Harriers clubmates Abbey Conquer and Nyah Brits.
It was Conquer who did so in a time of 13.31 from Brits, 13.52.
James Miller from Bendigo Harriers was fastest in the 100m as he won heat one in 11.53 from Eaglehawk's Angus McKindlay, 11.75.
It was a South Bendigo double in the 3000m as Bernard Nihill, 10:50, and Thomas McArthur, 11:15, ran strongly.
University clubmates Russell Jenkins and Craig Green went one-two in the 5000m in times of 18:49 and 18:57.
Best at high jump were James Woods, 1.90m in the lead-up to next weekend's Australian All Schools in Perth, and Bendigo Harriers' James Miller, 1.90m.
South Bendigo's Abbey Hromenko led the way for the women as she cleared the 1.50m mark.
Stars at triple jump were Bendigo Harriers' Talbot Varcoe, 11.38m, McKindlay, 11.85m, Harry Roberts, 10.96m, and Hromenko, 10.00m and clubmate Keely Trew, 9.93m.
The first of the discus flights ended with Bailey Cooper from Bendigo Harriers and David Chisholm of Eaglehawk best at 25.87m and 25.65m.
South Bendigo's Emma Berg reached 38.22m to be best on the day as Ringwood's Gemma Johansen, 33.69m, also performed well.
Olivia Graham from Eaglehawk achieved a mark of 47.65m at the hammer throw.
Meanwhile, a Commonwealth Games representative in 1950, Jack Davey will be trackside for Tuesday night's running of the 5000m championship named in his honour at the Flora Hill athletics complex.
Although in his late 80s, Davey is still remarkably fit and has always maintained a keen interest in track and field events.
The 5000m championship is part of the Adam Parker Electrical-backed Tuesday Night Series run by Flack Advisory Bendigo Region.
Jamie Cook from Bendigo Harriers was in hot form as he won the Leigh Purtill 10,000m at the Latrobe University Bendigo athletics complex in Retreat Road, Flora Hill.
A year ago it was Cook who claimed the Jack Davey 5000m title.
The Bendigo Harriers athlete will be one to watch should he start in Tuesday's race which starts at 7pm.
Davey's athletics career included fourth place in the six-mile event at the 1950 Commonwealth Games in Auckland, New Zealand.
His feats in athletics, on the track or road earned Davey a place in the Bendigo Sports Star of the Year Hall of Fame which is now on display at Bendigo Stadium.
Davey was inducted to the Hall of Fame in 1996-97, along with boxer Des Duguid, and ace tennis player and administrator Kel Pell.
The Hall of Fame is not just about honouring the region's sporting greats and their deeds on the field, court, pool or many other arenas, but also their influence as coaches and administrators.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.