Bat dominated ball on the opening day of round three action in the BDCA under-16 competition.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The four batting teams posted more than 245, led by Bendigo United Redbacks' score of 7-309 against Kangaroo Flat.
The Redbacks had three players post half-centuries - Tobie Travaglia (67), Will Pinniger (66) and Henry Edwards (59).
Other half-century makers in the under-16A division were Strathfieldsaye's Luke Salvador (58) and Jasper Cheesman (51), Strathdale's Senna Marsili (63) and Callum Thompson (57) and Bendigo United's Malachy Lahtz (55).
Results from the weekend's play in the BDCA junior age groups:
Under-16A
White Hills v Strathfieldsaye 2/273 (Salvador 58*, Cheesman 51*, Fox 37, Roberts 22*).
Bendigo United Redbacks 7/309 (Travaglia 67, Pinniger 66, Edwards 59, Bassett 36, Austin 22, Cahoon 21; Newman 2/41) v Kangaroo Flat.
Strathdale-Maristians 8/246 (Marsili 63*, Thompson 57, Floyd 30, Reaper 23) v Bendigo.
Bendigo United 248 (Lahtz 55, Perrin 47, Clemens 45, Banfield 42; Porter 3/20, E. Coombs 2/34, Howard 2/36) v Sandhurst.
Under-14A
Kangaroo Flat 3/84 (Orton 34*) v Strathdale-Maristians 4/79 (Edwards 20; L McKay 2/3).
Eaglehawk 4/106 (White 30*, Taylor 24; O'Sullivan 2/12) v Golden Square 2/92 (Williams 33*, O'Sullivan 25*).
Strathfieldsaye 4/60 (L Wilson 2/15) v Huntly North Epsom 2/85 (Oaten 34*, Gilchrist 21*; Pearce 2/6).
Bendigo 7/77 (Simpson 25; Lahtz 2/1) v Bendigo United 2/134 (Cail 26*, Hay 24*).
Under-12A
Maiden Gully 8/99 (Hadden 23; Murley 2/5) def Sandhurst 9/44 (D Zylan 2/0, Hadden 2/2).
Golden Square 6/75 def Strathfieldsaye Yellow 3/63.
Eaglehawk 4/154 (Wilson 32*, Miller 25*, Pettersen 20*) def Kangaroo Flat 4/65.
Bendigo United 3/90 (Smith 2/7) def Strathdale-Maristians 6/65 (Purcell 23*).
Sedgwick 7/102 (Keane 3/11) def Bendigo 3/61;
Strathdale-Maristians Suns 2/152 (Ritchie 53*, Long 25*, Ritchie 20*) def Strathfieldsaye Blue 7/116 (Griffin 24*, Harvey 24; Fletcher 2/16).
Under-16B
Maiden Gully 7/97 (Toomey 4/9) v Marong.
Bendigo United 39 (Wernert 4/3, Marks 2/1, Bolton 2/10) v Strathfieldsaye 2/85 (Hale 21*, Wernert 20*, Wilson 20).
Under-14B
Maiden Gully v Huntly North Epsom (no result provided).
Strathfieldsaye 6/121 (Bolton 29*, Grundy 21; Dwyer 2/10, Hancock 2/11) v Strathdale Maristians 8-142 (Masters 29; Hunter 3/12).
Under-12B
Strathdale-Maristians 0/89 def Huntly-North Epsom 7/62 (Rees 2/3, Abley 2/4).
Eaglehawk 7/57 (Seipolt 2/3) v Bendigo United Redbacks 5/73 (Bradley 2/15).
White Hills 2/88 def Maiden Gully 6/42.
Marong 4/99 (Paratene 31*) def Bendigo United 3/56 (Rowe 2/2).
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.