Ten clubs celebrated premiership glory in the weekend's Bendigo Junior Football League grand finals.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Golden Square led the way with three premierships, while White Hills and Sandhurst won two flags each.
Maryborough, Kangaroo Flat, Kyneton, Strathfieldsaye, MGYCW, South Bendigo and Castlemaine collected one premiership each.
Under-12A
Golden Square led at every change on its way to an 8.8 (56) to 5.2 (32) win over MGYCW.
Seth Anderson bagged four goals for the Dogs, while Jonty Davis kicked four of the Eagles' five goals.
Best on ground awards were presented to Golden Square's Archie Edwards and MGYCW's Jaxon Howard.
Under-12A reserves
Maryborough stormed home to win a thrilling grand final against Quarry Hill by seven points.
The Magpies trailed by 10 points at the last change before adding 3.1 to 0.2 to win 6.3 (39) to 4.8 (32).
Archie Chadwick, son of Maryborough FNC greats Glen and Alisha Chadwick, kicked five of the Pies' six goals to be best on ground.
The best on ground award for the Demons went to Charlie Duke.
Under-12B
Kangaroo Flat held off Huntly by just one point.
Scores were level at quarter-time and half-time, while the Roos led by one point at three quarter-time.
In an engrossing final quarter both teams kicked 2.1 and it was the Roos in front at the final siren - 3.3 (21) to 3.20 (20).
Best on ground awards were presented to Kangaroo Flat's Brodie Hull and Huntly's Rohan Griffin.
Under-12C
In another tight contest, Kyneton edged out Strathfieldsaye by three points.
The Tigers led by 21 points at three quarter-time before the Storm rushed home with three final term goals.
Kyneton held on to win 7.5 (47) to 7.2 (44).
Best for the Tigers was Olivia Datson, while Brady Jones led the way for the Storm.
Under-12D
White Hills defeated Castlemaine by four points in a low-scoring thriller.
In a game where no goals were kicked after half-time, the Demons won 2.6 (18) to 2.2 (14).
Best afield awards were presented to White Hills' Seth Fuller and the Magpies' Max Matheson.
Under-13 girls
White Hills proved too strong for Maiden Gully YCW-Sandhurst.
The Demons kept the Eagles goalless in the first three quarters before cruising to victory 6.4 (40) to 2.4 (16).
White Hill's Jorja Morrison and MYCW-Sandhurst's Lavinia Cox were best on ground.
Under-14 seniors
Strathfieldsaye needed a four-goal-to-one final term to reel in Sandhurst.
An upset was on the cards when the Dragons kicked four goals in the third quarter to lead by nine points.
The Storm dominated the last quarter to win 8.5 (53) to 6.7 (43).
Storm's Riley Mulquiney and Sandhurst's Tait Poyser were the best players on the ground.
Under-14 res 1
MGYCW played some great footy to upstage White Hills by three goals.
The underdog Eagles defeated the Eagles 11.9 (75) to 8.9 (57) in a quality contest.
MGYCW's Seb Andrea and White Hills' Blake McConnell were presented with best on ground awards.
Under-14 res 2
South Bendigo proved too strong for a young Huntly squad.
The Bloods had too much depth across the ground and won comfortably, 11.15 (81) to 5.7 (37).
Huntly's Eathan Oaten and South Bendigo's Tyson Hoggan were judged best on ground.
Under-14 res 3
Sandhurst outclassed Kangaroo Flat by 77 points.
The Roos were still in the game at half-time, but the Dragons went up a gear after the break and surged clear to win 13.8 (86) to 1.3 (9)
Best on ground awards went to Sandhurst's Ben Sherwood and Kangaroo Flat's Konrad Walters.
Under-15 girls
Sandhurst completed a perfect season when it defeated South Bendigo 13.14 (92) to no score in the grand final.
The grand final victory gave the Dragons an 18-0 record for the season.
Sandhurst's Lucia Painter and South Bendigo's Jeanette Ross were rewarded with best afield awards.
Under-16 reserves
Castlemaine defied the odds to defeat Eaglehawk by 52 points in the grand final.
Eaglehawk finished the home and away season on top of the ladder and defeated the Pies by four points in the second semi-final.
The Pies set up their 14.10 (94) to 6.6 (42) win on the back of a six-goal first quarter.
Brodie Byrne was best for the Magpies, while Izak O'Sullivan took the honours for Eaglehawk.
Under-16 seniors
Six goals to none in the third term lifted Golden Square to the premiership.
The Bulldogs defeated Strathfieldsaye 11.10 (76) to 6.8 (44).
Golden Square's Harry Law (four goals) and Strathfieldsaye's Jackson Eaton were judged best on ground.
Under-18 girls
Golden Square reversed the 2018 grand final result when it defeated Kangaroo Flat by 54 points on Sunday.
The Roos won in 2018 by 50 points, but this time the Bulldogs proved too strong 10.8 (68) to 2.2 (14).
Golden Square's Brooke Hards and Kangaroo Flat's Abbey Barber were the best players on the field.