Gisborne Football Netball Club won four of the major awards at the BFNL's pre-Michelsen medal vote count.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Vote counts for all grades of football and netball - except the senior football and A-grade netball - were held on Monday night.
The Bulldogs enjoyed plenty of success, with four major awards.
Hayden Doricic took out the McDonald Medal for best and fairest in the reserves football competition.
Teenage defender Liam Spear won the Bart'N'Print Rising Star award for senior football.
Olivia Rodda tied with Sandhurst's Tess Keating for the Sing Medal as best and fairest of the 17-and-under netball.
Emily Fioreani won the B-reserve netball best and fairest trophy.
South Bendigo's emerging netball program was reawarded with two individual awards.
Chloe Langley was named the A-grade netball rising star, while Amanda Walters won the Holborn Medal for A-reserve netball.
Sandhurst's Briona Giddings won a league medal for the fourth time when she won the B-grade best and fariest.
In under-18 football, Kangaroo Flat's Mitch Trewhella won the George Symons Medal.
Leaderboards for the BFNL best and fairest awards:
McDonald Medal
Hayden Doricic (Gis) 20
Nathan Newlan (SB) 19
Jordan Formosa (SS) 13
Cody West (Eh) 11
Brendan Tanner (Eh) 10
Jack Lawton (Eh) 9
Leighton Driscoll (SS) 9
Caleb Williams (KF) 9
Ben Thompson (Eh) 9
Anthony Belcher (Gis) 9
Shaun Comerford (Gis) 8
Corey Van Aken (GS) 8
Heath Simpson (Gis) 8
Samuel Dean (Eh) 7
Christopher Mychajlyshyn (Ky) 7
Brian Westley (SB) 7
Glen Richardson (Eh) 7
Joel McCurdy (KF) 7
Jacob Smythe (SB) 7
Dean Norris (GS) 7
Jotham Higgs (Sh) 7
Joshua Martyn (SS) 7
George Symons Medal
Mitchell Trewhella (KF) 26
Jack Ozanne (Gis) 24
Mitchell Rovers (KF) 21
Alex Jenkyn (GS) 20
Zach Charles (SS) 10
Mitchell Wakefield (SS) 10
Declan Slingo (Cm) 10
Reardon McIvor (Eh) 9
Billy Quirk (SS) 9
Isaac Carracher (Sh) 9
Nicholas Keogh (KF) 9
Zac Sims (Sh) 9
Connor Sexton (Sh) 9
Jayden Leach (GS) 9
Tyson Hamilton (Gis) 8
Zac Featherby (Sh) 8
Timothy Hosking (SS) 8
Ethan Turner (Ky) 8
Benjamin Eales (Gis) 8
Harvey Gallagher (Sh) 8
Holborn Medal (A-reserve netball)
Amanda Walters (SB) 24
Paige Ryan (Sh) 19
Tazma Morris (Gis) 18
Ruby Turner (Sh) 16
Tillie Avery (Gis) 15
Amy Jackman (Eh) 15
Megan Ginnivan (KF) 13
Gabriella Greene (Sh) 12
Kelsey Ralph (Sh) 12
Julia Twigg (SB) 11
Renee Sheridan (Eh) 10
Gracie Berryman (Eh) 10
Brooke Lawry (KF) 10
Rylee Connell (Gis) 9
Emma Moroney (KF) 9
Sarah Appleby (SB) 9
Adrienne Murphy (KF) 9
Shae Clifford (CM) 9
Zoe Kennedy (SS) 9
Sing Medal (17-and-under netball)
Tess Keating (Sh) 22
Olivia Rodda (Gis) 22
Kiralee Collings (Gis) 20
Shae Clifford (Cm) 19
Carissa Brook (SB) 18
Charlotte Crook (Gis) 17
Abbey Clohesy (GS) 15
Morgan McLennan (SB) 14
Ashlee O'Shea (GS) 13
Olivia Floreani (Gis) 12
Jasmine Condliffe (Eh) 12
Rylee Gallagher (Eh) 12
Ava Hamilton (SS) 11
Serryn Eenjes (Eh) 11
Amity Drayton (GB) 10
Arriah Keogh (Eh) 9
Cailin Green (GS) 9
Tahlee O'Keefe (SS) 9
Isabella Pitto (KF) 9
B-grade netball
Briona Giddings (Sh) 35
Emily Gray (KF) 27
Rachel Winfield (KF) 21
Paige Campbell (SB) 19
Maddison Kelly (GS) 18
Madeline Atherton (Eh) 16
Shelley Farrugia (Gis) 16
Tia Webb (SH) 15
Rebecca Ingleton (Ky) 15
Lucy Lang (KF) 14
Meg Patterson (Sh) 13
Cassidy Humphrey (GS) 13
Bridgette Keath (SS) 11
Anabelle Conway (SB) 11
Courtney McDonald (KF) 11
Sophia Davies (Gis) 10
Sarah Lawson (Gis) 10
Georgie Rooke (GS) 10
B-reserve netball
Emily Floreani (GB) 29
Chelsea Crapper (SS) 27
Georgie Hyett (Eh) 26
Matisse Appleby (SB) 21
Mia McConnachie (Sh) 18
Isabelle Whiteley (Sh) 16
Ella Bates (KF) 13
Jayde Kirkham (Gis) 11
Renee Brown (GS) 11
Ava Perez (Sh) 11
Kasey Treloar (SS) 11
Isabella Pearse (KF) 10
Emma Giddings (Cm) 10
Shelby Hickman (Eh) 9
Zoe Southall (Gis) 9
Cleo Olive (Gis) 9
Chelsie Haebich (SS) 9
Samantha Reaper (SS) 9
Crystal West (Eh) 9
Sophie Nicholson (KF) 9
Lydia Barri (Eh) 9
Jarrenhy Webb (Sh) 9
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.