Bendigo Calisthenics Club has capped off a successful year on the stage with several of its teams securing medal hauls at recent events.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The club will meet this weekend to showcase the year that was at its annual performance.
"The club comes together as a whole and we put on all the items the members have learnt throughout the year," Bendigo Calisthenics' Michelle Strauch said.
During 2019 the club's intermediate team led Danica Lang secured back-to-back wins at both the State Championships and at the prestigious Royal South Street Society Eisteddfod in Ballarat.
"Not only have they gone up a division this year but have managed to keep up their very successful run through hard work and dedication," Strauch said.
"We're proud of all our teams. Some are in the process of rebuilding after members moved up age groups.
"But even the teams that didn't have as many results on paper, their progress and improvement has been blown us away.."
The club's annual showcase is on at Ulumbarra Theatre this Saturday November 16 at 1pm.
Visit the club's Facebook page for more information: https://www.facebook.com/bendigocalisthenicsclub/
Selected results
Tinies
- 3x gold, 1x silver, 1x 4th, 1x 5th - Greater Valley Calisthenics Competition
- 2x gold, 2x bronze, 1x 5th - Westside
Sub Juniors
- 1x 4th, 1x 5th - Mountain District Calisthenics Competition
- 1x Bronze, 1x 5th - Calisthenics Victoria State Championships
- 1x bronze, 1x 4th, 1x 5th - Royal South Street Society Eisteddfod in Ballarat
Juniors
- 2x gold, 4x silver, 3x 5th - Greater Valley Calisthenics Competition Reserve Aggregate
- 2x gold, 1x silver, 3x 5th - Calisthenics Victoria State Championships - Overall Division 6 Reserve State Champions
- 5x gold, 1x silver - Royal South Street Society Eisteddfod Division 6 Overall Aggregate
Intermediates
- 5x gold, 1x silver - Westside Calisthenics Competition Aggregate
- 2x gold, 3x silver, 1x 4th - Calisthenics Victoria State Championships - Overall Division 6 State Champions
- 3x gold, 2x silver, 1x 5th - Royal South Street Society Eisteddfod Division 6 Overall Aggregate
Seniors
- 1x gold, 3x silver, 1x bronze, 1x 4th - Warrnambool Calisthenics Competition Reserve Aggregate
- 2x gold, 1x bronze, 1x 4th , 1x 5th - Horsham Calisthenics Competition
- 2x gold, 1x bronze, 1x 4th, 2x 5th - Mountain District Calisthenics Competition
Masters
- 2x gold, 2x silver, 1x bronze - Westside Calisthenics Competition Aggregate
- 3x gold, 1x silver, 1x bronze, 1x 5th - Calisthenics Victoria State Championships - Overall Division 6 Reserve State Champions
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria