Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
NORTH Bendigo star midfielder Joel Helman has won a second-consecutive league medal.
Helman polled 18 votes on Wednesday night to claim the Heathcote District league's Cheatley Medal.
His victory comes 12 months after Helman also won the Central Murray league medal after playing with the Cohuna Kangas last year.
Helman returned to the Bulldogs this year and has been the most dominant player in the standout team of the home and away season.
Helman finished two votes clear of White Hills' coach Sam Kerridge (16), while Lockington-Bamawm United ruckman Tyler Phillips (15) was third.
Six other players polled in double figures - North Bendigo's Brady Herdman (13), Colbinabbin's Ben Southam (13), Mount Pleasant's Ben Weightman (13), Colbinabbin's Lachlan Ezard (12), White Hills' David Wright (10) and Huntly's Harry Whittle (10).
In a thrilling count that was broadcast on Youtube, Helman, Kerridge and Phillips were all on 15 votes heading into the final round.
Helman - who was a runaway No.1 in the Addy player rankings - was awarded the best-on-ground votes in the Bulldogs' win over Colbinabbin last Saturday.
Kerridge earned one vote in White Hills' four-point win over Leitchville-Gunbower that elevated the Demons into the finals.
Helman's victory continues a domination of the Cheatley Medal by North Bendigo players.
The Bulldogs have now had five of the past nine winners, with Helman joining Josh Gitsham (2011, 2012), Tyson Findlay (2014) and Jarrod Findlay (2017) as North Bendigo Cheatley Medal winners this decade.
LEADERBOARD:
18 - Joel Helman (NB)
16 - Sam Kerridge (WH)
15 - Tyler Phillips (LBU)
13 - Brady Herdman (NB)
13 - Ben Southam (Colbo)
13 - Ben Weightman (Mt P)
12 - Lachlan Ezard (Colbo)
10 - David Wright (WH)
10 - Harry Whittle (Huntly)
...........................................
In the reserves Tom Morgan Medal, White Hills' Matt Roberts won with 20 votes.
Roberts finished six votes clear of Colbinabbin runner-up Hugh Barlow (14).
LEADERBOARD:
20 - Matt Roberts (WH)
14 - Hugh Barlow (Colbo)
13 - Carl Obst (Hcote)
13 - Troy Cravino (Mt P)
13 - William Kaine (WH)
12 - Scott Newton (LBU)
...........................................
Elmore's Rhys Holmberg won the under-17 David Roulston Medal.
Holmberg polled 27 votes to finish three ahead of last year's winner, Heathcote's Jye Formosa (24).
LEADERBOARD:
27 - Rhys Holmberg (Elmore)
24 - Jye Formosa (Hcote)
23 - Bryce Laird (Huntly)
20 - Ethan Arnold (WH)
18 - Charles Ryan (Colbo)
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.