Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
EAGLEHAWK will welcome back Sam Harper and Trent Bacon from injury for Saturday's BFNL grand final against Strathfieldsaye at the QEO.
Neither Harper (arm) or Bacon (hamstring) have played since the Hawks' qualifying final victory over Gisborne on August 31.
The Hawks named a grand final squad of 23, with the only omission on Thursday night's team list being Justin Bateson, with another player still needing to drop out also.
The classy Bacon's inclusion gives him the opportunity of winning a flag after a season-ending knee injury cost him the chance of being part of Eaglehawk's premiership last year.
Meanwhile, Strathfieldsaye has named an unchanged team to the one that thrashed the Hawks by 72 points in the second semi-final a fortnight ago.
After being an emergency for the preliminary final last week, Bailey Henderson wasn't selected in Richmond's VFL grand final team and he will line-up for the Storm.
Meanwhile, Sportsbet has the Storm raging hot $1.08 favourites on Saturday, with the Hawks at the long odds of $7.50.
SENIORS
STRATHFIELDSAYE v. EAGLEHAWK
Strathfieldsaye
B: F. Payne, B. Lester, J. Neylon
HB: S. Geary, B. Curnow, H. Conway
C: L. Gill, K. Geary, T. Coates
HF: B. Henderson, H. Robertson, V. Flood
F: K. Smith, L. Sharp, J. Formosa
R: L. Ratcliffe, J. Moorhead, S. Heavyside
Int: C. Sheahan, W. Wallace, L. Wallace, H. Lawrence
Eaglehawk
B: L. Atherton, C. Holmes, S. Thompson
HB: T. Bacon, B. Conforti, J. Mullen
C: J. Fallon, B. Collins, R. McIvor
HF: R. Saunders, S. Knott, G. Hommelhoff
F: B. Thompson, B. McPhee, C. McGlashan
R: R. Tibbett, B. Filo, J. Collins
Int: S. Williams, T. Miles, S. Harper, O. Madden, R. Gillingham
In: T. Bacon, S. Harper
Out: J. Bateson
RESERVES
STRATHFIELDSAYE v. SOUTH BENDIGO
Strathfieldsaye
B: C. Brady, K. Payne, J. Schischka
HB: J. Heavyside, J. Donaldson, J. Blood
C: C. McCarty, D. Clohesy, R. Wilson
HF: L. Bonney, B. Sharp, J. Ginnivan
F: J. Martyn, B. Rohde, P. Blandford
R: H. Crone, S. Murphy, J. Wilson
Int: J. Coleman, L. Driscoll, T. Petrie, J. Formosa
Emg: T. Morgan, L. Monti
In: T. Petrie, T. Morgan, J. Coleman, L. Monti
Out: J. Shannahan, C. Looney
South Bendigo
B: T. Arnold, J. Murphy, J. Sheahan
HB: T. McLeod, D. Johnstone, Z. Hare
C: M. Hocking, C. Stewart, J. Sheean
HF: J. McLeod, B. Wright, C. Balnaves
F: C. Hindle, A. Williams, M. Hore
R: A. Brohm, S. Wild, N. Newlan
Int: M. Long, R. Walsh, J. Newlan, S. Maher
Emg: B. Westley
In: B. Westley
UNDER-18S
SANDHURST v. KANGAROO FLAT
Sandhurst
B: N. Walker, H. Gallagher, B. Hartland
HB: J. Ellis, N. Walsh, T. Nally, J. Fiske-Kealy
C: C. O'Farrell, B. Houlden, C. Maxted
HF: L. Baker, Z. Featherby, T. Starr
F: N. VIncent, C. Connick, Z. Johns
R: C. Sexton, I. Carracher, Z. Sims
Int: H. Bombardieri
Kangaroo Flat
B: L. Stagg, M. Sherlock, D. Kelly
HB: H. Johnson, N. Keogh, D. McClure
C: L. Lee, J. Mayes, J. Leersen
HF: R. O'Keefe, H. Lockhart, J. Hickman
F: D. Symons, L. Wilson, M. Rovers
R: M. Johnson, C. McGrath,, M. Trewhella
Int: L. Balcke, C. McMillan, C. Pickles
In: M. Sherlock
Out: B. Savy
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.