Grand final berths in the Bendigo Junior Football League have been decided after a high-quality weekend of preliminary finals.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The preliminary finals started at the QEO on Saturday, with Strathfieldsaye procing too good for Sandhurst in the under-16 seniors.
After a tight first-half, the Storm surged clear of the Dragons to win 9.12 (66) to 4.3 (27).
Todd Moule and Darcy Strawbridge stood tall for the Storm, while Sandhurst's best were Rhys Bolton and Matt Wilkinson.
Strathfieldsaye now plays Golden Square in the grand final at the QEO on Saturday at 9am.
In the under-16 reserves, Eaglehawk will play Castlemaine in the grand final at Strathfieldsaye on Sunday.
The Magpies earned their berth in the decider by defeating Marong 7.11 (53) to 4.6 (30) in the preliminary final.
In under-14 seniors, Sandhurst proved too strong for old rival Golden Square in the preliminary final.
The Dragons played great wet weather footy to win 9.10 (64) to 3.4 (22).
Xavier Austin and Tait Poyser were best for Sandhurst, while Billy Meade and Jack McMahon battled hard for Square.
Sandhurst now plays Strathfieldsaye at Tannery Lane on Sunday at 4pm.
Maiden Gully YCW will play White Hills in the under-14 reserves 1 grand final at 2.05pm on Sunday.
The Eagles defeated Castlemaine 8.5 (53) to 2.3 (15) in an impressive preliminary final performance.
Huntly upset Maryborough in the under-14 reserves 2 preliminary final.
Jett Rowell kicked six goals and Jett Patullo was superb as the Hawks won 11.10 (76) to 7.5 (47).
Kaian Constable and Xavier Giles were best for the Magpies.
The young Hawks now face South Bendigo on Sunday at 3pm.
Kangaroo Flat defeated MGYCW 6.5 (41) to 2.6 (18) in the under-14 reserves 3 preliminary final.
The Roos tackle Sandhurst in the grand final on Sunday at 8.45am.
Golden Square rallied from a slow start to defeat Kyneton in the under-12A preliminary final.
The Bulldogs outscored the Tigers six goals to two after quarter time to win 7.6 (48) to 5.3 (33).
The Eagles play Golden Square in the grand final from 9am on Sunday.
The closest game of the weekend was in the under-12A reserve clash.
Quarry Hill edged out St Kilian's-St Peter's by one point 4.5 (29) to 4.4 (28).
Lachlan Borchard and Tarrant Gloury led the way for the Demons. Finlay Lockhart and Toby Hardingham were best for St Kilian's-St Peter's.
The under-12A reserves grand final is on Saturday at Harry Trott Oval, with Quarry Hill to play Maryborough.
Huntly proved too strong for Quarry Hill 4.4 (28) to 1.3 (9) in the under-12B preliminary final.
Miller Coad and Max Jongebloed were best afield for Huntly, while Josh Kelly and Ben Osborne-Storey tried hard for Quarry Hill.
Huntly plays Kangaroo Flat in the grand final from 10.50am on Saturday at Harry Trott Oval.
Kyneton and Strathfieldsaye will meet in the under-12C grand final after the Storm edged out MGYCW by five points.
The Storm didn't score in the first half, but managed to overrun the Eagles.
Castlemaine advanced to the under-12D grand final on the back of its 5.4 (34) to 3.2 (20) win over Marong.
The Pies kicked five goals to two after half-time, with Myran Heinrich and Ben Jardine their best. Nathan Brennan and Ashton Frankling played well for the Panthers.
The Magpies play White Hills from 9.20am at Harry Trott Oval on Saturday.
In the under-13 girls, MGYCW-Sandhurst defeated Strathfieldsaye 3.4 (22) to 1.6 (12) to set up a grand final clash with White Hills.
Eagle Elana Beatty was best on ground, while Anika Bysouth kicked all three of their goals.
Nadia Peebles and Amelia Haigh were best for Strathfieldsaye.
MGYCW-Sandhurst plays White Hills in Sunday's grand final from noon.
South Bendigo defeated Strathfieldsaye by six points in a thrilling under-15 girls preliminary final.
The Bloods won 4.3 (27) to 3.3 (21) with Octavia Di Donato kicking three goals in a best afield performance.
Bryde O'Rourke and Amy Bilsborow battled hard for the Storm.
The Bloods play the unbeaten Sandhurst in the grand final on Sunday at 1.30pm.
Kangaroo Flat upset Strathfieldsaye in the under-18 peliminary final.
The Roos won 6.7 (43) to 3.6 (24) thanks largely to fine efforts from Abbey Barber and Jemma Finning.
Emily Galtieri and Maeve Tupper were best for the Storm.
Kangaroo Flat and Golden Square meet in the grand final from 10.40am on Sunday.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.