The premiers of the past two Bendigo District Cricket Association seasons will go head-to-head in the opening round of the 2019-20 season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The new season will start with a round of one-day matches on Saturday, October 5, with one of the highlights the clash between reigning premiers Huntly-North Epsom and Sandhurst at Huntly.
The draw is a traditional 13 rounds, with nine two-day games and four one-day matches.
The remaining three one-day rounds will be played on December 21, January 11 and January 18.
Huntly-North Epsom looks well-served by the draw, with the Power to play just one semi-finalist from last summer twice.
Kangaroo Flat and White Hills will also only play one semi-finalist twice this season.
Much to the players' delight there is only one Saturday-Sunday game for the season on the weekend of February 8-9.
Strathdale-Maristians and Eaglehawk's round two fixture has also been scheduled as a Saturday-Sunday game because of the On The Wing Festival at Canterbury Park on October 19.
The re-match of last summer's grand finalists - Huntly-North Epsom and Golden Square - is in round 12.
At this stage, QEO games have not been included in the fixture, but in past seasons the BDCA has moved one home game from clubs to the QEO.
Strathfieldsaye will be hoping to make a fast start to the season, with five of the Jets' first six games on home turf at Tannery Lane. Sandhurst has four of its first five games at home at Weeroona Oval.
In contrast, Golden Square doesn't play its first home game of the season until round five against Strathdale-Maristians.
Kangaroo Flat and Strathfieldsaye are the only two clubs to receive seven home games two seasons in a row.
Golden Square, Sandhurst and Strathdale-Maristians will play six home games for the second-straight season.
In fact, Strathdale hasn't played seven home games in a season since at least 2012-13.
The Twenty20 draw is still to be finalised, but it's expected the preliminary round matches will be moved from their traditional Tuesday night timeslot to Sunday afternoons.
The final of the T20 competition will remain in the middle of the Bendigo Country Week carnival in January.
ROUND 1 OCTOBER 5
Bendigo v Eaglehawk
Bendigo United v White Hills
Strathfieldsaye v Golden Square
Huntly North Epsom v Sandhurst
Kangaroo Flat v Strathdale-Maristians
ROUND 2 OCTOBER 12-19
White Hills v Kangaroo Flat
Sandhurst v Bendigo United
Bendigo v Golden Square
Strathfieldsaye v Huntly North Epsom
Strathdale-Maristians v Eaglehawk (Oct 12-13)
ROUND 3 OCTOBER 26-NOVEMBER 2
Sandhurst v Eaglehawk
Bendigo v Kangaroo Flat
Strathfieldsaye v Strathdale-Maristians
Huntly North Epsom v Bendigo United
White Hills v Golden Square
ROUND 4 NOVEMBER 9-16
Eaglehawk v Bendigo
Kangaroo Flat v Strathfieldsaye
Strathdale-Maristians v Huntly North Epsom
Bendigo United v Golden Square
Sandhurst v White Hills
ROUND 5 NOVEMBER 23-30
Strathfieldsaye v Eaglehawk
Huntly North Epsom v Kangaroo Flat
Golden Square v Strathdale-Maristians
White Hills v Bendigo United
Sandhurst v Bendigo
ROUND 6 DECEMBER 7-14
Eaglehawk v Huntly North Epsom
Kangaroo Flat v Golden Square
Strathdale-Maristians v Bendigo United
Strathfieldsaye v Sandhurst
Bendigo v White Hills
ROUND 7 DECEMBER 21
Sandhurst v Kangaroo Flat
Bendigo v Bendigo United
Eaglehawk v Strathdale-Maristians
Golden Square v White Hills
Strathfieldsaye v Huntly North Epsom
ROUND 8 JANUARY 11
White Hills v Strathfieldsaye
Kangaroo Flat v Bendigo
Huntly North Epsom v Bendigo United
Eaglehawk v Sandhurst
Strathdale-Maristians v Golden Square
ROUND 9 JANUARY 18
Bendigo v Strathdale-Maristians
Huntly North Epsom v Eaglehawk
White Hills v Sandhurst
Bendigo United v Golden Square
Kangaroo Flat v Strathfieldsaye
ROUND 10 JANUARY 25-FEBRUARY 1
Golden Square v Eaglehawk
Bendigo United v Kangaroo Flat
White Hills v Strathdale-Maristians
Sandhurst v Huntly North Epsom
Bendigo v Strathfieldsaye
ROUND 11 FEBRUARY 8-9
Eaglehawk v Bendigo United
Kangaroo Flat v Strathdale-Maristians
Golden Square v Sandhurst
Huntly North Epsom v Bendigo
Strathfieldsaye v White Hills
ROUND 12 FEBRUARY 15-22
Eaglehawk v White Hills
Kangaroo Flat v Sandhurst
Strathdale-Maristians v Bendigo
Bendigo United v Strathfieldsaye
Golden Square v Huntly North Epsom
ROUND 13 FEBRUARY 29-MARCH 7
Eaglehawk v Kangaroo Flat
Strathdale-Mariastians v Sandhurst
Bendigo United v Bendigo
Golden Square v Strathfieldsaye
Huntly North Epsom v White Hills
SEMI-FINALS MARCH 14-15
GRAND FINAL MARCH 21-22
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.