BFNL DECADE THAT WAS - 2013 SEASON
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
BFNL DECADE THAT WAS - 2012 SEASON
BFNL DECADE THAT WAS - 2011 SEASON
BFNL DECADE THAT WAS - 2010 SEASON
THE GRAND FINAL
In the space of just six seasons Strathfieldsaye completed a meteoric rise from newcomers to premiers, winning its first flag in 2014.
With the hunger of grand final defeat to Golden Square a year earlier burning - not to mention a forward line boasting Stephen Milne, Sam Mildren and Lachlan Sharp - the Storm's 55-point win over Sandhurst capped a BFNL season of dominance.
With just one loss for the season, the Storm were red-hot flag favourites, but had to overcome a plucky first-half performance from the Dragons before prevailing 20.18 (138) to 12.11 (83).
The Storm's advantage had been just five points at half-time, but they busted the game open with 12 goals to four after the break.
The Nalder Medal went to Storm midfielder Shaun Everington, who put behind him a frustrating home and away season in which ankle and calf injuries restricted him to just five games to star on the big stage.
Then there was the performance of full-forward Mildren, who overcame a serious back injury - and doctor's recommendations - to return to the field in 2014 and boot seven goals in the grand final, win a flag and collect the AFL Victoria Medal.
Another member of the Storm's flag who defied the odds was Daniel Geary, who after enduring two knee reconstructions and a debilitating back injury decided to give it one more crack and finally got his long-awaited premiership alongside brother Shannon, describing the win as a "fairytale".
Milne bagged six goals; his fifth early in the last quarter his 100th for the season.
Coached by Darryl Wilson, the Storm's first senior flag came in game number 114.
Sandhurst's beaten side featured young guns Billy Evans and Tom Cole, who would go on to play AFL.
THE TEAMS
CASTLEMAINE
Finished - 9th (3-15)
Yet another tough year for the Magpies with just three wins, giving them tallies of 0, 2, 1, 3 and 3 from the first five seasons of the decade.
Knocked over South Bendigo twice - the second of which late in the season at the QEO by six goals ensured they avoided the wooden spoon - while the Magpies' other win came against country rivals Maryborough.
The club's last premiership coach, Shane Robertson, who coached the 2000 flag, was back at the helm of the Magpies, taking over from Brett Fitzpatrick, who would instead go on to lead Sandhurst into the grand final.
Best player votes:
(6 for being named best; 5 for second best and so on)
Jarryd Graham - 65
Zach Hansford - 47
David Stephens - 41
Top goalkickers:
Tallan Wright - 36
Zach Hansford - 15
Kalan Huntly - 13
.........................................
EAGLEHAWK
Finished - 5th (9-10)
This was the season that the Hawks lost three of their big guns in premiership trio Kain Robins, Matt Gretgrix and Tim Hill, who all headed out to Mount Pleasant.
Losing three key position players of such quality was a big blow, but the Hawks were still able to win enough games to play finals.
Were unable to gain any substantial momentum throughout the course of the year, with their only back-to-back wins coming in the last two rounds against Maryborough and Sandhurst.
Led Golden Square by 27 points early in the elimination final, but lost by 25.
Best player votes:
Glenn Daly - 46
Brodie Collins - 42
Tyler Miles - 32
Top goalkickers:
Sean Williams - 47
Brodie Filo - 28
Matt Gilmore - 27
.........................................
GISBORNE
Finished - 3rd (14-7)
Already this decade the Bulldogs had lost a preliminary final to Eaglehawk by six points in 2011 and grand final to Golden Square by three points in 2012.
And in 2014 the Bulldogs endured another heartbreaking end to the season, losing the preliminary final to Sandhurst by five points thanks to a late goal from Mitch Dole.
Started the season with a bang, winning their first six games, while their leading goalkicker was Pat McKenna (45), who would later in the year end up on the GWS Giants' list after being picked at No.23 in the National Draft.
The Bulldogs made plenty of coaching headlines post-season. Firstly when Rod Sharp stepped down as coach in October; then Jeff Gieschen accepting the job and resigning a week later; before Brad Spear stepped up to take on the reins in December.
Best player votes:
Tom May - 55
Tim Walsh - 39
Shannon Greetham - 38
Top goalkickers:
Pat McKenna - 45
Jarrad Lynch - 41
Ben Sonogan - 34
.........................................
GOLDEN SQUARE
Finished - 4th (11-9)
The first season post Golden Square's run of five premierships in a row, with the club bowing out in the first semi-final with a four-point loss to Gisborne.
Landed a big signing pre-season with the addition of Corey Jones, who would go on to kick 53 goals and finish equal second in the Michelsen Medal with 21 votes.
Having lauded over the competition for so long, this time the Bulldogs sat no higher than fourth on the ladder, with Nick Carter's side unable to string together any more than two wins in a row.
Best player votes:
Jack Daley - 55
Corey Jones - 52
Matt Compston - 39
Top goalkickers:
Corey Jones - 53
Jack Daley - 23
Sam Frawley - 21
.........................................
KANGAROO FLAT
Finished - 6th (9-9)
A blown finals opportunity for the Roos, who had spent 13 of the 18 rounds sitting in the top five under new coach Jason Stevens.
Even heading into round 18 the Roos were still sitting fifth, but a disastrous trip to Gisborne when they lost by 116 points, combined with Eaglehawk's upset over Sandhurst at the QEO, cost Kangaroo Flat its top-five position.
This was also a season when the Roos squandered the chance to finally end their Golden Square hoodoo.
Under lights on Good Friday with Brendan Fevola in the side and kicking four goals the Roos had led by 20 points at three quarter-time, but couldn't finish the job. The Bulldogs surged home in the last term, with first-gamer Sam Harper kicking the winning goal with 50 seconds left.
Five years on the Roos still haven't beaten Golden Square since 2001, with the Bulldogs' streak now at 38 in a row against Kangaroo Flat.
Best player votes:
James Saville - 52
Corey Greer - 45
Luke Lougoon - 32
Top goalkickers:
Cameron Rinaldi - 54
Matt Giri - 36
Corey Greer - 17
.........................................
KYNETON
Finished - 7th (6-12)
The return of the Tigers senior team after they had been absent the previous year due to a lack of numbers.
With Mark Adamson in charge as coach, the new-look Tigers won six games in their first season back, the best of which was a seven-point victory against reigning premier Golden Square at Wade Street in round five - their first over the Bulldogs since 2005.
Among the host of new faces at the Tigers was forward Ben Weightman, whose 64 goals would be bettered by only the Storm's Stephen Milne.
Best player votes:
Ben Weightman - 58
Jake Hyland - 46
Ryan Carafa - 39
Top goalkickers:
Ben Weightman - 64
Luke Edmondson - 22
Kane Ransted - 20
.........................................
MARYBOROUGH
Finished - 8th (5-13)
Two of the club's great stalwarts in Jamie Bond and Glen Chadwick took on the Magpies' co-coaching duties.
Lost their opening eight games before finally breaking through for their first win against Kyneton by 59 points in round nine, and six weeks later caused a massive boilover by upsetting Golden Square by 13 points.
Then beat South Bendigo by a point the following week on a Sunday at the QEO in round 16 - but wouldn't win again until round 10 of 2017.
Hard-nut Billy Mahony won the league's Rising Star.
Best player votes:
Tyson MacIlwain - 50
Luke Bucknall - 46
Jayden Hooper - 31
Top goalkickers:
Matt Bond - 46
Luke Bucknall - 20
Daniel Vadala - 16
.........................................
SANDHURST
Finished - 2nd (18-4)
First grand final since 2004 for the Dragons, but their next premiership would still have to wait for a couple more years after losing to the rampaging Storm by 55 points.
Under new coach Brett Fitzpatrick, only lost four games for the year - three of which were to Strathfieldsaye.
Coughed up top spot in the last round when beaten by 19 points by Eaglehawk in a QEO upset, and then had to play through all four weeks of the finals and were out of steam come the second half of the grand final.
Best player votes:
Tim Martin - 62
Codie Price - 44
Lachlan Ross - 39
Top goalkickers:
Mitch Dole - 57
Ryan Haythorpe - 53
Lachlan Ross - 35
.........................................
SOUTH BENDIGO
Finished - 10th (2-16)
Not a year the Bloods will look back on fondly.
Appointed Jeff Brennan as their new coach, but he only lasted five games before departing, with Peter Tyack and Neale Torpey taking over.
Only won two games and for the first time since 1965 claimed the wooden spoon.
Best player votes:
Daniel Frew - 49
Aaron Connaughton - 40
Adrian Crawford - 31
Top goalkickers:
Josh Whelan - 28
Ash Morris - 14
Matt Chisari - 10
.........................................
STRATHFIELDSAYE
Finished - 1st (19-1)
Almost the perfect season for the Storm - their only blemish being a 79-point belting from Sandhurst at home in round three.
Apart from that loss, the Storm's other 19 games were 19 wins by an average of 71 points, with the star-studded side featuring not only Stephen Milne straight off St Kilda's list, but also another former Saint in Steven Baker.
Milne finished equal second alongside Square's Corey Jones in the Michelsen Medal and was one of 15 Storm players to poll votes in the count.
Such was their season of dominance, the Storm polled 89 of a possible 108 votes in the Michelsen.
Kicked more than 100 points in 16 of their 20 games and kept their opposition to under 50 nine times.
Best player votes:
Stephen Milne - 35
Matt Johnston - 33
Kellan Smith - 31
Top goalkickers:
Stephen Milne - 101
Sam Mildren - 45
Lachlan Sharp - 23
MICHELSEN MEDAL
A second Michelsen Medal in a row for Sandhurst ruckman Tim Marrtin - this time with a record tally of votes.
Martin's total of 34 votes surpassed the previous record of 33, which had been held by Golden Square ruckman Tony Southcombe since 1972.
The 25-year-old polled votes in 13 of 18 home and away games, including nine best-on-grounds.
Martin didn't have time to celebrate his win, though. He then had to spend the week desperately trying to get his dislocated ankle right to play in the grand final.
RON BEST MEDAL
Stephen Milne went straight from St Kilda in 2013 to Strathfieldsaye in 2014 and became the Storm's first century goalkicker with 101.
Had 43 on the board at the halfway mark of the season; then added another 46 in the back half before 12 more in the Storm's two finals.
Milne's goal tally - 5, 3, - , 7, 7, 5, 8, 3, 5, 4, 3, 1, 5, 9, 8, 6, 4, 6, 6, 6.
2014 IN A NUTSHELL
FINAL LADDER
1. STRATHFIELDSAYE
Record - 17-1, 218.4%
2. SANDHURST
Record - 16-2, 200.8%
3. GISBORNE
Record - 13-5, 150.8%
4. GOLDEN SQUARE
Record - 10-8, 119.7%
5. EAGLEHAWK
Record - 9-9, 105.3%
6. KANGAROO FLAT
Record - 9-9, 84.8%
7. KYNETON
Record - 6-12, 73.3%
8. MARYBOROUGH
Record - 5-13, 68.8%
9. CASTLEMAINE
Record - 3-15, 50.9%
10. SOUTH BENDIGO
Record - 2-16, 57.3%
...........................................
FINALS RESULTS:
ELIMINATION FINAL:
Golden Square 17.18 (120) d Eaglehawk 14.11 (95)
QUALIFYING FINAL:
Sandhurst 15.18 (108) d Gisborne 10.6 (66)
1ST SEMI-FINAL:
Gisborne 11.11 (77) d Golden Square 10.13 (73)
2ND SEMI-FINAL:
Strathfieldsaye 17.11 (113) d Sandhurst 10.11 (71)
PRELIMINARY FINAL:
Sandhurst 13.14 (92) d Gisborne 13.9 (87)
GRAND FINAL:
Strathfieldsaye 20.18 (138) d Sandhurst 12.11 (83)
...........................................
INTER-LEAGUE
Bendigo 19.14 (128) d Gippsland 13.16 (94) at QEO
Best - S. Milne, M. Smith, N. Stagg, J. Coe, B. Filo, J. Geary
...........................................
LEADING GOALKICKERS:
(includes finals)
101 - Stephen Milne
(Strathfieldsaye)
64 - Ben Weightman
(Kyneton)
57 - Mitch Dole
(Sandhurst)
54 - Cameron Rinaldi
(Kangaroo Flat)
53 - Corey Jones
(Golden Square)
...........................................
PREMIER TEAMS:
FOOTBALL:
SENIORS:
Strathfieldsaye
RESERVES:
Sandhurst
UNDER-18S:
Sandhurst
.....................
NETBALL
A GRADE:
Kangaroo Flat
A RESERVE:
Golden Square
B GRADE:
Kyneton
B RESERVE:
Golden Square
17-UNDER:
Kangaroo Flat
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.